Dundee Schools' Football Association

                      Welcome to the Home Page of the Dundee Schools' Football Association Website

UPDATE 4 OCT 17

There is a problem updating the Weebly site today.  If the problem is not solved by 5 Oct., the latest results will be posted here.

 

 

Page last updated  2 September 15                                                                            

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

   

                                                                                           WEBSITE CHANGE

 

Wed 2 Sept - After a number of years here on webs.com Dundee Schools' FA is changing its website.  This site will remain open at least until Christmas but the league information for this season will no longer be updated here.

Apologies to all those who have been waiting for photos from last season - they will start going up on the new site, probably in a couple of weeks time.

The new site still needs a good amount of work to be done on some pages but all the basic information is on the home page.

 

                                                                                           PRIMARY FINALS  

Fri 12 June - The Primary Finals took place on Monday 8th, Wednesday 10th and Friday 12th June at Elliot Road with thanks to Harris Academy, Hillside PS, Dundee City Council and the Referees' Association for their help and support.  A big thank you to all parents, relatives, friends and staff who came along to support, and thanks to the local residents who put up with busy streets for three nights.

 
The line-up was as follows :
 
Monday : Linton Cup Final - Hillside v. St.Joseph's (6.00),  Thomson Cup Final - SS Peter & Paul v. Ballumbie (7.00)
 
A lovely sunny night not spoiled by the winds of recent weeks saw St.Joseph's win the Linton Cup for the first time since 2003, reversing last season's result which was played in extremely wet conditions. St.Joseph's who had only played their semifinal on Friday attacked from the start and scored in the 7th minute, adding a 2nd soon after.  Hillside fought back and unleashed a shot which caught the keeper off guard and hit the back of the net for 1-2.  St.Joseph's restored their two-goal advantage less than a minute later with a superb header from a right-wing cross for 1-3. That knocked the stuffing out of Hillside who never gave up but found it hard to get back into the game. St.Joseph's added to their tally and also had a fierce shot crash back off the near post and ended up with a 6-1 win, and now have a few days to rest before the Junior Sports Cup final against SSPP. Jayden Ferguson of St.Joseph's who was in good form in attack picked up the Ross Kirk Man of the Match Trophy.
 
The second game, the Thomson Cup final, was also a rerun of last season's final where Ballumbie had beaten SS Peter & Paul but again the result was reversed as SSPP smashed a shot against the frame of the goal in the opening minute and eased into the lead in the 3rd minute. The Ballumbie keeper made some great saves but SSPP doubled the lead with a 12th minute header. Ballumbie forced their way into the game but found the SSPP keeper in good form as well, so there was little chance of getting on the scoresheet.  SS Peter & Paul pressed hard and ran out 5-0 winners.  It will be a busy week for the yellows who have the Rock Cup final on Wednesday followed by the Junior Sports Cup final against St.Joseph's on Friday.
 
Wednesday : Angus Trophy Centre Small Schools Cup Final - Sidlaw View v. Rosebank (5.30), Fairtrade Football Rock Cup Final (sponsored by Walker the Jeweller) - St.Luke's & St.Matthew's v. SS Peter & Paul (6.30), Burgess Cup Final - Barnhill v. Forthill (7.30)
 
The warmest day of the year so far brought out good crowds in shirt-sleeves to enjoy some great football.  The first game was Sidlaw View v. Rosebank in the Angus Trophy Centre Small Schools Cup Final. Sidlaw View had a good chance blocked on the line in the 5th minute but made up for it immediately with the opening goal. Soon it was 2-0 for Sidlaw View but Rosebank chased a long ball up the hill and rifled home for 2-1 but Sidlaw View scored twice in a minute to open up a significant lead.  The 2nd half started with great saves by both keepers as the game flowed from end to end. Sidlaw View used their attacking strength to carve open Rosebank who were able to pull a goal back before the game finished 7-2 for Sidlaw View.  Both sides who had not featured much in finals in recent years had given their all to entertain an appreciative crowd and were both applauded at the end before Sidlaw View lifted their first-ever trophy.
 
The second final followed soon after with St.Luke's & St.Matthew's and SS Peter & Paul competing for the DCSFA Fairtrade Football Rock Cup (sponsored by Walker the Jeweller).  SS Peter & Paul had already won the Thomson Cup on Monday while St.Luke's & St.Matthew's had had a few days longer to rest since their semifinal v. St.Clement's.  There was nothing between the teams in the first half and the keepers were able to deal with anything which came their way.  No goals at all in the first half so it was all up for grabs after the break.   SS Peter & Paul were now playing down the slope but soon faced an uphill task as St.Luke's & St.Matthew's took the lead with a magnificent goal, a quick pass from the right being expertly dispatched past the keeper at his near post, 1-0 (34m).  It was not for want of trying but SSPP either found determined SLSM defenders blocking their path or an alert keeper who was very keen to keep a clean sheet. SLSM were dangerous on the break and with 8 minutes left hit the bar but the score remained 1-0.  With SSPP going all out for an equaliser late in the game, SLSM broke quickly through the middle and wrapped the game up with a well taken strike to the delight of their fans, 2-0 (47m).  A fantastic game between two good sides which had echoed to the "oohs and aahs" of a tremendous support came to an end with St.Luke's and St.Matthew's lifting the 90 year-old trophy.  Damien Kunc who had so often starred in goal for the Dundee Select team in the Primary Inter-Association Sevens this season picked up the Nick Marra Man of the Match Trophy for his superb outfield display for St.Luke's & St.Matthew's.
 
There was no time to catch breath as the third game of the night kicked off in the Burgess Cup, also 90 years old this year, with Barnhill and Forthill meeting in a Ferry derby.  The excitement of the Burgess final matched anything the previous games had to offer, so anybody who had stayed for all three games would have been well entertained.  The first goal was a cracker as Forthill smashed the ball from outside the box to hit the underside of the bar, the ball bouncing down hard and back up to hit the net - a breathtaking strike for 0-1 (12m).  However they did not have long to enjoy the lead as Barnhill worked the ball up the right and into the centre to finish past the Forthill keeper for the equaliser, 1-1 (15m). An even game came to halftime all level at 1-1.
 
If the Forthill first goal was good, the second goal was a contender for goal of the season.  Forthill now playing up the slope were out on the left near the touchline and a good distance from the goal - there seemed nothing on but a vicious strike beat the keeper all ends up, even though he probably had little chance to see it as it rocketed out of the sun and over his head, 1-2 (33m).  Barnhill struggled to get to grips with the game as Forthill dominated but their chance would come. With Forthill looking like they could hang on for the last couple of minutes, Barnhill hit a late equaliser which came through a ruck of players and beat the keeper at the post, 2-2 (48m). 
 
With the score level after normal time, the game went into "golden goal extra time", effectively "next goal the winner".  The excitement mounted as both sides went for it, knowing that one strike could win the cup.  Forthill had a chance but hit the frame of the goal.  The first period of extra time was nearly up when Barnhill crossed from the right and a header from a few yards out bulleted past the defence and keeper at the far post for the winning goal, 3-2 (57m).  Game over!  It was the first time Barnhill had been in the lead, the Forthill players sank to the ground.
 
It was another thrilling chapter in the book of finals between these two.  Forthill scored the best two goals of the week but it was Barnhill who lifted the trophy.  In the 90-year history of the Burgess Cup there must have been many exciting finals (Forthill's win in 2013 is still talked about) and the 2015 version can rightly take its place among the best - well done to both teams for serving up a tremendous game.
 
Friday : Cameron Cup Final - Craigowl v. Downfield (6.00), Junior Sports Cup Final - St.Joseph's v. SS Peter & Paul (7.00)
 
It was still bright and dry but a chilly wind had returned for the final games of the week.  Craigowl and Downfield contested the first game, the Cameron Cup Final. Downfield played down the slope in the first half with the wind at their backs and had Craigowl on the defensive from the start but failed to take their early chances. In the 11th minute Craigowl had an attack thwarted by the Downfield defence, the purples broke quickly and a good shot struck the bar.  Two minutes later Downfield won a corner on the left and from 5 yards out Cameron Blacklock bent to head in at the near post, 0-1 (13m). There were opportunities at both ends but Downfield found the net again when Chris Mochrie hit a left-foot strike from outside the box which the keeper could only parry towards the far post where Cameron Blacklock stretched out to score his second goal, 0-2 (18m). Craigowl's best chance came when a Downfield defender headed towards his own goal and was relieved to see a team-mate hook the ball away before it crossed the line. 
 
In the second half Craigowl did their best to find a hole in the Downfield defence but without success. Downfield attacks resulted in shots wide or saved but they did hit the far post again only for the ball to bounce back into play without any danger. Craigowl's best efforts went over the bar or were well defended away. With two minutes left the result was put beyond doubt when Chris Mochrie powered up the right and shot across the keeper for a goal which his play had deserved, 0-3 (48m).
 
Before the teams received their medals the Stephen Gowans Man of the Match Trophy was presented to Cameron Blacklock of Downfield for his excellent attacking in the first half, including two goals, followed by an outstanding second-half performance in defence.
 
The last game of the week was the Junior Sports Cup Final between St.Joseph's and SS Peter & Paul. Both teams had been very busy in recent weeks, with both teams lifting trophies on Monday (Linton and Thomson respectively) as well as a penalty shoot-out in favour of SSPP when the two met in the Rock Semifinal.  St.Joseph's played down the hill to start with and Jayden Ferguson opened the scoring in the first minute from 6 yards, 1-0 (1m).  SSPP regained their composure but had to withstand more pressure as St.Joseph's looked for a second goal. A glorious right-foot strike from Jayden Ferguson slammed   into the net to double the lead, 2-0 (9m).  SSPP had a good attempt from a long-range free kick but were unable to break through the defence, and St.Joseph's went three up following a good move featuring Ruari Henry and Jayden Ferguson, leaving Ruari Henry free on the left to send over a cross for Daniel Hart to finish at the far post, 3-0 (19m).
 
Soon after the break SSPP were back in with a shout when Lewis Mitchell came in from the right along the edge of the box and turned to rifle a left-foot shot past the keeper, 3-1 (29m). However Ruari Henry was still pulling the strings for St.Joseph's, giving SSPP defenders a hard time.  There were no further goals for the next quarter of an hour when Jayden Ferguson fended off a couple of defenders on the left and gave the keeper no chance as he completed his hat-trick and restored the three-goal lead, 4-1 (44m).  With two minutes left Ruari Henry slipped past a defender's challenge, ran into the box and shot past the keeper's outstretched left hand into the corner of the net to wrap it up, 5-1 (48m).
 
Before the teams received their medals SS Peter & Paul were presented with the league shield for winning Arab Trust DFCSS Section C some weeks ago, then Ruari Henry was presented with the Bill Ferrier Man of the Match Trophy.  St.Joseph's completed a good week, following their Linton Cup win on Monday, with only their second-ever Junior Sports Cup win. Their previous victory was as far back as 84 years ago in 1931, in only the second year of the competition.

 

 
 

                                                                                         SECONDARY FINALS  

Thur 4 June - The last of the Secondary Finals, the U17 George Grant Memorial Trophy Final between St.John's and Grove, took place at Whitton Park on a pleasant dry evening. There was a delay to the start as an alternative strip was needed to avoid a colour clash.  Broughty Athletic provided a red and white striped jersey so Grove appeared with an Atletico Madrid look when the teams emerged.  The ball was kicked out of the park in the opening seconds but after that the first half was very even as both teams played a competitive but end-to-end match. It took 25 minutes for the opening goal as Grove's Rory Faulkner, despite the attentions of the goalkeeper and a defender, managed to touch the ball goalwards and the ball rolled over the line before anybody could get back to clear, 0-1 (25).  Grove extended the lead at the end of the half when a corner from the right was headed in powerfully by Callum Cook about 8 yards out at the far post, 0-2 (39).
 
Halftime St.John's 0 Grove 2.
 
Grove going down the hill after the break soon looked to have the game wrapped up when a defensive lapse gave Rory Faulkner the freedom to head the ball and finish from close range for his second goal of the night, 0-3 (52).  It seemed as if the game might just peter out but St.John's had other ideas and nine minutes later Nathan Scott fired home, 1-3 (61). A minute later Nathan Scott scored again and a comfortable Grove lead had suddenly evaporated as St.John's were now just a goal behind, 2-3 (62). St.John's passed up a great chance to equalise in the last minute as a good move down the right ended with a shot into the sidenet when a goal looked on the cards.  Grove survived the late scare and held on for another minute or so to win the trophy for the first time in 6 years.
 
Final score St.John's 2 Grove 3
  
 
 
Fri 29 May - Two good finals at Whitton Park took place in mainly sunny conditions after a hailstorm 30 minutes before the start had threatened a miserable end to May.  Grove and St.John's took the field first for the U13 Logie Cup Final.  Grove opened the scoring in the 6th minute when an attempt from the right was diverted into his own goal by a luckless St.John's defender when the keeper looked to have the ball covered. St.John's took the game to Grove and created several good chances going down the hill and it was a wonder how Grove managed to survive intact. Grove had a number of opportunities as well but at halftime it was Grove 1 St.John's 0.
 
St.John's lived to regret passing up all those first-half chances as Grove scored early in the second half, Jack Gordon finishing off a good cutback for 2-0 (39m).  The Grove pressure continued and a corner from the right was met at the near post by a superb header from Owen McColgan which flashed into the net for 3-0 (48m).  St.John's tried their best to pull one back but it was not to be and with two minutes left Grove broke up a St.John's attack and Josh Mulligan weaved his way from the halfway line through the St.John's defence and fired home for a great solo goal, 4-0 (68m). 
 
A good entertaining game in which both sides had had their moments came to an end with the final score Grove 4 St.John's 0.
 
The second final was the U16 Robert Caira Memorial Trophy between Harris and St.John's. Harris playing down the hill in the first half found the net first with a good solo on the right from Jack Dyer who beat the keeper at his near post, 1-0 (9m). St.John's were soon back in the game with a corner on the right and Taylor Carroll rose high to power in a header to equalise at 1-1 (16m).  Halftime Harris 1 St.John's 1.
 
After that the game settled into a good end-to-end match with little to separate the sides.  There were no further goals however till late in the game, just when it seemed the game might be going to penalties. With just under 10 minutes to go Nicholas Scott put St.John's in front for the first time, 1-2 (71 m), but Harris fought back well and a stramash in the box finished with a St.John's own goal levelling the scores at 2-2 (78m). With only two minutes left on the clock it now looked like a penalty shoot-out would be needed but St.John's had other ideas and a Dean Currie cross from the right was headed in by Lewis Curran for the winner, 2-3 (79m).  Plenty of dramatic twists in the latter stages of the game to provide talking points for the crowd - final score Harris 2 St.John's 3.
 
 
Mon 18 May - It was a Dens double for Grove with two wins over St.John's, both by the score of 6-1.  It was good to be back at Dens Park after missing out last year when the pitch was undergoing improvements, and the downpour during the first half-hour proved that the pitch was in great condition. The opening game was the U14 Urquhart Trophy Final (sponsored by the Dee Club) and the first half was a close encounter played in heavy rain. Both sides had chances but it was Grove who opened the scoring in the 12th minute, Brandon Black finding himself clear 4 yards out to pick his spot past the exposed St.John's keeper.  St.John's equalised in the 22nd minute, when Kai Buchan thundered a free kick home from 20 yards out, 1-1.  It looked like ending level at halftime but a defensive slip in the last minute by St.John's led to Brandon Black forcing the ball past the keeper to give Grove a 2-1 lead at the break.  Grove had had the majority of the pressure but St.John's had always been dangerous on the break, but the goal before halftime meant the writing was probably on the wall.
 
In the second half Grove extended their lead with a great strike from Ryan Hunt who hit a speculative effort from the right wing which sailed over the keeper's head into the far corner for 3-1 (40m).  Ryan Hunt was on hand to finish from 6 yards following an attack down the right to put Grove 4-1 up (53m) then Callum Gallacher scored for 5-1 after the St.John's keeper could not hold on to a high ball from a corner on the right (57m).  Ryan Hunt completed his hat-trick five minutes from time after a mazy run from the left wing and a finished which floored the keeper for 6-1 (65m).  Grove received the winners' medals and the Urquhart Trophy from David Lawson and David Lawson Junior of the Dee Club, and also the DFCSS U14 League Shield which had been won a few days earlier.
 
The second game was the U15 Senior Sports Cup Final (sponsored by DFCSS) also between St.John's and Grove.  After a fairly even start it was Grove who took the lead when Mark Smith finished after great work by Andy Lyall on the left, 1-0 (14m).  Mark Smith nearly added to his own tally with a shot from the edge of the box which hit the bar.  Euan Sneddon also struck a shot from 30 yards which went just over the bar.
St.John's had the misfortune to concede a penalty following a scything tackle near the edge of the box on Mark Smith who scored from the spot for 2-0 (24m).  Six minutes from the interval Taylor Berry in the centre of the field ran on to a pass from the left, took the ball into the box and shot past the keeper's outstretched right hand for 3-0 (34m).
 
Right after the restart Grove nearly went 4 up when a header from Mark Smith was heading for the far corner but Jack Gray in the St.John's goal pulled off a fantastic save. St.John's came back with a chance of their own, then Grove had two good chances to extend their lead but St.John's raced down the right and Ben Russell curled a tremendous shot past the Grove keeper for probably the goal of the night, 3-1 (56m).
 
However any hopes of a St.John's comeback were almost immediately quashed when a bad backpass presented the ball to Mark Smith who completed his hat-trick, 4-1 (58m).  Twelve minutes later Mark Smith sealed his Man of the Match Award with a well-taken 4th, a header connecting with a free kick from the left, 5-1 (70m).  With time running out and both teams putting on all their substitutes, Grove wrapped it up with a cool finish from Owen McColgan, 6-1 (79m).  Both sides received their DFCSS medals from Dave Forbes and Mark Smith took the Man of the Match Award as well as the cup to complete a good night for Grove. 
 
 
 
 
Wed 6 May - Grove beat Morgan 7-0 in the Senior Johnston Trophy Final at Tannadice.  Cammy Hoskins of Grove picked up the Lee Walker Man of the Match Trophy.  Grove led from the 2nd minute when Darren Barnett lifted the ball over the keeper.  An own goal made it 2-0 in the 13th and Adam Brown added a 3rd two minutes later.  Darren Barnett scored his second on the halftime whistle after great work on the left by Callum Faulkner.  It was then fairly even till the last 20 minutes when Callum Faulkner hit a low left-foot effort into the right corner, followed by a tremendous rasping shot from an acute angle from Matt McDonald after a forceful run down the right.  The scoring was completed by Blair Whyte who tapped in a cross from the right from Rory Faulkner.
 
The evening had opened with one of the best finals seen at Tannadice when Craigie and St.John's met in the U16 Dundee United Cup Final (sponsored by Arab Trust).  Much was expected of this one following a draw and a Craigie win in the league this season and nobody who was at Fairfield three years ago could forget the 4-4 classic in the U13 Logie Cup final.  Before the crowd had had a chance to settle down Craigie opened the scoring with a fierce shot across the keeper from Kyle Anderson.  St.John's fought back and scored twice within a minute to go 2-1 up, first it was Scott Cole who thumped in a free kick from 25 yards, then Nathan Scott drove through inside left to put the blues ahead. 
 
Not long after the start of the second half Craigie scored twice to regain the lead, first Jay Foran crossed from the right to find Jake Porter who equalised, then three minutes later Jay Foran ran solo through inside left to net for 3-2.  St.John's thought they had scored but the offside flag was up, and another good chance was kicked off the line, before Nathan Scott turned 10 yards out and finished neatly into the bottom corner, 3-3.  Four minutes later it was St.John's who went back in front with Tyler Martin lobbing the keeper for a superb finish. Both keepers were then forced into great saves as the game went from end to end.  A corner on the left gave Connor Coupe the chance to slot the ball home inside the near post for 5-3 and with the final whistle about to blow Nicholas Scott hit a ball on the half-volley to wrap it all up at 6-3.  The game certainly lived up to expectation and both sides received applause from the crowd and their medals from Colin Stewart of Arab Trust. 
 
Next up for St.John's is the TSB U16 Shield Final against Boclair Academy which is at Alloa Athletic on Friday 15th May, kick-off 7.00. Admission prices are £5 for adults and £3 for concessions.
 
Following that are the Dens Park finals on Monday 18th May, with St.John's v. Grove kicking off at 6.00 in the U14 Urquhart Trophy Final (sponsored by the Dee Club), then another St.John's v. Grove in the U15 Senior Sports Cup Final (sponsored by DFCSS) kicking off at 7.30.
Admission prices are £4 for adults and £2 for concessions.

     

                                                                         ST.JOHN'S WIN U15 GIRLS SHIELD 

Wed 6 May - St.John's won the TSB U15 Girls Shield beating Cults Ac. from Aberdeen 4-1 in the final last night at Station Park, Forfar.  The St.John's girls had the best of the first half but were unable to make any real chances and Cults hit on the break in the last minute to go into the break a goal ahead. 
 
St.John's equalised in the first minute of the second half when a corner on the left fell to Rachel Wolecki who shot low at the keeper - unfortunately for the Cults keeper, who had performed well in the first half, the ball squirmed through her legs behind her and into the net, 1-1.  St.John's soon went ahead when Erin Ross took a pass from Megan Robb and raced in on the keeper.  Megan Robb who had fallen foul of the offside trap several times then found herself all alone on the left but the Cults left back on the far side had not pushed up so Megan was free to take the ball in and finish for 3-1, without any fear of the flag going up.  St.John's sewed it up late in the game when another corner from the left was headed in by Keira Flynn for 4-1.  An entertaining final in front of a good crowd at Forfar ended in dry almost sunny conditions after a wet start, both sides played their part but St.John's had the upper hand and deserved their win.
 

 

                                                                             ST.JOHN'S SEMIFINAL ON THE 21st

Fri 3 Apr - The TSB U16 Shield semifinal between St.John's and St.Margaret's HS Airdrie which was postponed because of a waterlogged pitch is rearranged for Tuesday 21st April at Hill of Beath. St.John's won 3-0 and play Boclair Ac. (Bearsden) in the final.
 
The U15 Girls who beat St.Peter the Apostle HS 2-1 in the semifinal play either Banff Ac. or Cults Ac. from Aberdeen in the final. 

 

                                                                ST.JOHN'S IN TWO NATIONAL SEMIFINALS

Thur 12 Mar - Well done to St.John's HS whose boys and girls have reached two national semifinals. 
 
Last week the U15 Girls team edged out local rivals Forfar Academy 4-3 in their TSB Shield quarterfinal played at DISC.  In the semifinal they will play St.Peter the Apostle HS (Clydebank) at Meggetland Astroturf, Edinburgh, on Thursday 26th March at 1.30.
 
Today the U16 Boys team faced the long trek to Stranraer Academy but came away with a 4-2 victory.  Their opponents in the semifinal will be St.Margaret's HS (Airdrie) on Tuesday 31st March at Hill of Beath at 6.15, admission £3 for adults, £2 for concessions.
 
Our local teams have been coming up with the "Last 4" goods in recent years, with the Seniors winning the National Trophy in 2012 on that memorable night at Dens Park against Forth Valley, then in 2013 the U15s reaching the National Trophy Final against Lanarkshire while Harris U14s reached the Plate Final against St.Mungo's HS, followed by Monifieth playing in the Senior Shield Semifinal v. Springburn Academy in 2014 and the U15s lifting the National Trophy against Ayrshire.  However it is probably a first for the Dundee area to have one school reaching two national semifinals in the the same season, particularly one for the boys and one for the girls. We wish them all success.
 

                                                                                            CUP DRAWS MADE

Tues 3 Mar - The draws have been made for the Primary Section Cups and the Secondary Cups.  The draws are all posted at the foot of the Primary page and the Secondary page.

 

                                                     DSFA SPONSORS AT CRAIGOWL

                                      

               http://scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_wp_20141125_003.jpg

 

Tues 25 Nov - Grant Mckenzie (left) from Arab Trust and Peter Campbell (right) from DFCSS paid a visit to Craigowl PS to renew the sponsorship with Dundee Schools' Football Association. 

Primary League Secretary Gerry Dignan along with Ben Hutcheson and Brandon Duncan from Ardler PS (DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League) as well as Nathan Coulthard and David Boylan from Craigowl PS (Arab Trust DFCSS Section D) also attended the visit.  Dundee Schools' Football Association is once again delighted to be involved with both Arab Trust and DFCSS and is grateful for their continued support.

 

                                         SENIORS OUT AFTER STIRLING LOSS                 

Wed 12 Nov - In the deciding game in Group 2 Forth Valley came from behind to knock Dundee out of the Senior National Trophy.   It is the first time in a few years that the Seniors will not be able to look forward to a quarterfinal game after Christmas.  With several players absent there were a few new faces in the line-up and there was little between the teams in the first half.  Forth Valley had some good chances but their shooting was wayward and Dundee made them pay right on the halftime whistle when a great move down the left between Derryn Kesson and Jack Neave ended with the latter's cross to the far post where Lee Maloney finished from 6 yards out, 0-1 (44).  Lee had only just come on for Cameron McMahon who had picked up a knock.
 
Forth Valley equalised on the hour with a run down the left and shot into the far corner, 1-1 (60), and went ahead from the penalty spot after a rash tackle from the keeper in the box, 2-1 (70).  With all the subs on the park Dundee were reduced to ten men when Conor Samson had to limp off after a bad tackle and the home team took advantage to score two late goals and make the final score 4-1.  Following the previous results only a win would have been good enough for Dundee to qualify, so the Senior dream is over for this season.
 

The Dundee team :

Ryan Myles (Grove), Liam Gibb (St.John's), Jack Neave (Menzieshill), Paul Callaghan (Grove), Conor Samson (St.John's), Ryan Hunter (Craigie), Darren Forbes (St.John's), Adam Brown (Grove), Derryn Kesson (Craigie), Cameron McMahon (Morgan), Callum Faulkner (Grove).

Subs :  Lee Maloney (Craigie) for Cameron McMahon (38),  Kieran Ross (St.John's) for Adam Brown (63), James Malone (St.Paul's) for Ryan Hunter (78)

Gavin Cathro, Ben Finnie, Cameron Hoskins (Grove), Jordan Hornby (Menzieshill), Ryan Connor, Logan Davie and Caelan Flynn (St.John's) were all unavailable.


 

                                         SENIORS GO DOWN 6-4 AGAINST FIFE                

Thur 6 Nov - Fife started strongly and Dundee defended poorly in the opening half-hour and it looked all over at 0-3, but Dundee fought back to trail 2-3 at the break. The visitors only took five  minutes to open the scoring with a cross from the right knocked in at the near post, 0-1 (5).  As Dundee struggled to make an impact it was no surprise that Fife doubled the lead when a cross from the left was only parried and the loose ball was put in at the far post, 0-2 (14).  A slack backpass presented Fife with an open goal which they gladly accepted, 0-3 (27).

Dundee came into the game and Darren Forbes scored a magnificent solo goal, drifting in from the right 20 yards out and curling a left-foot shot in at the far post, 1-3 (37).  Three minutes later the comeback was on when Liam Gibb crossed from the right and Logan Davie finished at the far post, 2-3 (40).

Callum Faulkner then scored a solo effort to put Dundee level, 3-3 (58) but the good work was almost immediately undone as Fife fired home from the right into the far corner, 3-4 (60).  Then a run down the right and shot to the near post put the visitors two in front again, 3-5 (66).

With five minutes left Dundee were given a lifeline as a poor Fife tackle in the box saw the referee point to the spot, Derryn Kesson finishing comfortably, 4-5 (85).  However another defensive slip let in the visitors to restore their two-goal lead and clinch top spot in the table. 

Dundee now need to win their last game away to Forth Valley on Wednesday 12th November in order to qualify. 

 

                                 SENIORS START WITH SIX AGAINST PERTH & KINROSS                

Tues 7 Oct - After the disappointment of a weather cancellation the day before in the U15 National Trophy and with more bad weather forecast it was decided to switch the venue for the Senior National Trophy game to DISC, courtesy of Morgan Academy.

After a fairly even start Ryan Hunter scored from outside the box in the 6th minute.  Gavin Cathro doubled the lead near the half-hour mark after a good run down the right and Paul Callaghan volleyed in a Kieran Ross free kick for 3-0 in the 36th minute. Three minutes later Ryan Hunter scored his second of the match with a smash from distance for 4-0 and keeper Caelan Flynn saved a P&K penalty right on the halftime whistle.

On the hour Dundee went 5 up when a glorious pass from Ryan Hunter sent Gavin Cathro free down the right to score a great solo goal.  With all the outfield subs getting on for a taste of the action Dundee made it 6-0 five minutes from time when Logan Davie sent in a cross from the left which was too inviting for a P&K defender who was unfortunate to divert the ball past his own keeper.

The Dundee team :

Caelan Flynn (St.John's), Liam Gibb (St.John's), Jack Neave (Menzieshill), Paul Callaghan (Grove), Conor Samson (St.John's), Ryan Hunter (Craigie), Darren Forbes (St.John's), Logan Davie (St.John's), Derryn Kesson (Craigie), Gavin Cathro (Grove), Kieran Ross (St.John's).

Subs : Cameron McMahon (Morgan) for Paul Callaghan (51), Jordan Hornby (Menzieshill) for Kieran Ross (56), Callum Faulkner (Grove) for Gavin Cathro (68), James Malone (St.Paul's) for Conor Samson (73),  Lee Maloney (Craigie) for Derryn Kesson (76), Ben Finnie (Grove) for Jack Neave (79).  Ryan Myles (Grove) was an unused substitute and Ryan Connor (St.John's) was unavailable.

1-0 Hunter (6), 2-0 Cathro (29), 3-0 Callaghan (36), 4-0 Hunter (39), 5-0 Cathro (60), 6-0 og (85)

Next game is home to Fife on Thursday 6th November, DISC 2.00.

 

 

 

                                                          FIXTURES 2014-15 POSTED              

                                           
                                                   

Mon 15 Sept - The Junior Sports Cup draw is on the Primary page near the foot.  In the Secondary Leagues Braeview have withdrawn from the U16 League but have joined the Senior League.  Craigie have joined the U15 League and Morgan have joined the U13 League and U14 League (17 Sept).  Fixtures for all of these are on the Secondary page.  The Angus Soccer One League fixtures are now at the top of the East Region page.

Sun 31 Aug - League fixtures for this season are now up on the Primary page and the Secondary page.   The early rounds of the Scottish Shields are on the East Region page.

Info, reports and photos from last season will stay up for the moment till they are transferred to archive pages.

 

                  http://scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/nationaltrophy/u152014/rsz_tsb_u15_national_trophy_sw32.jpg

                     HAPPY DAYS! - TAYLOR CARROLL, RORY FAULKNER, BEN MOONEY AND ADAM BROWN - THE GOALSCORERS AT BROXBURN - WITH THE TSB U15 NATIONAL TROPHY.

 

                                                                       Click on the photo for the official report and photos.

 

             

 

 
Looking back to the season just finished we did well to have everything completed by the summer holidays, considering the difficulties of a long winter.

Heavy rain started as far back as September when the road to Bridgefoot was cut off by floods.
The long freeze started in December and ran through till early March.  Some games did manage to get played in the winter but there were probably more cancellations than games played, as even all-weather surfaces were affected.

The season did see a good number of Firsts however :

1st league title for Clepington PS.
1st trophy for St.Andrew's PS (Cameron Cup) and St.Paul's Ac. (U16 Caira Trophy). 
1st game played in the month of July (Arab Trust U16 Champions League decider, Morgan beating St.Paul's).
1st season for the Dundee Girls Football League and the Small Schools League  - both very successful ventures.
1st time a Junior Sports Cup game was played indoors (Craigowl v. Whitfield).
1st time a game was cancelled by volcanic ash (U16 Dundee United Cup 1st Round St.Paul's v. Morgan in mid-April).  
1st time a semifinal was abandoned by lightning (Craigiebarns v. Dens Road in the Thomson Cup at the end of May). 
1st time that cup finals were played in 3 regions (most were played in Dundee but the U16 Caira Trophy Final took place at Monifieth in Angus, the U13 Logie Cup Final and some Primary finals at Invergowrie in Perth & Kinross).  For the record we have played in Fife before when a Caira Trophy Final took place at Tayport some years ago.
Looking back to the season just finished we did well to have everything completed by the summer holidays, considering the difficulties of a long winter.

Heavy rain started as far back as September when the road to Bridgefoot was cut off by floods.
The long freeze started in December and ran through till early March.  Some games did manage to get played in the winter but there were probably more cancellations than games played, as even all-weather surfaces were affected.

The season did see a good number of Firsts however :

1st league title for Clepington PS.
1st trophy for St.Andrew's PS (Cameron Cup) and St.Paul's Ac. (U16 Caira Trophy). 
1st game played in the month of July (Arab Trust U16 Champions League decider, Morgan beating St.Paul's).
1st season for the Dundee Girls Football League and the Small Schools League  - both very successful ventures.
1st time a Junior Sports Cup game was played indoors (Craigowl v. Whitfield).
1st time a game was cancelled by volcanic ash (U16 Dundee United Cup 1st Round St.Paul's v. Morgan in mid-April).  
1st time a semifinal was abandoned by lightning (Craigiebarns v. Dens Road in the Thomson Cup at the end of May). 
1st time that cup finals were played in 3 regions (most were played in Dundee but the U16 Caira Trophy Final took place at Monifieth in Angus, the U13 Logie Cup Final and some Primary finals at Invergowrie in Perth & Kinross).  For the record we have played in Fife before when a Caira Trophy Final took place at Tayport some years ago.
Looking back to the season just finished we did well to have everything completed by the summer holidays, considering the difficulties of a long winter.

Heavy rain started as far back as September when the road to Bridgefoot was cut off by floods.
The long freeze started in December and ran through till early March.  Some games did manage to get played in the winter but there were probably more cancellations than games played, as even all-weather surfaces were affected.

The season did see a good number of Firsts however :

1st league title for Clepington PS.
1st trophy for St.Andrew's PS (Cameron Cup) and St.Paul's Ac. (U16 Caira Trophy). 
1st game played in the month of July (Arab Trust U16 Champions League decider, Morgan beating St.Paul's).
1st season for the Dundee Girls Football League and the Small Schools League  - both very successful ventures.
1st time a Junior Sports Cup game was played indoors (Craigowl v. Whitfield).
1st time a game was cancelled by volcanic ash (U16 Dundee United Cup 1st Round St.Paul's v. Morgan in mid-April).  
1st time a semifinal was abandoned by lightning (Craigiebarns v. Dens Road in the Thomson Cup at the end of May). 
1st time that cup finals were played in 3 regions (most were played in Dundee but the U16 Caira Trophy Final took place at Monifieth in Angus, the U13 Logie Cup Final and some Primary finals at Invergowrie in Perth & Kinross).  For the record we have played in Fife before when a Caira Trophy Final took place at Tayport some years ago.

COMING NEXT

                                                       http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012c/DSC_0080_opt.jpg

 

 

 

 

 

                                      

  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/sponsors.jpg

                                                PHOTO WITH OUR SPONSORS DFCSS AND ARAB TRUST AT CRAIGOWL PS

 

              

                                                   

 

Burgess Cup 1st Round

Mill of Mains v. Longhaugh  (Longhaugh PS, 3.30)

Burgess Cup 1st Round

Mill of Mains v. Longhaugh  (Longhaugh PS, 3.30)

LATEST NEWS .... from the last 7 days or so

 

Tuesday 30th June

St.John's beat Morgan 6-1 in the Arab Trust U16 Champions League to win the title.  With time running out before the summer holidays both sides had agreed to forego a possible play-off and decide everything on this game. St.John's had to win to take the title and scored after two minutes. Morgan could only score a late consolation goal, so St.John's win the league.

 

Monday 29th June

Grove beat St.John's 6-2 in the Arab Trust U15 Champions League to win the title.

 

Thursday 25th June

Grove and Morgan drew 3-3 in the Arab Trust U15 Champions League. In an excellent game at Drumgeith full of good football Morgan led three times but Grove got the final equaliser from the penalty spot a couple of minutes from the end.  Morgan had some great chances saved by the Grove keeper early on, one of them a wonder save onto the post, while Grove had one attempt come back off the inside of the post in the 2nd half.  The result means that Grove need to win the final game on Monday, while St.John's need to avoid defeat to win the league - unfortunately for Morgan the late penalty conceded was enough to knock them out of contention, despite their valiant efforts.

 

Wednesday 24th June

Barnhill beat Ancrum Road 5-1 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Section D Play-off.

Forfar beat Montrose 9-0 in the Angus Soccer One League.  The championship is now shared by Forfar, Monifieth and Carnoustie.

 

Tuesday 23rd June

Monifieth v. Arbroath HS in the Angus Soccer One League was postponed.

Morgan beat Craigie 7-1 in the Arab Trust U16 Champions League. Morgan took the lead after about 30 seconds with a 35-yard cracker and never looked back.

 

Monday 22nd June

Forfar beat Carnoustie 4-0 in the Angus Soccer One League.

 

Friday 19th June

Sidlaw View beat Gowriehill 6-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.  Sidlaw View win the league with 9 wins out of 9, so completing the double after winning the cup last week.

 

Wednesday 17th June

St.John's beat Grove 6-3 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior Champions League.

 

Tuesday 16th June

Grove beat Morgan 4-3 in the DFCSS U13 League.  A tremendous game at DISC where Morgan led early on but Grove equalised to make it 1-1 at halftime. Grove took a 2-1 lead after the break but Morgan levelled almost immediately. Morgan hit the post then went 3-2 up before Grove made it 3-3 from the penalty spot. Late in the game Grove outpaced the Morgan defence to go 4-3 ahead and in the last minute Morgan nearly equalised but the ball hit the bar.

Arbroath Academy beat Arbroath High School 9-4 in the Angus Soccer One League.

 

Monday 15th June

Ancrum Road won the Banks Trophy with St.Clement's runners-up.  See the full results here.

Carnoustie beat Montrose 8-1 in the Angus Soccer One League.

 

Friday 12th June 

Sidlaw View beat St.Vincent's 7-5 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League to extend their lead at the top.

Downfield beat Craigowl 3-0 in the Cameron Cup Final.  Cameron Blacklock won the Stephen Gowans Man of the Match Trophy.

St.Joseph's beat SS Peter & Paul 5-1 in the Junior Sports Cup Final.  Ruari Henry won the Bill Ferrier Man of the Match Trophy.

 

Wednesday 10th June 

Birkhill beat Mill of Mains 5-3 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Sidlaw View beat Rosebank 7-2 in the Angus Trophy Centre Small Schools Cup Final to win their first ever trophy.

St.Luke's & St.Matthew's beat SS Peter & Paul 2-0 in the Fairtrade Football Rock Cup Final (sponsored by Walker the Jeweller) with two excellent second-half strikes. Damien Kunc from St.Luke's & St.Matthew's won the Nick Marra Man of the Match Trophy for his superb display.

Barnhill beat Forthill 3-2 with a golden goal in extra-time in the Burgess Cup Final.

 

Tuesday 9th June 

Gowriehill beat St.Vincent's 5-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Glebelands beat Craigiebarns 7-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Grove U13s came 6th in the Cashback Sevens National Finals.  Beath HS came 5th in the U15 Girls.

 

Monday 8th June 

St.Joseph's beat Hillside 6-1 in the Linton Cup Final.  Jayden Ferguson won the Ross Kirk Man of the Match Trophy.

SS Peter & Paul beat Ballumbie 5-0 in the Thomson Cup Final.

 

Friday 5th June

St.Joseph's beat Ancrum Road 8-3 in the Linton Cup Semifinal and play Hillside in the final on Monday.

 

Thursday 4th June

SS Peter & Paul beat Clepington 5-1 and St.Joseph's beat Forthill 2-1 in the Junior Sports Cup Semifinals.

Ballumbie beat Dens Road 5-2 in the Thomson Cup Semifinal.

St.Luke's & St.Matthew's beat St.Clement's 7-2 after a goalless first half in the Fairtrade Football Rock Cup Semifinal (sponsored by Walker the Jeweller).

Forfar beat Arbroath HS 9-0 in the Angus Soccer One League.

Grove beat St.John's 3-2 in the U17 George Grant Memorial Trophy Final.

 

Wednesday 3rd June

Ancrum Road beat Claypotts Castle 5-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.  Ancrum Road will now meet Barnhill in a play-off for the league title.

St.Fergus beat Ardler 8-3 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League (played earlier).

SS Peter & Paul beat Craigiebarns 5-1 in the Thomson Cup Semifinal. 

Sidlaw View beat Gowriehill 7-2 in the Angus Trophy Centre Small Schools Semifinal and play Rosebank in the final.

 

Tuesday 2nd June

Carnoustie beat Arbroath HS 5-2 in the Angus Soccer One League.

 

Monday 1st June

Sidlaw View beat St.Fergus 4-0 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League (played earlier).

Forthill beat Longhaugh 4-0 in a highly entertaining Junior Sports Cup 3rd Round match and now play St.Joseph's in the semifinal on Thursday.

 

Friday 29th May

Sidlaw View beat St.Pius 9-4 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

St.Joseph's beat Craigowl 5-0 in the Junior Sports Cup 3rd Round and play Forthill or Longhaugh in the semifinal.

Hillside beat St.Clement's 5-3 in the Linton Cup Semifinal and play Ancrum Road or St.Joseph's in the final.

Barnhill beat Longhaugh 5-0 in the Burgess Cup Semifinal and play Forthill in the final.

Grove beat St.John's 4-0 in the U13 Logie Cup Final.

St.John's beat Harris 3-2 in the U16 Robert Caira Memorial Trophy Final.

 

Thursday 28th May

St.Clement's beat Our Lady's 7-2 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Glebelands beat Ballumbie 5-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Clepington beat St.Mary's 4-2 in the Junior Sports Cup 3rd Round and play SS Peter & Paul in the semifinal.

 

Wednesday 27th May

Sidlaw View beat Ardler 5-0 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

St.Luke's & St.Matthew's beat Mill of Mains 8-3 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Craigowl beat Birkhill 5-4 aet in the Cameron Cup Semifinal and play Downfield in the final.

SS Peter & Paul beat St.Joseph's 3-2 on penalties after a 1-1 draw aet in the Fairtrade Football Rock Cup Semifinal  (sponsored by Walker the Jeweller).

 

Tuesday 26th May

Forfar v. Carnoustie in the Angus Soccer One League was off.

Grove beat Menzieshill 4-1 in the U17 George Grant Memorial Trophy Semifinal and face St.John's in the final.

 

Thursday 21st May

Barnhill finished seventh in the TSB Soccer Sevens National Finals at Spartans.

Craigowl v. St.Joseph's in the Junior Sports Cup was postponed till Friday 29th.

St.Clement's beat St.Ninian's 4-1 in the Fairtrade Football Rock Cup 2nd Round  (sponsored by Walker the Jeweller) and play St.Luke's & St.Matthew's in the semifinal.

 

Wednesday 20th May

Birkhill beat Rowantree 5-0 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

SS Peter & Paul beat Barnhill 3-2 on penalties after a 1-1 draw aet in the Junior Sports Cup 3rd Round and play Clepington or St.Mary's.

Ballumbie beat Claypotts Castle 5-0 in the Thomson Cup 1st Round and play Dens Road in the semifinal.

Sidlaw View beat St.Fergus 6-1 in the Angus Trophy Centre Small Schools Cup 1st Round and play Gowriehill in the semifinal. 

Menzieshill beat Harris 4-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior Champions League.

 

Tuesday 19th May

Hillside beat Ballumbie 5-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Ancrum Road beat Barnhill 1-0 and Forthill beat Clepington 2-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

St.Joseph's beat Craigiebarns 5-0 in the Junior Sports Cup 2nd Round and play Craigowl on Thursday.

Monifieth beat Forfar 2-1 in the Angus Soccer One League.

 

Monday 18th May

Grove beat St.John's 6-1 in the U14 Urquhart Trophy Final (sponsored by the Dee Club) at Dens Park.

Grove beat St.John's 6-1 in the U15 Senior Sports Cup Final (sponsored by DFCSS) in the second game at Dens Park.

 

Friday 15th May

Boclair Ac. beat St.John's 3-1 at Alloa in the TSB U16 Shield Final.  Taylor Carroll scored a late goal for St.John's.

 

Thursday 14th May

Sidlaw View beat Our Lady's 8-3 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

St.Luke's & St.Matthew's beat Camperdown 5-1 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Longhaugh beat Eastern 4-2 in the Junior Sports Cup 2nd Round and now play Forthill.

St.Joseph's beat St.Vincent's 6-1 in the Fairtrade Football Rock Cup 1st Round (played earlier).

Grove beat Harris 6-0 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior Champions League.

 

Wednesday 13th May

Dundee A and B finished 2nd after Day 3 in the TSB Primary Inter-Association Sevens at Meggetland, Edinburgh, while Edinburgh won the competition.  See results and report.

St.Clement's beat Camperdown 8-3 in the Linton Cup 1st Round.

Craigiebarns beat Rowantree 6-5 aet in the Thomson Cup 1st Round.  

 

Tuesday 12th May

Sidlaw View beat St.Ninian's 7-2 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Craigowl beat Ancrum Road 3-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

Barnhill beat St.Andrew's 5-0 in the Junior Sports Cup 2nd Round and now play SS Peter & Paul.

Forthill beat Eastern 5-0 in the Burgess Cup Semifinal.

Downfield beat Clepington 5-0 in the Cameron Cup Semifinal.

St.Joseph's beat St.Mary's 3-1 in the Linton Cup 1st Round.

St.Vincent's beat St.Pius 7-5 in the Angus Trophy Centre Small Schools Cup 1st Round.

 

Monday 11th May

Forfar beat Arbroath Ac. 4-0 in the Angus Soccer One League.

Grove beat Harris 9-0 in the DFCSS U14 Champions League and win the title.

Beath HS won the U15 Girls Cashback Sevens East Region Finals ahead of St.John's.  Also taking part were Perth Ac., Lochgelly HS, Montrose Ac. and Kirkcaldy HS.

 

Friday 8th May

Monifieth beat Montrose 7-3 in the Angus Soccer One League.

 

Thursday 7th May

St.Fergus beat Ardler 8-4 in the Angus Trophy Centre Small Schools Cup Preliminary Round, while Rosebank beat Our Lady's 7-2 (played earlier) in the 1st Round.

 

Wednesday 6th May

Forthill beat Dens Road 6-1 in the Junior Sports Cup 2nd Round.

St.John's beat Craigie 6-3 in the U16 Dundee United Cup Final (sponsored by Arab Trust).  In one of the best Dundee United Cup Finals seen at Tannadice Craigie scored early but St.John's scored twice in a minute to lead 2-1 at the interval.  Craigie scored twice early in the second half to go 3-2 ahead.  In the last quarter of an hour St.John's equalised and added two more for 5-3 before wrapping it up with a goal on the final whistle.  Two good sides, some fantastic goals and a great attitude from all the players made this a final to live long in the memory.

Grove beat Morgan 7-0 in the Senior Johnston Trophy Final.  Cammy Hoskins of Grove won the Lee Walker Man of the Match Trophy.

 

Tuesday 5th May

St.Mary's beat Ballumbie 5-3 on a wet pitch in the Junior Sports Cup 2nd Round.

Grove won the U13 Boys Cashback Sevens East Region competition and go through to the National Finals on 9th June at Toryglen.  Grove drew with Menzieshill and beat Beath HS, Carnoustie HS, Madras College and Woodmill HS.

St.John's came from a goal down to beat Cults Ac. 4-1 in the TSB U15 Girls Shield Final at Station Park, Forfar.

 

Friday 1st May

Sidlaw View beat St.Clement's 6-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Longhaugh beat St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 6-2 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

 

Thursday 30th April

St.Clement's beat Gowriehill 3-0 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

SS Peter & Paul beat St.Andrew's 3-1 in the Fairtrade Football Rock Cup 2nd Round.

St.John's beat Harris 6-0 in the U14 Urquhart Trophy Semifinal (sponsored by the Dee Club) and play Grove in the final.

 

Wednesday 29th April

Gowriehill beat St.Ninian's 4-3 aet in the Angus Trophy Centre Small Schools Cup 1st Round.

Rowantree v. Craigiebarns in the Thomson Cup 1st Round was rained off.

Grove beat Morgan 9-1 in the U14 Urquhart Trophy Semifinal (sponsored by the Dee Club).

Morgan beat Menzieshill 5-4 on penalties after a 1-1 draw in the Senior Johnston Trophy Semifinal.

 

Tuesday 28th April

St.Andrew's beat Ballumbie 3-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Barnhill beat Downfield 4-2 while Forthill beat Claypotts Castle 2-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

 

Monday 27th April

Birkhill beat Camperdown 6-1 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

 

Friday 24th April

Eastern beat St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 3-1 in the Burgess Cup 1st Round.  Eastern trailed to a long-range effort at halftime but scored 3 in the second half, as well as hitting the bar and firing a few shots narrowly over the bar to earn a place against Forthill in the semifinal.

 

Thursday 23rd April

Longhaugh beat Camperdown 6-1 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

SS Peter & Paul beat Glebelands 4-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C to win the league with a 100% record.

Ancrum Road beat Downfield 5-4 in a Lochee Park thriller in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

Craigiebarns beat St.Ninian's 5-2 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and now play St.Joseph's.

Craigowl beat St.Andrew's 5-0 in the Cameron Cup 1st Round and play Birkhill in the semifinal.

St.John's beat Harris 4-1 in the U17 George Grant Memorial Trophy Semifinal and play Grove or Menzieshill in the final.

 

Wednesday 22nd April

Harris beat Craigie 7-6 on penalties after a 3-3 draw in the U16 Robert Caira Memorial Trophy Semifinal.

Morgan beat Craigie 5-2 in the Senior Johnston Trophy 1st Round and face Menzieshill in the semifinal.

 

Tuesday 21st April

St.Luke's and St.Matthew's beat Rowantree 5-1 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Grove beat St.Paul's 7-1 in the U13 Logie Cup Semifinal and play St.John's in the final.

St.John's beat St.Margaret's HS Airdrie 3-0 in the TSB U16 Shield Semifinal at Hill of Beath Hawthorn and face Boclair Ac. Bearsden in the final.

 

Wednesday 1st April

Clepington beat Glebelands 4-1 in the Cameron Cup.
 
St.Joseph's beat Ancrum Road 4-1 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and play St.Ninian's or Craigiebarns.  St.Andrew's beat Rowantree 5-0 (played earlier.)
 
St.John's beat Morgan 7-2 in the U13 Logie Cup Semifinal. 

Morgan came from behind to beat St.Paul's 3-1 in the Senior Johnston Trophy Preliminary Round and now play Craigie, while in the 1st Round Menzieshill beat St.John's 2-1 and in the Semifinal Grove beat Harris 6-1 at Whitton Park. 

 

Tuesday 31st March

St.Clement's beat Rosebank 7-4 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Eastern beat Craigowl 3-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

Montrose and St.John's qualified for the East Region Finals in the U15 Girls Cashback Sevens.  Also taking part were Arbroath HS A/B, Braeview, Forfar A/B, Grove, St.Paul's and Webster's.

St.John's v. St.Margaret's HS Airdrie in the TSB U16 Shield Semifinal was postponed as Hill of Beath was waterlogged following the heavy rain yesterday.

 

Monday 30th March

Dens Road beat Camperdown 7-2 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

St.Mary's beat Glebelands 3-2 aet in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and now play away to Ballumbie.

St.John's beat St.Peter the Apostle HS 2-1 in the TSB U15 Girls Shield Semifinal and play Banff Ac. or Cults Ac. in the final.

Craigie beat Morgan 3-2 in the U16 Dundee United Cup Semifinal (sponsored by Arab Trust) and meet St.John's in the final.

St.John's beat St.Paul's 9-2 in the U17 George Grant Memorial Trophy 1st Round.

 

Friday 27th March

St.John's beat Harris 5-1 in the U16 Dundee United Cup Semifinal (sponsored by Arab Trust).

 

Thursday 26th March

St.Pius beat Rosebank 7-2 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Broomhill (Aberdeen and Barnhill qualified for the National Finals of the TSB Soccer Sevens.  Craigowl came 5th, also taking part in the North Finals were Avoch (Black Isle), Crown (Inverness), Kirkhill/Tomnacross (near Inverness), Oakbank A/B (Perth), Sgoil a Bhac (Lewis). 

Montrose and Brechin drew 4-4 in the Angus Soccer One League.

Harris beat St.John's 4-2 in the DFCSS U14 Champions League.

St.Peter the Apostle HS v. St.John's in the TSB U15 Girls Shield Semifinal is rearranged for Monday 30th.

  

Wednesday 25th March

Clepington beat Birkhill 4-3 in the Junior Sports Cup 2nd Round.

SS Peter & Paul beat St.Pius 6-1 in the Fairtrade Football Rock Cup 1st Round and play home to St.Andrew's.

Grove B qualified for the East Region Finals of the U13 Cashback Sevens in Perth.

St.John's beat Morgan 3-1 in the Arab Trust U15 Champions League.

 

Tuesday 24th March

St.Vincent's beat Rosebank 5-4 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Downfield beat Forthill 1-0, Ancrum Road beat Eastern 6-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

Avoch (Black Isle) and Milton of Leys (Inverness) qualified for the National Finals of the TSB Junior Sevens.  Barnhill were 4th behind Cradlehall (Inverness). Also taking part in the North Finals were Hayshead (Arbroath), Kingswells (Aberdeen), Laxdale (Stornoway), North Muirton (Perth), RDM (Scone).

Beath HS qualified from Fife Day 2 of the U13 Cashback Sevens.

Craigie beat St.John's 5-2 in the Arab Trust U16 Champions League.

Grove beat Baldragon 7-4 in the Senior Johnston Trophy 1st Round and now play Harris in the semifinal.

 

Monday 23rd March

Birkhill beat Sidlaw View 4-2 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and play Clepington at DISC on Wednesday in the 2nd Round.

Grove beat St.John's 6-0 in the DFCSS U14 Champions League.

Perth Ac. qualified from the U15 Cashback Sevens Perth area.  Crieff HS A/B and Perth HS also took part. 

Harris beat Morgan 4-1 in the U16 Robert Caira Memorial Trophy 1st Round and face Craigie in the semifinal.

 

Friday 20th March

St.Pius beat Gowriehill 7-2 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

 

Thursday 19th March

St.Ninian's beat St.Fergus 6-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

SS Peter & Paul beat St.Joseph's 1-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.  A first-half strike from SSPP was good enough to decide a close contest.

Harris beat St.Paul's 2-1 in the U14 Urquhart Trophy 1st Round (sponsored by the Dee Club) and now play St.John's in the semifinal.  Harris took the lead in the first half, St.Paul's levelled after the break and a tight affair was decided with about 5 minutes left when, following a Harris corner from the left, the ball was adjudged to have crossed the line.  

 

Wednesday 18th March

Craigowl beat Hillside 5-1 in the Junior Sports Cup 2nd Round.

 

Tuesday 17th March

Barnhill beat Clepington 7-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

Beath HS, Kirkcaldy HS and Lochgelly HS took the three qualifying places in the Fife day of the SSFA U15 Girls competition (in conjunction with the SFA).  The other teams taking part at Beath HS were Queen Anne HS, Balwearie HS, St.Andrew's HS, Madras College and Inverkeithing HS.   The remaining three qualifiers will be known after the competitions in Perth (Mon 23rd) and Dundee (Tues 31st). 

St.John's beat Harris 1-0 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior Champions League, a second-half penalty was the only difference.

 

Monday 16th March

Grove beat Craigie 9-0 in the DFCSS U13 League.

Carnoustie qualified for the Regional Final of the SSFA U13 Cashback Sevens (in conjunction with the SFA).  With 4 wins and 1 draw Carnoustie topped the group over Arbroath Ac. B, Braeview, St.Paul's. Arbroath Ac. A and Montrose.

 

Friday 13th March

Gowriehill beat St.Ninian's 5-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League. 

 

Thursday 12th March

St.Joseph's beat Glebelands 5-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C (played earlier).

Craigowl beat Claypotts Castle 6-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

SS Peter & Paul beat Downfield 4-3 aet in the Junior Sports Cup 2nd Round and play away to Barnhill, Rowantree or St.Andrew's. A wet day, muddy goalmouths and two good teams produced one of the highlights of the season at Baldragon. Downfield survived some early pressure and scored from a corner on the left, but SS Peter & Paul went 2-1 up before Downfield equalised near halftime.  The end-to-end entertainment continued into the second half, SSPP taking a 3-2 lead but Downfield pegged them back at 3-3 from the penalty spot..  With plenty of shots off the woodwork, goalline clearances and fine goalkeeping the result was in doubt till the end.  With a penalty shoot-out looming SS Peter & Paul won a corner on the left and the ball was bundled in for a last-gasp winner.  Well done to both sides who never gave up in conditions not suited to the beautiful game, but fought out an exciting contest in a sporting and skilful manner. 

St.John's beat Stranraer Ac. 4-2 away in the TSB U16 Shield 6th Round and play St.Margaret's HS (Airdrie) in the semifinal.

 

Wednesday 11th March

St.Joseph's beat Ballumbie 5-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C. 

Downfield beat Eastern 8-3 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D (played earlier).

 

Tuesday 10th March

Arbroath Ac. beat Brechin 9-2 in the Angus Soccer One League.

St.John's beat Grove 9-4 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

 

Monday 9th March

Grove beat St.John's 4-1 in the DFCSS U13 League.

 

Thursday 5th March

St.Ninian's beat St.Vincent's 6-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

St.John's beat Forfar Ac. 4-3 in the TSB U15 Girls Shield 4th Round and play St.Peter the Apostle HS in the semifinal.

Scotland beat Wales 2-1 in the U18 Centenary Shield in Bangor - Jack Neave (Menzieshill) played the whole game.

 

Wednesday 4th March

Ancrum Road beat Forthill 5-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

St.John's beat Harris 5-0 and Menzieshill beat Craigie 6-2 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.  St.Paul's v. Braeview was off.

 

Thursday 26th February

Rosebank beat St.Ninian's 5-4 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.  An even contest looked like ending 4-4 but Rosebank scored the winner in the last minute from a free kick just outside the box.

Madras College A qualified from the first Fife day in the SSFA U13 Cashback Sevens (in conjunction with the SFA).  Also taking part at Cupar Sports Centre were Bell Baxter HS, Buckhaven HS A/B, Glenrothes HS, Kirkcaldy HS, Madras College B and Viewforth HS take part.

St.John's beat St.Paul's 5-4 in the DFCSS U13 League.  St.John's trailed 4-0 early in the 2nd half but grabbed 5 goals in the last 15 minutes to turn the game in dramatic fashion.

 

Wednesday 25th February

Craigowl and Downfield drew 1-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

 

Tuesday 24th February

SS Peter & Paul beat Claypotts Castle 5-0 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and now play home to Downfield.

Harris beat St.Paul's 3-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.

 

Monday 23rd February

Oakbank B qualified for the North Finals of the TSB Soccer Sevens after winning Perth Day 2 at St.John's Academy. St.Madoes were pipped at the last and finished in second place after conceding a second-half goal to Kinnoull to draw 1-1 - it was the only goal St.Madoes conceded all afternoon but it was costly as Oakbank's record of 4 wins and 1 defeat was better than St.Madoes' record of 3 wins and 2 draws. Also taking part were Crieff A, Crieff B and Newhill.  Oakbank B join their classmates Oakbank A, as well as Barnhill and Craigowl, in the North Finals at the end of March.

 

Friday 20th February

Menzieshill B won the first Dundee/Angus day of the SSFA U13 Cashback Sevens (in conjunction with the SFA).  Also taking part were Arbroath HS, Craigie HS, Forfar Ac. A/B, Harris Ac., Menzieshill HS A and St.John's HS.  Full results to follow.

St.John's beat Barrhead HS 10-2 in the TSB U16 Shield 5th Round and now play away to Stranraer Ac. or St.Margaret's Ac., Livingston, in the quarterfinal.

 

Thursday 19th February

Barnhill beat Craigowl 2-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D. Craigowl took the lead after three minutes at Baldragon but Barnhill pressed hard down the slope with the wind in the second half and equalised from a corner nine minutes from the end.  The Craigowl keeper made some great saves but could do nothing to stop the winner four minutes from time as a good strike from the edge of the box found the bottom corner.

Banff Ac. beat Grove 5-0 in the TSB U15 Girls Shield 3rd Round. With the wind behind them in the first half Banff took advantage of defensive mistakes to lead 4-0 at halftime. Grove put Banff under a lot of pressure in the second half but the Banff keeper held on to everything, and a 5th Banff goal killed the game off.

 

Wednesday 18th February

St.John's and Grove drew 4-4 in the Arab Trust U15 League.  Grove led 3-0 at halftime, but St.John's with the wind at their backs in the second half levelled at 3-3.  Grove went 4-3 up with a good strike, but a St.John's 30-yarder made it 4-4 and honours even in a good match.

 

Tuesday 17th February

Sidlaw View beat Rosebank 8-3 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Morgan beat St.John's 5-3 in the Arab Trust U16 League.  In an exciting contest at a windy and cold DISC St.John's took the lead but Morgan scored twice within two minutes, Declan Dodds direct from a corner and then Kal Handy from close range, to lead 2-1 at the break.  A Declan Dodds free kick from wide on the right curled onto the far post and in to put Morgan 3-1 up, St.John's pulled one back for 3-2, Morgan regained the two-goal advantage at 4-2 when Kal Handy finished great work by Liam Fitzsimmons, St.John's fought back for 4-3 but Kal Handy completed his hat-trick for 5-3 late in the game.  Morgan keeper David Beattie pulled off at least two superb saves in each half to deny the St.John's strikers.  

Harris v. St.Paul's  in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League was off.

 

Wednesday 11th February

Birkhill beat Dens Road 8-3 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

St.John's beat Mintlaw Ac. 6-0 in the TSB U16 Shield 4th Round and now play home to Barrhead HS.

 

Monday 9th February

Oakbank A qualified for the North Finals of the TSB Soccer Sevens by beating RDM A 7-6 on penalties after a 0-0 draw aet.  Also taking part were CS Auchterarder, Dunbarney, Errol, Inch View, Moncreiffe, North Muirton, RDM B, St.Dominic's and St.John's.

 

Thursday 5th February

Dundee A and B enjoyed a good day at Ravenscraig in Day 2 of the TSB Primary Inter-Association Sevens. The As won five games and drew one to finish top on the day, while the Bs started slowly with two defeats and a goalless draw then had three wins before finishing with a draw and a defeat.  Dundee and Aberdeen both picked up 27 points and caught up a little on Edinburgh and East Ayrshire.  The top three are now Edinburgh on 50 points, East Ayrshire 48 and Dundee 46 after 2 days so there is all to play for on the 3rd and final day in Edinburgh in May.   See full results and reports here.

Braidhurst HS beat Grove 5-0 in the TSB U14 Shield 5th Round.

 

Wednesday 4th February

Morgan and Menzieshill drew 1-1 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League.

 

Monday 2nd February

Hayshead qualified for the North of Scotland Finals of the TSB Junior Sevens after an entertaining competition with Clepington, Forthill, Inchture and SS Peter & Paul.

 

Thursday 29th January

St.John's beat Wallace HS 5-0 in the TSB U15 Girls Shield 3rd Round and now play home to Forfar Ac. in the 4th Round.

The TSB U16 Shield game between St.John's and Mintlaw Ac. was frozen off.

 

Tuesday 27th January

Grove beat Morgan 9-0 in the DFCSS U14 League.

 

Monday 26th January

Craigowl A beat Grange 3-1 on penalties after a 0-0 draw aet in the final of Dundee Day 2 of the TSB Soccer Sevens.  Also taking part were Clepington, Craigowl B, Downfield, Forthill A, Forthill B, Hayshead and St.Mary's.

Golspie HS beat St.John's 5-4 with two late goals in the TSB U13 Shield 4th Round.

 

Wednesday 21st January

Clepington beat Eastern 6-3 in an exciting game in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.  The home side scored three quick goals but Eastern soon made it 3-1 and then had a penalty saved. In the second half Eastern made it 3-2 with a super strike from the right which flew in and soon equalised but Clepington scored a well taken goal to go back in front at 4-3.  Two more good strikes made it 6-3 and with both sides hitting the bar and post there was plenty to enjoy for the fans.

The TSB Soccer Sevens Perth area competition for Crieff A, Crieff B, Kinnoull, Newhill, Oakbank B, St.Madoes, Viewlands A, Viewlands B was frozen off and will be rearranged for February.

 

Tuesday 20th January

Fraserburgh Ac. beat Grove 6-4 in the TSB U13 Shield 4th Round.

Grove beat Fraserburgh Ac. 16-0 in the TSB U14 Shield 4th Round and now play Braidhurst HS (Motherwell) at home in the 5th Round.

 

Tuesday 13th January

St.John's v. Wallace HS in the U15 Girls Shield 3rd Round was postponed because of snow.

 

Friday 9th January

Central beat East 5-2 in the game for 3rd place in the U15 Girls Inter-Regional Tournament.  South-East beat West 3-2 in the final.

 

Thursday 18th December

Grove beat Monifieth 8-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.

 

Wednesday 17th December

St.John's beat Morgan 4-3 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

Perth HS beat Monifieth 4-3 on penalties after a 1-1 draw in the U15 Shield 3rd Round.

East beat North 5-1 but lost 3-2 to South-East in a good day in the Girls U15 Inter-Regional Tournament at Aberdeen Sports Village.  Next up is the Crossover Tournament on Friday 9th January at Toryglen.

St.John's beat CS Auchterarder 4-1 in the U16 Shield 3rd Round and now play Mintlaw Ac. or Nicolson Institute at home.

 

Tuesday 16th December

Morgan beat Grove 3-2 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League.  In a rip-roaring encounter at DISC Morgan scored early and Cameron McMahon scored a goal-of-the-season contender with a 25-yard right-foot shot which swerved into the top-right corner.  Grove dominated for a long spell and pulled one back to trail 2-1 at the break. Grove equalised in the second half and should have taken the lead but hit the post a couple of times when it seemed easier to score. Then Kal Handy looked offside when he broke through the middle for Morgan but his lob hit the bar. Morgan scored what was to be the winner when Ashton Milroy headed in a corner from the left. With a few minutes left Morgan were reduced to ten with a second yellow shown to one of the several players who had been booked in a keenly contested game. 

 

Monday 15th December

Barnhill beat Ancrum Road 5-0 in the final of Dundee Day 1 of the TSB Junior Sevens.  Also taking part were Ardler,  Birkhill, Craigowl A/B, Longforgan and Longhaugh.

Grove beat Morgan 9-1 in the DFCSS U13 League.

St.John's beat Glenrothes HS 7-2 in the U13 Shield 3rd Round and now face a long trip up north to Golspie HS.

 

Friday 12th December

Jack Neave (Menzieshill HS) was selected for the U18 International Squad for this season's Centenary Shield games.

 

Thursday 11th December

Craigie won the U17 Stobswell Cup (indoor 5s) for last season with four wins out of four.  Grove were runners-up.

Full results: Craigie 3 Grove 1, Baldragon 0 Harris 0, Craigie 1 St.John's 0, Baldragon 0 Grove 1, Harris 0 St.John's 1, Baldragon 0 Craigie 2, Grove 1 Harris 0, Baldragon 2 St.John's 2, Grove 1 St.John's 0, Craigie 2 Harris 0.

1. Craigie 12pts, 2. Grove 9pts, 3. St.John's 4pts, 4. Baldragon 2pts, 5. Harris 1 pt. 

 

Wednesday 10th December

The first Perth day of the TSB Soccer Sevens was postponed because of the weather and will be rearranged for after Christmas.

Ancrum Road beat Clepington 6-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

Grove beat Monifieth 8-1 in the U13 Shield 3rd Round and now play away to Fraserburgh Academy.

 

Tuesday 9th December

Rosebank beat Ardler 9-4 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Perth & Kinross beat Dundee 10-1 in the U15 National Trophy.

 

Monday 8th December

Barnhill beat St.Joseph's 3-2 on penalties after a 0-0 draw aet in the final of Dundee Day 1 of the TSB Soccer Sevens.  Also taking part in an exciting day's competition in very cold temperatures were Ancrum Road, Ballumbie, Birkhill, Inchture, Longforgan, Longhaugh and SS Peter & Paul.

Woodmill HS beat St.John's 9-0 in the U14 Shield 3rd Round.

Beath HS beat Grove 5-1, Forfar Ac. beat St.John's 1-0 in the U15 Shield 3rd Round.

 

Friday 5th December

Hillside beat St.Clement's 4-3 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and now play away to Craigowl.  St.Clement's scored twice in the 12th and 14th minute but Hillside levelled in the 16th minute with two strikes 35 seconds apart. In the second half Hillside moved into a 4-2 lead but St.Clement's pulled one back for 4-3 to make the last six minutes interesting.

 

Thursday 4th December

St.Vincent's beat St.Clement's 2-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League, and beat Our Lady's 5-0 (played earlier).

Craigowl beat St.Fergus 3-0 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and play home to St.Clement's or Hillside.

 

Wednesday 3rd December

RDM A qualified for the North of Scotland finals of the TSB Junior Sevens after Day 1 of the Perth area competition with Newhill, Oakbank and RDM B taking part.

 

Tuesday 2nd December

Rosebank v. St.Pius in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League was off.

St.John's beat Beath HS 13-6 in the U15 Girls Shield 2nd Round and now play Wallace HS (Stirling) at home.

 

Monday 1st December

Morgan beat Craigie 7-1 in the Arab Trust U15 League.  After surviving some serious Morgan pressure Craigie scored first but Morgan were 2-1 ahead at the break.  The second half was close until Morgan lobbed the keeper for 3-1. With four minutes to go Morgan smashed in a 35-yarder into the top left corner, and buoyed by this scored three more goals of quality in the last three minutes.  Craigie put a lot into the game and perhaps did not deserve to lose by such a margin but Morgan will be pleased with their goals.

 

Friday 28th November

St.Pius beat St.Clement's 7-4 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Craigowl beat Forthill 6-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

 

Thursday 27th November

Downfield beat Claypotts Castle 5-0, Barnhill beat Eastern 7-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

 

Wednesday 26th November

Birkhill beat St.Mary's 7-2 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Rosebank beat Gowriehill 9-6 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Grove beat Beath HS 5-1 in the U14 Shield 3rd Round and face a trip to the North-East to play Albyn School (Aberdeen) or Aberdeen Grammar or Fraserburgh Academy.

 

Tuesday 25th November

Rosebank beat Our Lady's 11-6 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Ballumbie beat St.Vincent's 3-2 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and now play home to St.Mary's or Glebelands.

Forth Valley beat Dundee 5-2 in the U15 National Trophy.  There was nothing between the teams in the first half except a superb Forth Valley strike in the 17th minute to put the hosts 1-0 ahead.  Unfortunately Dundee conceded the second straight from the second-half kick-off and a third soon followed from the penalty spot.  Two goals in a minute near the hour mark put Dundee right back in it, Matt McKinnon scoring for 3-1 then setting up Mark Smith for 3-2. Two very good goals from Forth Valley made it 5-2, though in between Mark Smith hit a fierce shot towards the top left corner which the keeper somehow managed to turn onto the junction of bar and post. A lot of good performances in a competitive match, hopefully points will come against Perth & Kinross in the last game. 

 

Monday 24th November

Craigie beat Morgan 3-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.

 

Friday 21st November

St.Clement's beat St.Fergus 5-0 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

 

Thursday 20th November

Barnhill beat Claypotts Castle 5-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

Monifieth beat Glenwood HS 4-3 in the U13 Shield 2nd Round and now play Grove at home.  Monifieth trailed 3-1 in Glenrothes with 6 minutes left and staged a late comeback.

St.John's beat Queen Anne HS 5-3 on penalties after a 5-5 draw in the U14 Shield 2nd Round and now face another Dunfermline team, Woodmill, at home.

Fife beat Dundee 3-2 in the U15 National Trophy.  Dundee led twice through Arran Laird and Euan Snedden but Fife equalised straight away both times.  With the game looking like a fair 2-2 draw, a defensive lapse let the visitors in for the winner with 5 minutes to go.

St.John's beat Auchmuty HS 2-1 in the U15 Shield 2nd Round and now play Forfar Ac. at home.

 

Monday 17th November

Craigie and Morgan drew 2-2 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

 

Thursday 13th November

Carnoustie beat Monifieth 3-1 to extend their lead in the Angus Soccer One League.

 

Wednesday 12th November

St.John's beat Morgan 2-0 in the DFCSS U13 League.

Forth Valley beat Dundee 4-1 in the Senior National Trophy.  Lee Maloney put Dundee ahead right on the halftime whistle.  Forth Valley equalised on the hour and went 2-1 up ten minutes later.  Once Dundee went down to ten men following an injury and the subs all being used, Forth Valley scored two late goals.

 

Tuesday 11th November

St.Vincent's v. Ballumbie in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round has been rearranged for the 25th.

Morgan and St.Paul's drew 5-5 in the DFCSS U14 League.  A exciting end-to-end game with some good saves and tremendous goals from both sides.  St.Paul's came from 3-1 down to lead 4-3 and 5-4 but Morgan snatched a late equaliser when a free kick from far out was not held and the loose ball was knocked in.  In the last minute St.Paul's hit the post then Morgan broke but shot just wide .... one of the highlights of the season so far.

St.John's beat Webster's HS 7-2 in the U16 Shield 2nd Round and now play away to CS Auchterarder.

 

Monday 10th November

Dundee are in 4th spot out of 9 after a busy day in the first Primary Inter-Association Sevens at Toryglen.  The A team had no luck in the 1st phase and could not buy a goal but in the 2nd phase they scored 16 in 4 games.  The B team topped their group with three wins in the 1st phase, then reached 3rd place in the 2nd phase.  See full results and report. Photos to follow.... 

St.John's beat Morgan 5-0 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League.

 

Friday 7th November

St.Luke's & St.Matthew's beat St.Mary's 3-1 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

 

Thursday 6th November

Craigowl v. Downfield in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D was postponed because of the heavy rain.

Fife beat Dundee 6-4 in the Senior National Trophy.  Dundee came from 3-0 down to equalise at 3-3 but Fife scored twice to leave Dundee another mountain to climb.   Dundee now need to beat Forth Valley away on Wednesday to qualify.

 

Wednesday 5th November

SS Peter & Paul beat Craigiebarns 6-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

 

Tuesday 4th November

Hillside beat Craigiebarns 6-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C (played earlier).

Morgan beat Craigie 9-1 in the DFCSS U13 League.

 

Monday 3rd November

Monifieth beat Arbroath Ac. 9-2 in the Angus Soccer One League.

St.John's beat Balwearie HS 6-2 in the U13 Shield 2nd Round and now play Glenrothes HS or St.John's Ac. at home.

Morgan beat St.Paul's 9-0 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

Woodmill HS beat Grove 9-5 in the Senior Shield 2nd Round.

 

Thursday 30th October

Dens Road beat Gowriehill 6-1 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and now play home to Forthill.

Monifieth beat Craigie 8-2 in the DFCSS U13 League.

 

Wednesday 29th October

SS Peter & Paul beat Ballumbie 7-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Barnhill beat Forthill 3-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

Grove beat Harris 9-0 in the DFCSS U14 League.

Grove beat Webster's HS 14-7 in the U15 Girls Shield 1st Round and now play Inverurie Ac. at home.

 

Tuesday 28th October

Carnoustie beat Brechin 8-3 in the Angus Soccer One League.

Grove beat Queen Anne HS 4-1 in the U13 Shield 2nd Round and now play away to Glenwood HS or Monifieth.

Morgan beat Grove 4-2 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

 

Tuesday 21st October

Arbroath HS beat Montrose 7-5 in the U13 Shield 2nd Round and now play the winner of Carnoustie v. Auchmuty.

 

Thursday 9th October

St.Clement's beat St.Ninian's 6-2 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Harris beat Morgan 9-2 and St.John's beat Craigie 5-2 in the DFCSS U14 League.

Baldragon beat Grove 5-4 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League.

 

Wednesday 8th October

Longhaugh beat Dens Road 11-6 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

St.John's beat St.Andrew's HS Kirkcaldy 15-2 in the U13 Shield 1st Round and now play Balwearie HS at home.

Grove beat Inverkeithing HS 2-0 in the U14 Shield 2nd Round and now play Beath HS away.

Grove beat Craigie 5-2 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

Harris beat Craigie 7-4 and St.Paul's beat Menzieshill 2-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.

 

Tuesday 7th October

St.Ninian's v. Ardler in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League was rained off.

Craigiebarns beat Ballumbie 4-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Forthill v. Barnhill in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D was rained off and has been rearranged for Wednesday 29th October.

Dundee beat Perth & Kinross 6-0 in the Senior National Trophy at DISC.  First half goals from Ryan Hunter (2), Gavin Cathro and Paul Callaghan made it 4-0 while Caelan Flynn saved a penalty right before halftime.  Gavin Cathro scored his second of the game after an hour and with all the subs getting a run Dundee went 6-0 up five minutes from time when a luckless P&K defender scored an own goal from a Logan Davie cross.

 

Monday 6th October

Heavy rain forced the cancellation of all games.  St.Paul's v. St.John's in the DFCSS U13 League, Dundee v. Perth & Kinross in the U15 National Trophy, Harris v. St.John's and Menzieshill v. St.Paul's in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League were all postponed in the morning.

 

Friday 3rd October

St.John's beat St.Paul's 9-4 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

Harris beat Morgan 4-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.  Morgan scored first but it was 1-1 at halftime.  Harris went 2-1 up and Morgan had an immediate chance to level but with the keeper beaten and the goal gaping they hit the post.  Harris scored twice more on the break to extend their lead at the top.

 

Thursday 2nd October

St.Joseph's beat St.Andrew's 4-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Clepington beat Downfield 2-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

Monifieth beat Inverkeithing HS 7-2 in the U13 Shield 1st Round and now play away to Glenwood HS.

 

Wednesday 1st October

SS Peter & Paul beat Hillside 5-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.  Both teams missed a penalty!

St.John's beat Monifieth 4-1 in the DFCSS U13 League.

St.John's beat Menzieshill 9-0 in the DFCSS U14 League.

Monifieth beat Morgan 5-4 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

Baldragon beat Braeview 9-0 while Menzieshill beat Harris 4-3 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League, coming back from 3-1 down to hit a late winner.

In Dundee's group in the Senior National Trophy Fife beat Forth Valley 2-1.

 

Tuesday 30th September

Birkhill beat Longhaugh 8-3 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Grove beat Craigie 9-1 in the DFCSS U13 League.

Carnoustie beat Arbroath Academy 7-6 in the Angus Soccer One League.

Harris beat Monifieth 4-0 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.

Correction - St.Columba's HS Dunfermline beat St.John's 11-10 on penalties after a 2-2 draw in the Senior Shield 1st Round. 

 

Monday 29th September

Craigowl beat Clepington 6-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

Craigie beat St.Paul's 4-1 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League.

Grove beat Dunfermline HS 5-3 in the Senior Shield 1st Round and now play Woodmill HS or Perth HS at home.

 

Friday 26th September

St.Andrew's HS Kirkcaldy won the East Region tournament of the SSFA U14 Girls Sevens at Riverside and qualified for the National Finals.  Monifieth finished second, just a point behind.  Also taking part were Inverkeithing HS, Balwearie HS, Beath HS, Montrose Ac. and Webster's HS.

Harris beat Braeview 4-2 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League.  Braeview conceded in the first minute but equalised twice before Harris scored twice in the last quarter of an entertaining game.

 

Thursday 25th September

Harris beat St.Paul's 6-5, while Menzieshill and Craigie drew 1-1 in the DFCSS U14 League.

 

Wednesday 24th September

SS Peter & Paul beat St.Andrew's 5-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C to kick off the Primary season.

St.John's beat Craigie 8-0, while Harris beat Baldragon 7-6 in DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.  Goals galore at Baldragon where the home team led 5-2 with the break approaching before Harris nicked one back for 5-3 on the halftime whistle. Harris scored three in three minutes to go 6-5 up, Baldragon crashed in a cracker for 6-6 with ten minutes left but Harris broke a minute from the end to snatch the winner!

 

Tuesday 23rd September

St.John's beat Harris 6-3 in the DFCSS U14 League.

Grove beat Craigie 2-1 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

 

Monday 22nd September

Grove beat Morgan 5-4 in the Arab Trust U15 League. In an exciting game at DISC there were lots of talking points, as Grove led 1-0 then trailed 3-1 before equalising at 3-3. Morgan regained the lead for 4-3 but Grove levelled again from a close-range indirect free kick following a back pass (just as Morgan had done in the 1st half) then went 5-4 up with four minutes left.

 

Thursday 18th September

Monifieth beat Kirkcaldy HS 6-5 in the U15 Shield 2nd Round and now play home to Perth HS or Buckhaven HS.

Woodmill HS beat Grove 7-5 in the U16 Shield 2nd Round.

 

Wednesday 17th September

Harris v. Grove in the DFCSS U14 League was off and will be rearranged.

Craigie beat Braeview 7-4 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

St.John's and Menzieshill drew 1-1 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League.  St.John's had the better of the first half in an exciting competitive game and took the lead from the penalty spot a minute before the break.  Menzieshill had the better of the second half and grabbed an equaliser just after the hour.  Both sides had chances as they went for the winner, but a draw was probably just about right.

 

Tuesday 16th September

Grove beat Harris 3-2 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League.  In a dramatic last-minute Harris were denied a good penalty claim then Grove had a goal attempt kicked off the line on the final whistle.  Grove's winner from Steve Howie was an early contender for Goal of the Season, controlling the ball on his chest on the edge of the box and shooting on the turn just inside the post - reminiscent of James for Colombia in the World Cup!

 

Wednesday 10th September

Harris beat Menzieshill 9-1 in the DFCSS U14 League.  Harris led 5-0 at halftime but Menzieshill never gave up and scored a consolation goal in the last minute.

 

Tuesday 9th September

Monifieth beat Baldragon 4-2 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

Craigie and St.John's drew 3-3 in the Arab Trust U16 League.  In a cracking game St.John's led twice before Craigie went 3-2 up late in the game.  Nearly on the final whistle St.John's snatched a draw from a corner - nobody deserved to lose this one!

 

Monday 8th September

Grove beat Craigie 6-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.

 

Thursday 4th September
 
Craigie kick off the season with a 3-2 win over Harris in the Arab Trust U16 League.
 

 

St.Joseph's v. SS Peter & Paul  (Lochee Park, 3.45)

NEWS FROM LAST SEASON

 
SECONDARY LEAGUE CHAMPIONS - GROVE, MENZIESHILL, MONIFIETH, ST.JOHN'S (2)
 
Wed 25 June - The final game of the season gave the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League to Menzieshill, even though they were not playing.
Menzieshill had let the chance to win outright slip in their last game at Monifieth a week before.  Monifieth needed to win now to earn the title, but came a cropper against Morgan who were 2 up in four minutes and never looked back.  Both teams were missing a few of their regular line-up so some younger players took the chance to show what they could do.  Liam Fitzsimmons and Kal Handy fitted in well as Morgan showed this was no end-of-season affair, Kal Handy completing a hat-trick with a spectacular bicycle kick.
 
               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_mzsendsc_0476.jpg
                               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_mzsendsc_0482.jpg
 
                                                             MENZIESHILL TAKE THE ARAB TRUST DFCSS SENIOR SHIELD
 
In a feast of football at St.John's it was Grove who won the DFCSS U13 League with an 8-5 win.  Apart from the 13 goals there were plenty of shots from both sides against post and bar.  St.John's made it really exciting, coming back from 5-1 down shortly before halftime to equalise at 5-5 with eight minutes to go. However Grove scored three late goals to add the league title to their cup win.
 
               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_sj13gdsc_0414.jpg
 
                                                                                     GROVE WIN THE DFCSS U13 LEAGUE
 
St.John's won the Arab Trust U16 League beating Grove 4-2 in what was effectively a play-off.  Then Monifieth beat Grove 3-1 in the deciding game to win the DFCSS U14 League, completing a league and cup double.  In the Arab Trust U15 League St.John's had to avoid defeat in their last game against Morgan, in a repeat of the cup final, and found themselves behind in the third minute.  Level at halftime, St.John's scored two right after the break and won 4-1 to complete the double.   
 
               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_sj16gdsc_0849.jpg
 
                                                                    ST.JOHN'S WITH THE ARAB TRUST U16 LEAGUE SHIELD
 
               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_mf14gdsc_0275.jpg
 
                                                                            MONIFIETH ARE DFCSS U14 LEAGUE CHAMPIONS
 
              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_sj15madsc_0311.jpg
 
                                                                    ST.JOHN'S WITH THE ARAB TRUST U15 LEAGUE SHIELD
 
 
                                                             PRIMARY CUP FINALS AT ELLIOT ROAD
 
Wed 11 June - Three days of Primary Finals finished with a goalfest in beautiful sunshine after a couple of damp / wet days.  
 
On Monday Birkhill won the Cameron Cup beating St.Andrew's 7-2, while Barnhill beat  Forthill 6-3 to win the Burgess Cup.
 
                  
   
 
On Tuesday  Hillside won the Linton Cup defeating St.Joseph's 5-0, St.Pius turned on the second-half heat to beat Gowriehill 6-1 in the Angus Trophy Centre Small Schools Cup Final, then Ballumbie won a close affair 3-1 against SS Peter & Paul to lift the Thomson Cup.
 
               
                               
  
 
On Wednesday St.Andrew's overcame Monday's disappointment to beat St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 2-0 in the Fairtrade Football Rock Cup Final (sponsored by Walker the Jeweller), and the week came to an end with the Junior Sports Cup Final where Barnhill beat Claypotts Castle 8-3 to win their second trophy of the week.
 
 
 
                  
 
Thanks to all parents, friends etc. who came along to support the teams during the week and thanks to Harris Academy, Hillside PS, the Referees' Association and Dundee City Council for their usual help and support in staging the finals.
 
See match reports.  
 

                                    CUP WINS FOR MENZIESHILL AND GROVE               

Fri 6 June - Menzieshill picked up their first trophy for three years when they came from behind to beat Grove 2-1 in the final of the U17 George Grant Memorial Trophy.  A good crowd turned out to enjoy a sunny evening at Glenesk Park and saw Grove take a first-half lead through a wicked deflection.  Menzieshill scored twice in two minutes at the start of the second half to lift the Grant Trophy - this is one of Menzieshill's favourites, having won it 6 times since 2003.  See match report and photos.

 

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_mz17gdsc_0940c.jpg

                                                                         MENZIESHILL WITH THE U17 GRANT TROPHY

Two days earlier (Wed 4 June) Grove had emerged victorious in the U16 Robert Caira Memorial Trophy Final against Morgan. On a wet night the fans huddled under the cover to watch Morgan take an early lead, only for Grove to take the lead by halftime. Grove added a hat-trick in the second half and Morgan scored the last goal of the game, so Grove won 5-2 and lifted the Caira Trophy for the first time ever.                         See match report.  

 
                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_g16madsc_0752ct.jpg
 
                                                                                    GROVE WIN THE U16 CAIRA TROPHY
 
 
  PRIMARY LEAGUE CHAMPIONS - HILLSIDE, CLEPINGTON, BARNHILL, ST.CLEMENT'S

Wed 4 June - St.Clement's won their last game against Our Lady's to win the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.  In the previous few days Hillside won their last game against St.Joseph's to take DFCSS Arab Trust Section A and Clepington beat Ballumbie 2-0 in a play-off to decide Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.  Barnhill had won Arab Trust DFCSS Section D some weeks back but beat Mill of Mains in their final game to win 10 out 10.

                                    http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_clblmdsc_0808.jpg

                                               CLEPINGTON RETAIN THE LEAGUE SHIELD IN ARAB TRUST DFCSS SECTION C

             

                                 DUNDEE WIN TSB U15 NATIONAL TROPHY 4-2           

For the official photos see the top of the page.

This is the game in pictures, as viewed from the Technical Area - click any photo below to see the full set.

Tues 27 May - Dundee won the TSB U15 National Trophy for the first time since 1988 in an exciting game against Ayrshire on a lovely sunny evening at Broxburn Athletic's Albyn Park.
 
Ayrshire struck first in the 16th minute but Dundee were soon level when Taylor Carroll equalised from close range after a corner created havoc in the Ayrshire box. On the half-hour Ayrshire went back in front from a quick break through the middle.  Ayrshire curled one just wide and high over the far post on the halftime whistle but it was still 2-1 to Ayrshire at the break.
 
Dundee levelled for the 2nd time three minutes after the interval when Adam Brown connected with a cross from Ben Mooney after good work from Mark Smith.  Ten minutes later Dundee took the lead for the first time when Ben Mooney broke through the centre to put Dundee 3-2 up.  Ayrshire rattled the bar with 10 minutes of normal time left, but it was Dundee who increased the lead a few minutes from time when Rory Faulkner finished at the far post following good football on the right from Kyle Anderson and Ben Mooney.  Deep into time added on Ayrshire won a penalty but keeper David Beattie saved and the final whistle moments later sparked off great celebrations.
 
                                       http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_d15aydsc_0474.jpg
 
                                                                       ADAM BROWN CELEBRATES HIS EQUALISER FOR 2-2
 
Dundee captain Ryan Smith, the only Dundee player who took part in last year's final defeat to Lanarkshire, lifted the trophy for the first time in 26 years. Thanks to all the parents and supporters who made the way through to support the boys on a memorable evening.
 
The winning U15 squad :
Kyle Anderson, Kyle Craig (Craigie), Adam Brown, Harry Dow, Rory Faulkner, Lewis Finnie, Mark Smith, Blair Whyte (Grove),                     
Kieran Paton (Harris),  Ben Mooney (Menzieshill), David Beattie, Liam Fitzsimmons, Kal Handy, Josh MacKenzie (Morgan), Taylor Carroll, Liam Clarke, Kieran Conway (St.John's), Jamie Herron, Ryan Smith (St.Paul's).

                    http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_d15aydsc_0628r.jpg         

       DEPUTE LORD PROVOST CHRISTINA ROBERTS, SSFA PRESIDENT GORDON PATE LOOK ON AS RYAN SMITH LIFTS THE CUP        

                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_d15aydsc_0653.jpg

                           CELEBRATING WITH THE U15 NATIONAL TROPHY AT BROXBURN......

                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_d15aydsc_0661.jpg 

 .... AND AT McDONALDS IN SOUTH QUEENSFERRY  (other eateries are available ... and yes, Liam does move faster than the speed of light)                               

                                                                  Click on any photo above for more from the night at Broxburn

 

                                                  MONIFIETH AND ST.JOHN'S WIN AT VIOLET                

Fri 16 May - A beautiful sunny evening drew in the crowds to Glenesk Park for two finals. Thanks to Violet for hosting the finals traditionally played at Dens Park which was unavailable this season because of the major work being done on the pitch. Both finals had extra spice as the same teams appeared in their respective finals last year. 

In the U14 Urquhart Trophy Final (sponsored by the Dee Club) Monifieth beat Grove 5-1 to reverse last year's Logie Cup defeat.  Monifieth scored from a free kick in the 14th minute and led 2-0 ten minutes later from the penalty spot.  Grove pulled one back near halftime but Monifieth scored twice early in the second half to go 4-1 up.  Monifieth scored an excellent 5th goal to wrap up their first-ever win in the Urquhart Trophy.  See match report.  

                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_mf14gMonifieth%20HS%20U14c.jpg

                                                   MONIFIETH WITH THE U14 URQUHART TROPHY (SPONSORED BY THE DEE CLUB)

In the U15 Senior Sports Cup Final (sponsored by DFCSS) St.John's won a close competitive match 2-1 against Morgan.  Morgan who had won the Urquhart Trophy against St.John's last year with a wonder goal followed by a rearguard action at Dens attacked from the start, but it was St.John's who scored first with a far-post header from Kieran Conway midway through the first half.  Morgan hit a post, had a shot tipped onto the bar and eventually smashed in an equaliser a few minutes from time through Kyle Reid.  However St.John's regained the lead a minute or so later with a superb strike from Nathan Scott, and St.John's held on to reverse their defeat of last year.  Liam Clarke of St.John's picked up the DFCSS Man of the Match award.  See match report.  

Dundee play Ayrshire on Tuesday 27th May in the TSB U15 National Trophy Final at Broxburn Athletic's Albyn Park with a 7.00 kick-off.   Admission prices for the National Final are £5 for adults and £3 for concessions.

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_sj15madsc_1145c.jpg

                                                       ST.JOHN'S WIN THE U15 SENIOR SPORTS CUP (SPONSORED BY DFCSS)

 

                                  ST.PAUL'S AND GROVE WIN AT TANNADICE                

Tues 13 May - After a slightly delayed start to allow pitch inspections following the heavy showers, thunder, lightning and hailstones which had hit Dundee throughout the afternoon St.Paul's won their first ever U16 Dundee United Cup (sponsored by Arab Trust) at Tannadice. Two goals from Jordan Elder, one direct from a free kick on the touchline in the 3rd minute, and the other a calm finish near halftime gave St.Paul's a 2-0 lead against Morgan at the break.  St.Paul's had a penalty saved in the second half and the game finished in a 2-0 win for the greens. See match report.  

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_sp16madsc_0531duc.jpg
                 
                                          ST.PAUL'S WITH THE U16 DUNDEE UNITED CUP (SPONSORED BY ARAB TRUST)
 

Grove took a 4th minute lead through Ranald Bowie in the Senior Johnston Trophy Final against St.John's, but Craig Batchelor raced away to equalise on the half hour.  Callum Faulkner put Grove ahead again near the interval.  Grove went 3-1 up in the second half when a great run by Calum McHardy was finished off by Callum Faulkner who won the Lee Walker Man of the Match award.   See match report

                                   http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_gsensjdsc_0631c.jpg

                   CALLUM FAULKNER RECEIVES THE LEE WALKER MAN OF THE MATCH AWARD FROM PRESIDENT NEIL LOWDEN

              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_gsensjdsc_0644c.jpg

                                                                       GROVE RETAIN THE SENIOR JOHNSTON TROPHY

 

                                            GROVE WIN U13 LOGIE CUP                

Thur 8 May - In the first of the Secondary finals Grove beat St.John's 4-0 in the U13 Logie Cup Final at Lochee Harp's Beechwood Park.  Two goals in each half saw Grove retain the Logie Cup in front of a good crowd.  See match report

                                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_grove_ac_u13.jpg

                                                                                     GROVE U13s WITH THE LOGIE CUP

 

                               U15s WIN SEMIFINAL 2-0 AT WHITTON PARK

Mon 24 Mar - Dundee won through to the TSB U15 National Trophy Final with a 2-0 win over Aberdeenshire at Broughty Athletic's Whitton Park.  
 
The first half was fairly even with both sides having one good chance - Aberdeenshire looked odds-on to score with a lob over the keeper but Lewis Finnie raced back to clear on the line with a fantastic overhead kick.  Dundee's best chance fell to Ben Mooney who shot narrowly wide of the far post.
 
Two second-half goals put Dundee into the final for the second year in a row.  Ten minutes into the half a throw-in was flicked on to Kieran Paton who picked the ball up and rolled it into the far corner, 1-0.  Three minutes later a Liam Fitzsimmons corner on the right was headed powerfully into the net by captain Ryan Smith, 2-0.
 
In the final Dundee play the winner of Lanarkshire v. Ayrshire who meet on Thursday.  Dundee beat Ayrshire last year 1-0 in the semifinal at Whitton Park, then lost to Lanarkshire 2-0 in the final, so this year's final will be a meeting against old opponents and is guaranteed to be another hard encounter.   Update - Ayrshire beat Lanarkshire 4-2.
 
Thanks to all the supporters who came along to Whitton Park to cheer the boys on.
 
                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_d15abshsfdsc_0268.jpg
                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_d15abshsfdsc_0274.jpg
 
                                                          RYAN SMITH HEADS HOME FOR 2-0 TO SEND DUNDEE INTO THE FINAL

 

                                   SENIORS LOSE ON PENALTIES IN QUARTERFINAL

Tues 25 Feb - Dundee lost to Lothian on penalties in the quarterfinal of the TSB Senior National Trophy.  There was nothing in it in the first half, with the best chance being an overhead kick from Lothian which was tipped over for a corner near halftime. Near the hour mark Jack Neave headed in a corner at the far post to put Dundee in the lead.  Lothian equalised with ten minutes left in highly controversial circumstances. A Lothian corner seemed to turn into a foul on the keeper and the assistant held up his flag, while the ball was bundled in. Despite the referee speaking to his assistant in an attempt to clarify the position, confusion reigned. It was obvious that the assistant had no idea what was going on and the referee incorrectly awarded a goal.
 
Dundee had the chance to put this behind them when it came to penalties but, with one hitting the post and two being saved, even Matty Galloway's two saves counted for nothing as Lothian won it with the first sudden-death kick.  So Lothian won 4-3 on penalties after a 1-1 draw and Dundee go out at the quarterfinal stage for the second year in succession.
 
                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_lthsenddsc_0086.jpg
 
                                       DUNDEE SENIORS BEFORE THE NATIONAL TROPHY QUARTERFINAL ....

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_lthsenddsc_0148.jpg

                                                                          .... JACK NEAVE HEADS IN A CORNER FOR 1-0

 

                                        HARRIS RETAIN R.M.KEAN TROPHY 

Thur 20 Feb - The first trophy of the season goes to Harris who retained the U16 R.M.Kean Trophy (indoor 5s) at Craigowl after four games unbeaten against Baldragon, Grove, Menzieshill and Monifieth.  Menzieshill were runners-up.

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_h16rmkdsc_1202.jpg

                                                                               HARRIS WITH THE U16 R.M.KEAN TROPHY

 

                                                 U15s INTO SEMIFINAL

Tues 4 Feb - Dundee reached the semifinal of the TSB U15 National Trophy after beating  Aberdeen on penalties at Banks o'Dee's Spain Park.  After a goalless first half two goals from Taylor Carroll put Dundee in the driving seat, but Aberdeen pulled one back in the last minute.  In an interminable period of additional time Aberdeen were awarded a penalty and scored to make it 2-2.  Dundee eventually won 5-4 on penalties after 7 kicks each and now play home to Aberdeenshire who beat Fife 3-1 in Inverurie on the same day.
 

            http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_ab15ddsc_0786.jpg

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_ab15ddsc_0787.jpg

                                                            TAYLOR CARROLL GIVES DUNDEE THE LEAD IN ABERDEEN

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_ab15ddsc_0789.jpg 

 

                                                NATIONAL TROPHY DATES

Fri 17 Jan - The quarterfinal of the TSB U15 National Trophy is arranged for Banks o'Dee's Spain Park on Tuesday 4th February with a 1.00 kick-off.  The Senior quarterfinal against Lothian is pencilled in for Friday 28th February in Edinburgh in the early afternoon, venue and kick-off time to be confirmed.
 

                                                   PRIMARY DATE / QUARTERFINAL DRAWS

Mon 6 Jan - The 2nd day of the Primary Inter-Association Sevens is set for Tuesday 11th March at Toryglen.
 
In the quarterfinals of the TSB National Trophy competitions Dundee travel to Aberdeen in the U15s while Dundee go to Edinburgh to play Lothian in the Seniors. 
 
If the U15s won their quarterfinal, they would then face a home semifinal against Aberdeenshire (previous opponents) or Fife. 
If the Seniors beat Lothian in their quarterfinal, they would then travel to play North of Scotland (previous opponents) or Forth Valley.
The quarterfinals are due to take place before the end of January.
 

                                                       U15s AND SENIORS BOTH QUALIFY

Wed 11 Dec - Dundee qualified for the quarterfinals of both the TSB U15 National Trophy and the TSB Senior National Trophy after today's games in Inverurie. The games between Aberdeenshire and North of Scotland finally took place today in Inverurie at the third attempt following two postponements, first because of snow then because of the gale-force winds.
 
The U15 game ended 2-1 for Aberdeenshire which meant they topped the group with 9 points, Dundee were second with 6 points, North third with 3 and Angus fourth with 0. So Dundee qualify for an away game in the quarterfinal against Aberdeen, Ayrshire or Lanarkshire.
 
The Senior game ended in a 7-0 win for North of Scotland who overtake Dundee to win the group on goal difference.  North finish 1st on 6 points (+8), Dundee were second with 6 points (+5), Angus third with 6 points (0) and Aberdeenshire bottom on 0 points and not even a goal to their name in three games.  So Dundee will now play away in the quarterfinal against Aberdeen, Lothian or Glasgow.
 

                                                   U15s BEAT ANGUS - NOW THE WAIT BEGINS

Thur 21 Nov - Dundee won their last TSB U15 National Trophy Group 2 game beating Angus 2-1 at Station Park, Forfar.  Dundee took the lead in the 10th minute when captain Ryan Smith headed in a free kick at the far post. In the 26th minute Dundee doubled the lead when Rory Faulkner rose to head in a Taylor Carroll cross from the left, his second goal of the campaign.

Angus fought back well and a cracking left-foot strike made it 2-1 just five minutes after the break. The game became a fairly even contest in the last half hour with both sides having chances to score, but there were no more goals, so Dundee won 2-1.
 
With one game left it is too early to say whether Dundee will be in the quarterfinal draw or not.  The outstanding game is Aberdeenshire v. North of Scotland which was called off on Tuesday because of overnight snow in Inverurie and will probably take place in early December.    
 
At the moment Aberdeenshire top the group with 6 points and a goal difference of +10, while Dundee have finished with 6 points and a goal difference of +1.  If Aberdeenshire win or draw, Dundee will qualify.  For North of Scotland to knock Dundee out of the qualifying places they would need to beat Aberdeenshire by 3 clear goals.  We just need to sit back and wait .......
 
                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_an15ddsc_0624.jpg
 
                       TWO FIRST-HALF HEADERS WIN IT FOR DUNDEE ..... RYAN SMITH (above) AND RORY FAULKNER (below)
 
                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_an15ddsc_0643.jpg
 

                                                SENIORS QUALIFY DESPITE FORFAR DEFEAT

Wed 20 Nov - Dundee qualified for the TSB Senior National Trophy Quarterfinal despite a 1-0 defeat to Angus at Station Park, Forfar.

Angus scored the only goal with a firm header from 12 yards in the 15th minute. Dundee had the majority of the pressure but could not turn it into goals.  Angus defended well and the nearest Dundee came to scoring was when Josh Skelly struck the base of the post on the hour. 

It was not all doom and gloom as Dundee's goal difference from their earlier matches meant that a 1-0 defeat was still within the comfort zone.  Dundee will be in the hat for the quarterfinal draw. 
 
Today's game should have been the final one in Group 2 but Tuesday's game between Aberdeenshire and North of Scotland had to be cancelled when Inverurie awoke to a blanket of snow.  The game will be rearranged, probably for early December.  There are various possibilities now :
   if Aberdeenshire beat North of Scotland or it is a draw, Dundee would finish top and Angus would also qualify in second;
   if North of Scotland win, they would qualify with Dundee;
   if North of Scotland win by 5 goals, or a 4 goal margin where Aberdeenshire score (such as 5-1 or 6-2 for North) then North of Scotland would qualify in top spot with Dundee second.
The team finishing top of the group is guaranteed a home tie, while the team finishing second plays away from home.
 
               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_ansenddsc_0462.jpg
            

                                                         U15s BEAT NORTH AT RIVERSIDE

Wed 13 Nov - Dundee hosted North of Scotland at Riverside in the TSB U15 National Trophy and turned in a good performance to win 3-0.

Dundee made the most of the wind in the first half and led 2-0 at the break.  The first goal was an Adam Brown free kick in the 16th minute from wide on the left which floated over everybody and dropped under the bar into the back of the net.  Adam Brown then set up the second goal in the 32nd minute with a cross from the bye-line on the left which Ben Mooney headed in at the near post. 

The wind was just as strong in the second half but Dundee had the best of the chances.  With 12 minutes left Kal Handy wrapped up the scoring with a run up the right and a shot from an acute angle which the keeper dived to grab but the ball had already crossed the line and the goal was awarded.
 
After the disappointing showing in the first game against Aberdeenshire it was encouraging to see everybody play a solid game in a good team performance.  Next week's game in Forfar against Angus will decide whether Dundee make the quarterfinals or not.
See all the results here.
 
 
            http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_d15nosdsc_2145.jpg
 
                                            KAL HANDY MAKES IT THREE FOR DUNDEE AGAINST NORTH OF SCOTLAND
 

                                                          HARD FOUGHT WIN IN DINGWALL

Tues 12 Nov - Dundee travelled to play North of Scotland at the Highland Football Academy in Dingwall in their second game in the TSB Senior National Trophy and came away with a hard fought 3-2 win in difficult conditions. 

The North had the strong wind at their backs in the first half and led 1-0 at halftime, taking advantage of a defensive slip in the 15th minute. Dundee equalised early in the second half when Patrick Martin pressurised the keeper into a hurried clearance which hit Patrick and bounced into the net.  The keeper was soon under pressure again and only cleared a Calum McHardy effort as far as Scott Cameron who thumped the ball in to put Dundee 2-1 up.  North fought back and again took advantage of a mistake to equalise.  A Calum McHardy through ball set Josh Skelly on his way to grab the winner with 20 minutes left.  Dundee had the better of the late chances, hitting the bar and skying one over but the 3-2 win was good reward for the second-half efforts and puts Dundee top with six points before the game with Angus on the 20th. See all the results here.

 

               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_nossenddsc_0910.jpg

                                 JOSH SKELLY SCORED THE WINNING GOAL AGAINST NORTH OF SCOTLAND IN DINGWALL

 

                                                  MIXED RESULTS IN THE NATIONAL TROPHY

Tues 1 / Thur 3 Oct - The TSB U15 National Trophy kicked off at Riverside against Aberdeenshire on Tuesday.  The visitors had the strong wind at their backs in the first half and led 3-0 at halftime.  Kyle Anderson pulled one back after the restart but Aberdeenshire then scored twice.  Rory Faulkner scored late in the game to make the result more respectable but the visitors went back up the A90 with a 5-2 win.

On Thursday the Seniors travelled to Inverurie Locos' Harlaw Park and came away with a 5-0 victory.  Ranald Bowie was floored in the box but the Aberdeenshire keeper saved Josh Skelly's spot-kick. Josh was not to be denied and scored the opener, crashing a left-foot strike out of reach of the keeper. By halftime it was 2-0 for Dundee when Darren Mackie stretched to connect with a great cross from the left from Ranald Bowie.

Corey Gray grabbed a third after good work by Kieran Dack and Josh Skelly., a thoroughly deserved goal for a hard shift in midfield.  Darren Mackie returned the first-half favour as he crossed from the right to set up Ranald Bowie for 4-0, and Josh Skelly finished the scoring at 5-0 when he converted a Scott Cameron cross.

Next games are against North of Scotland, the Seniors playing in Dingwall on Tuesday 12th November, the U15s in Dundee on Wednesday 13th November.  The last games are against Angus the following week at Station Park, Forfar, the Seniors on Wednesday 20th and the U15s on Thursday 21st.

                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_d15abshdsc_1043.jpg

       DUNDEE v. ABERDEENSHIRE (ORANGE) IN THE TSB U15 NATIONAL TROPHY (above) AND SENIOR NATIONAL TROPHY (below)

                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_abshsenddsc_1079.jpg

                                       http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_abshsenddsc_1160.jpg

 

                                                                       ARCHIVES

Some pages are available to cover the past few seasons with full results and photos.  It is still a work in progress, as there are a lot of photos to be added from all seasons. 

 

Click here to see the archive pages.

             

 

 

LAST SEASON DAY BY DAY


Wednesday 25th June

Morgan beat Monifieth 6-0 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior Champions League.  Monifieth needed to win the final game of the season to take the title but Morgan's win means Menzieshill are champions. 

                          http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_mfsenmadsc_0425a.jpg                 

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_mfsenmadsc_0434.jpg    

   MORGAN'S KAL HANDY IS SURROUNDED BY TEAMMATES AFTER COMPLETING HIS HAT-TRICK WITH A BICYCLE KICK

 

Tuesday 24th June

Grove beat St.John's 8-5 to win the DFCSS U13 Champions League.  In a thrilling game St.John's came back from 5-2 down at halftime to level at 5-5 before Grove recovered to score three late goals.  Thanks to both teams for a great match. See match report.

              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_sj13gdsc_0376.jpg

                    ST.JOHN'S ON THE COMEBACK TRAIL ...

              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_sj13gdsc_0395.jpg

                        .... BEFORE GROVE STRIKE SOME LATE GOALS ....

                                         http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_sj13gdsc_0404.jpg

                                                              ..... TO LIFT THE DFCSS U13 SHIELD

Friday 20th June

St.John's beat Morgan 4-1 to win the Arab Trust U15 Champions League.  Morgan took an early lead but St.John's were level at halftime and two quick goals after the break settled it. 

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_sj15madsc_0291.jpg

                    MORGAN SCORE EARLY ON ....

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_sj15madsc_0293.jpg

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_sj15madsc_0295.jpg

                       ....... BUT ST.JOHN'S LOB AN EQUALISER AND GO ON TO CLINCH THE ARAB TRUST 15 LEAGUE

Wednesday 18th June

Monifieth beat Grove 3-1 in the DFCSS U14 Champions League to win the league.  In what was a league decider Monifieth scored twice in the last 20 minutes to complete the double.  The score was 1-1 when the game was suspended in the 47th minute because the fire alarm had sounded in the school.  After a 20-minute delay the pitch was cleared and the game restarted.

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_mf14gdsc_0244.jpg

                    MONIFIETH (SKY) GO 2-1 UP IN THE DFCSS U14 LEAGUE DECIDER AGAINST GROVE (BLACK)

Tuesday 17th June

Sidlaw View beat Our Lady's 6-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Forfar beat Arbroath HS 3-1 at Station Park, Forfar, in the Angus Soccer One League Play-Off.

Morgan beat Grove 3-1 in the Arab Trust U15 Champions League.

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_f13ahsdsc_0103.jpg

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_f13ahsdsc_0128.jpg

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_f13ahsdsc_0165.jpg

                   FORFAR (SKY) WIN THE ANGUS SOCCER ONE LEAGUE PLAY-OFF v. ARBROATH HIGH (YELLOW)

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_ma15gdsc_0170.jpg

                             MORGAN (YELLOW) v. GROVE (BLUE) IN THE ARAB TRUST U15 CHAMPIONS LEAGUE       

Monday 16th June

Monifieth beat Menzieshill 5-2 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior Champions League.  Menzieshill just needed a draw to win the league but the defeat opens the door for Monifieth who now need to beat Morgan in their last game. 

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_mfsenmzdsc_0984.jpg

          MONIFIETH (RED / BLACK) v. MENZIESHILL (WHITE) IN THE DFCSS ARAB TRUST SENIOR CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Friday 13th June

Ancrum Road won the Banks Trophy 5-a-sides at Gussie Park, with Dens Road runners-up.  Also taking part were Gowriehill, Longhaugh, Our Lady's, Sidlaw View. See all the results.

                                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_bkstrdsc_0973.jpg

                                                           ANCRUM ROAD WIN THE BANKS TROPHY

Thursday 12th June

Our Lady's beat Ardler 4-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_ardoldsc_0782.jpg

                  ARDLER (NAVY) v. OUR LADY'S (YELLOW) IN THE DFCSS ARAB TRUST SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE

St.John's beat Grove 4-2 in the Arab Trust U16 Champions League decider to take the title. 

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_sj16gdsc_0808.jpg

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_sj16gdsc_0810.jpg

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_sj16gdsc_0841.jpg

                                    ST.JOHN'S ON THEIR WAY TO WINNING THE ARAB TRUST U16 LEAGUE  

Wednesday 11th June

St.Andrew's beat St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 2-0 in the Fairtrade Football Rock Cup Final  (sponsored by Walker the Jeweller). Brandon Traynor of St.Luke's & St.Matthew's won the Nick Marra Man of the Match Award.

               

                           ST.ANDREW'S (SKY) v. ST.LUKE'S & ST.MATTHEW'S (STRIPES) IN THE ROCK CUP FINAL     

Barnhill beat Claypotts Castle 8-3 in the Junior Sports Cup Final to wrap up the Primary Finals.  Greg Breen of Barnhill won the Bill Ferrier Trophy as Man of the Match.

                           

                              BARNHILL (GREEN / YELLOW) FIND THE NET TO COMPLETE THE PERFECT SEASON

 

Tuesday 10th June

Hillside beat St.Joseph's 5-0 in the Linton Cup Final at a very wet Elliot Road, Finlay Robertson winning the Ross Kirk Man of the Match Award.

 

                       

                                                          HILLSIDE PICK UP THEIR LINTON CUP MEDALS 

St.Pius beat Gowriehill 6-1 in the Angus Trophy Centre Small Schools Cup Final.

             

             

                                     ST.PIUS (PURPLE) v. GOWRIEHILL (BLUE) IN THE SMALL SCHOOLS CUP FINAL

Ballumbie beat SS Peter & Paul 3-1 in the Thomson Cup Final.

             

                                                             BALLUMBIE WIN THE THOMSON CUP 

 

Monday 9th June

Birkhill beat St.Andrew's 7-2 in the Cameron Cup Final.  Lewis Neilson (Birkhill) won the Stephen Gowans Man of the Match Award.

         

                    BIRKHILL (GREEN) SCORE v. ST.ANDREW'S (SKY) IN THE CAMERON CUP FINAL 

Barnhill beat Forthill 6-3 in the Burgess Cup Final.

                          

                                        BARNHILL AND FORTHILL FIGHT OUT A DRAMATIC BURGESS CUP FINAL            

 

Arbroath HS beat St.Andrew's & St.Bride's HS 6-5 on penalties after a goalless draw in the TSB U13 Plate Final.

Monifieth and Grove drew 1-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Senior Champions League.  Grove scored early on and Monifieth equalised midway through the second half.  Both teams fought hard to get a winner in what was a good local derby but both keepers made some important blocks and a draw was a fair result.
 
            http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rmfsengsz_dsc_0982.jpg
                  MONIFIETH (RED / BLACK) AND GROVE (WHITE) DRAW 1-1 IN THE SENIOR CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Friday 6th June

Menzieshill beat Grove 2-1 in the U17 George Grant Memorial Trophy Final at Violet.  Grove led 1-0 at halftime on a sun-drenched evening at Glenesk Park but Menzieshill scored twice in two minutes at the start of the second half to turn it around.                    See match report.

                                    http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_mz17gdsc_0835c.jpg

                                                JORDAN HORNBY ON THE BALL FOR MENZIESHILL

Thursday 5th June

St.Ninian's beat Ardler 6-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Montrose beat Glenrothes HS 2-0 in the TSB U14 Plate Final at Station Park, Forfar.  A goal in each half gave Montrose the trophy in an entertaining game.See match report.

Menzieshill beat Morgan 4-0 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior Champions League.
 
               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/shields/shields2014/rsz_mt14plgldsc_0790.jpg
               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/shields/shields2014/rsz_mt14plgldsc_0825.jpg
                                                            MONTROSE WIN THE TSB U14 PLATE  
 

Wednesday 4th June

St.Clement's beat Our Lady's 5-0 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League to retain the championship.

Dens Road beat Craigiebarns 8-4 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

St.John's beat Harris 4-2 in the Arab Trust U15 Champions League.

Grove beat Morgan 5-2 in the U16 Robert Caira Memorial Trophy Final at a wet Violet to win the cup for the first time.

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rssj15hz_dsc_0542.jpg

                           ST.JOHN'S (BLUE) v. HARRIS (MAROON) IN THE ARAB TRUST U15 CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_g16madsc_0718ct.jpg

           GROVE (BLUE) ON THE ATTACK v. MORGAN (YELLOW) IN THE U16 ROBERT CAIRA MEMORIAL TROPHY FINAL

Tuesday 3rd June

Eastern beat Mill of Mains 7-3 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

Sidlaw View beat St.Vincent's 8-7 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League. St.Pius beat Sidlaw View 7-5 (played earlier).

St.Andrew's beat St.Ninian's beat 6-1 and St.Luke's & St.Matthew's beat St.Clement's 7-3 in the Fairtrade Football Rock Cup Semifinals.

Grove came 2nd in the U13 Boys and Beath HS came 3rd in the U15 Girls in the SSFA Cashback Sevens National Finals (in conjunction with the SFA).  Grove drew 2-2 with St.Ambrose HS Coatbridge, then beat Royal HS from Edinburgh 4-2 and lost 1-0 in the final against Clydeview Ac. from Gourock.  Beath lost 1-0 to Wallace HS Stirling then beat Linlithgow Ac. 1-0 and ended 3rd by beating St.Joseph's College Dumfries 1-0. St.Peter the Apostle HS Clydebank beat Wallace HS 3-1 in the final.

Menzieshill beat St.John's 4-3 on penalties after a 2-2 draw in the U17 George Grant Memorial Trophy Semifinal.

           

                   

                                       GROVE (WHITE) AT THE CASHBACK SEVENS NATIONAL FINALS

Monday 2nd June

Barnhill beat St.Joseph's 7-2 in the Junior Sports Cup Semifinal and will face Claypotts Castle in the final, exactly like last year.

            http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_sjbndsc_0910.jpg

                  BARNHILL (YELLOW / GREEN) BEAT ST.JOSEPH'S (NAVY) IN THE JUNIOR SPORTS CUP SEMIFINAL

 

Friday 30th May

Hillside beat St.Joseph's 4-3 to win DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_hsjdsc_0845.jpg

              HILLSIDE WIN 4-3 AGAINST ST.JOSEPH'S TO WRAP UP THE LEAGUE IN DFCSS ARAB TRUST SECTION A

Thursday 29th May

Birkhill beat Camperdown 7-2 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Clepington beat Ballumbie 2-0 in the play-off to decide Arab Trust DFCSS Section C at Baldragon.  Two second-half goals gave the victory to Clepington who retain the shield. Ballumbie hit the bar twice in a fairly even and sometimes feisty game. See match report.

Barnhill beat St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 5-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D to wrap up the league title with 10 wins out of 10.

Sidlaw View beat Ardler 9-4 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Claypotts Castle beat Forthill 5-0 in the Junior Sports Cup Semifinal.

In the Angus Soccer One League Forfar beat Webster's 6-1, Arbroath HS beat Webster's 8-3 and Forfar drew 3-3 with Arbroath HS. Forfar and Arbroath HS will now meet in a play-off in June to decide the championship.

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_clblmdsc_0738.jpg

                  CLEPINGTON (BIBS) v. BALLUMBIE (BLUE) IN THE ARAB TRUST DFCSS SECTION C PLAY-OFF

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_img_5164.jpg 

                                      BARNHILL WITH THE ARAB TRUST DFCSS SECTION D SHIELD

 

Wednesday 28th May

Birkhill beat Ancrum Road 6-1 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Mill of Mains beat St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 6-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D (played earlier).

Morgan beat St.John's 3-2 in the U16 Robert Caira Memorial Trophy Semifinal and face Grove in the final.  St.John's squandered several chances early on but soon scored and when they went 2-0 up it looked like game over.  Morgan fought back and scored twice to level.  In an even and competitive second half the winner came with about ten minutes left when the ball sat up nicely on the edge of the box for Cameron McMahon to drill home a low shot through the keeper. A great game played in pouring rain throughout.

 

Tuesday 27th May

Hillside and St.Andrew's drew 3-3, Downfield beat St.Joseph's 3-2 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Barnhill beat Mill of Mains 6-3 in the Burgess Cup Semifinal and will play Forthill who beat Longhaugh 3-1 earlier.

Gowriehill beat St.Vincent's 5-2 in the Angus Trophy Centre Small Schools Cup Semifinal and play St.Pius in the final.

Dundee beat Ayrshire 4-2 in the TSB U15 National Trophy Final at Broxburn.  See above.            

                            http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_d15aydsc_0508.jpg

                                        BEN MOONEY PUTS DUNDEE 3-2 UP TO THE DELIGHT OF THE FANS                              

                                                               Click on the photo for more

Thursday 22nd May

St.Clement's beat St.Mary's 3-2 on penalties after a 2-2 extra-time draw in the Fairtrade Football Rock Cup 2nd Round.

 

Wednesday 21st May

Hillside beat St.Mary's 4-2 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Gowriehill beat Rosebank 7-3 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Grove beat Braeview 9-1 in the U16 Robert Caira Memorial Trophy Semifinal.

          http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_bv16gctdsc_0303.jpg

             GROVE (BLUE) AT BRAEVIEW (RED / BLACK) IN THE U16 CAIRA SEMIFINAL ... THE KEEPER RELAXES

          http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_bv16gctdsc_0306.jpg

 

Tuesday 20th May

Barnhill came 4th part in the TSB Junior Sevens National Finals at Toryglen, Birkhill came 6th in the TSB Soccer Sevens National Finals.

Eastern beat Mill of Mains 8-4 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

Forthill beat St.Andrew's 3-2 in the Junior Sports Cup 3rd Round and play Claypotts Castle in the semifinal.

Menzieshill beat Grove 2-1 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior Champions League.

              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/juniorsevens/juniorsevens2014/rsz_jsssnfdsc_0078.jpg

               BARNHILL (YELLOW) above IN THE TSB JUNIOR 7s AND BIRKHILL (GREEN) below IN THE TSB SOCCER 7s

              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/soccersevens/soccersevens2014/rsz_jsssnfdsc_0221.jpg

 

Monday 19th May

St.Joseph's beat Birkhill 6-5 in the Junior Sports Cup 3rd Round and play Barnhill in the semifinal.

Grove won the U13 Boys Cashback Sevens East Regional Finals and qualify for the National Finals.

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_sjbkdsc_0056.jpg

                             ST.JOSEPH'S (NAVY) v. BIRKHILL (GREEN / BLACK) IN THE JUNIOR SPORTS CUP

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_sjbkdsc_0057.jpg

Friday 16th May

St.Joseph's beat Ancrum Road 3-1 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Birkhill beat Craigowl 7-3 in the Cameron Cup Semifinal and face St.Andrew's in the final.

Monifieth beat Grove 5-1 in the U14 Urquhart Trophy Final (sponsored by the Dee Club) at Violet.

St.John's beat Morgan 2-1 in the U15 Senior Sports Cup Final (sponsored by DFCSS) at Violet.

Baldragon beat Harris 2-0 in the Arab Trust U15 Champions League.

Beath HS won the U15 Girls Cashback Sevens East Regional Finals and qualify for the National Finals.

              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_bkcgwdsc_0883.jpg

                            BIRKHILL (GREEN / BLACK) v. CRAIGOWL (WHITE) IN THE CAMERON CUP SEMIFINAL

              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_mf14gdsc_0890c.jpg

          MONIFIETH (BLUE) v. GROVE (BLACK) IN THE U14 URQUHART TROPHY FINAL (SPONSORED BY THE DEE CLUB)

              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_sj15madsc_1117c.jpg

              ST.JOHN'S (BLUE) v. MORGAN (YELLOW) IN THE U15 SENIOR SPORTS CUP FINAL (SPONSORED BY DFCSS)

 

Thursday 15th May

Claypotts Castle beat Rowantree 8-3 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

St.Clement's beat Ardler 7-3 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Mill of Mains beat St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 6-1 in the Burgess Cup 1st Round and play Barnhill in the semifinal.

St.Andrew's beat Downfield 4-3 in the Cameron Cup Semifinal.

St.John's beat St.Paul's 3-1 in the Arab Trust U16 Champions League.

 

Wednesday 14th May

Dundee finished fifth out of nine after the third Primary Inter-Association Sevens in Edinburgh.  Edinburgh finished first.                  See report and results.

Eastern and Forthill drew 2-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D

St.Luke's & St.Matthew's beat SS Peter & Paul 7-2 in the Fairtrade Football Rock Cup 2nd Round.

Arbroath Ac. beat Brechin 8-2 in the Angus Soccer One League, with Leon Gibson scoring a hat-trick.

Arbroath HS beat Portobello HS 4-3 on penalties after a 4-4 draw in the TSB U13 Plate Semifinal in Glenrothes and play St.Andrew's & St.Bride's HS from East Kilbride in the final.  See match report.

           http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/pia7s/piatg-meg14/rsz_pia7tmdsc_0720.jpg

               For all the action photos from the Primary Inter-Association Sevens at Meggetland click on a team photo.

                       http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/pia7s/piatg-meg14/rsz_pia7tmdsc_0811.jpg

           http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/shields/shields2014/rsz_ahs13plpbdsc_0854.jpg

                           ARBROATH HIGH (YELLOW) v. PORTOBELLO HS IN THE TSB U13 PLATE SEMIFINAL

Tuesday 13th May

Downfield beat Birkhill 5-4 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A, but St.Andrew's v. St.Joseph's was postponed because of the heavy showers, thunder, lightning and hailstones.

Clepington beat Glebelands 5-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C and will face Ballumbie in a play-off to decide the title.

St.Ninian's beat Our Lady's 8-4 in the Fairtrade Football Rock Cup 2nd Round and play St.Andrew's in the semifinal.

St.Paul's beat Morgan 2-0 in the U16 Dundee United Cup Final  (sponsored by Arab Trust).

Grove beat St.John's 3-1 in the Senior Johnston Trophy Final.

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_sp16madsc_0401duc.jpg

                  ST.PAUL'S (GREEN) ON THE ATTACK v. MORGAN (YELLOW) IN THE U16 DUNDEE UNITED CUP FINAL

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_gsensjdsc_0549c.jpg

                      GROVE TAKE AN EARLY LEAD AGAINST ST.JOHN'S IN THE SENIOR JOHNSTON TROPHY FINAL

Friday 9th May

St.Pius beat Sidlaw View 8-5 in the Angus Trophy Centre Small Schools Cup Semifinal.

 

Thursday 8th May

Claypotts Castle beat Dens Road 7-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Ardler and Rosebank drew 5-5, St.Ninian's beat Rosebank 8-3 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League (played earlier).

Arbroath Ac. beat Monifieth 7-1 in the Angus Soccer One League.

Grove beat St.John's 4-0 in the U13 Logie Cup Final at Lochee Harp.

Monifieth beat St.Paul's 5-1 in the DFCSS U14 Champions League.

Braeview beat Monifieth 4-2 in the U16 Robert Caira Memorial Trophy 1st Round and play Grove in the semifinal.

            http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_g13sjdsc_0226c.jpg

                         GROVE (WHITE) v. ST.JOHN'S (BLUE) IN THE U13 LOGIE CUP FINAL AT LOCHEE HARP

Wednesday 7th May

Clepington beat Rowantree 3-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

St.Paul's beat Harris 7-1 in the U16 Dundee United Cup Semifinal  (sponsored by Arab Trust) and play Morgan in the final.

 

Tuesday 6th May

Barnhill beat Eastern 7-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

Sidlaw View beat Rosebank 14-9 in the Angus Trophy Centre Small Schools Cup 1st Round and play home to St.Pius in the semifinal.  When Sidlaw View met Rosebank in the league two months ago the score was also 14-9.

St.John's beat Grove 6-1 in the U15 Arab Trust Champions League.

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_sdvrbdsc_0172.jpg

                 SIDLAW VIEW (RED / BLACK) v. ROSEBANK (NAVY) IN A SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE GOALFEST

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_sj15gdsc_0183.jpg

                           ST.JOHN'S (BIBS) SCORE AGAINST GROVE IN THE ARAB TRUST U15 CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Friday 2nd May

Hillside beat Ancrum Road 7-2, Craigowl beat St.Joseph's 3-2 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Gowriehill beat St.Ninian's 4-3 in the Angus Trophy Centre Small Schools Cup 1st Round and visit St.Vincent's in the semifinal.

 

Thursday 1st May

Clepington and Claypotts Castle drew 4-4, Craigiebarns beat Glebelands 8-3 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

St.Luke's & St.Matthew's beat Eastern 6-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

SS Peter & Paul beat Rowantree 6-1 in the Thomson Cup Semifinal.

Monifieth beat St.Paul's 5-2 in the U14 Urquhart Trophy Semifinal  (sponsored by the Dee Club).

Morgan beat Grove 3-0 in the U16 Dundee United Cup Semifinal (sponsored by Arab Trust), Harris v. St.Paul's was off and will be played next Wednesday.

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_ma16gdudsc_0165.jpg

                   HANDSHAKES AT THE END OF MORGAN v. GROVE IN THE U16 DUNDEE UNITED CUP SEMIFINAL

Wednesday 30th April

Hillside beat Downfield 4-3 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

St.Clement's beat Gowriehill 3-2 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

St.Joseph's beat St.Mary's 5-2 in the Linton Cup Semifinal and play Hillside in the final.

Morgan beat Monifieth 2-1, St.John's beat Grove 7-3 in the U15 Senior Sports Cup Semifinals  (sponsored by DFCSS).

 

Tuesday 29th April

Barnhill beat Mill of Mains 5-0, Eastern beat Longhaugh 2-1, Forthill beat St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 2-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

St.Clement's beat Sidlaw View 5-4 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

St.Andrew's beat Clepington 3-2 in the Cameron Cup 1st Round and play Downfield in the semifinal.

St.John's beat Baldragon 5-4 on penalties after a 3-3 draw, Grove beat St.Paul's 6-2 in the Senior Johnston Trophy Semifinals.

 

Monday 28th April

Claypotts Castle beat SS Peter & Paul 6-2 in the Junior Sports Cup 3rd Round and play home to St.Andrew's or Forthill.

 

Friday 25th April

Hillside beat St.Clement's 2-1 on penalties following a 4-4 draw aet in the Linton Cup Semifinal.

              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_hscldsc_1004.jpg

                                     HILLSIDE (YELLOW / BLUE) v. ST.CLEMENT'S (NAVY) IN THE LINTON CUP

Thursday 24th April

Downfield beat Camperdown 5-0 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Clepington beat Craigiebarns 6-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Ballumbie beat Claypotts Castle 7-5 in the Thomson Cup Semifinal and play SS Peter & Paul or Rowantree in the final.

Grove beat St.Paul's 9-1 in the U13 Logie Cup Semifinal and play St.John's in the final.

St.John's beat Harris 9-3 in the U16 Robert Caira Memorial Trophy 1st Round and play Morgan in the semifinal.

St.John's beat Monifieth 3-0 in the Senior Johnston Trophy 1st Round and play Baldragon in the semifinal.
 
              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_blmccdsc_0970.jpg
                                      BALLUMBIE (BLUE) v. CLAYPOTTS CASTLE (WHITE) IN THE THOMSON CUP
 
              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_mfsensjdsc_0992.jpg
 
                              MONIFIETH (RED / BLACK) v. ST.JOHN'S (BLUE) IN THE SENIOR JOHNSTON TROPHY

Wednesday 23rd April

Birkhill beat Craigowl 5-4 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

SS Peter & Paul beat Dens Road 3-1 in the Thomson Cup 1st Round and play Rowantree in the semifinal.

Morgan beat Baldragon 6-0 in the Arab Trust U15 Champions League.

 

Tuesday 22nd April

Grove beat St.Paul's 3-1 in the U16 Robert Caira Memorial Trophy 1st Round and play Braeview or Monifieth in the semifinal.

            http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_sp16gctdsc_0742.jpg

                         ST.PAUL'S (GREEN) v. GROVE (BLUE) IN THE U16 ROBERT CAIRA MEMORIAL TROPHY

Thursday 17th April

Hillside beat Craigowl 7-3 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Forthill beat Eastern 4-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

Claypotts Castle beat Ancrum Road 9-5 in the Junior Sports Cup 2nd Round and play away to SS Peter & Paul in the 3rd Round.

St.Clement's beat Camperdown 6-1 in the Linton Cup 1st Round and play Hillside in the semifinal.

 

Wednesday 16th April

St.John's beat Baldragon 9-0 in the Arab Trust U15 Champions League.

St.Paul's beat Harris 4-2 on penalties after a 5-5 extra-time draw in the Senior Johnston Trophy 1st Round and play Grove in the semifinal.

 

Tuesday 15th April

Downfield beat Ancrum Road 5-2 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Barnhill beat Eastern 7-4 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

 

Thursday 3rd April

Arbroath Ac. beat Montrose 7-0 and Montrose beat Monifieth 3-2 in the Angus Soccer One League.
 

Friday 28th March

Birkhill beat Hillside 3-1 in the Junior Sports Cup 2nd Round and now play St.Joseph's away.
 
Harris beat Morgan 4-2 in the Arab Trust U15 Champions League.
 
Springburn Ac. beat Monifieth 5-0 in the TSB Senior Shield Semifinal at Alloa.
 
             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rrz_spsenmfdsc_0796.jpg
                    MONIFIETH (RED / BLACK) v. SPRINGBURN AC. (YELLOW) IN THE TSB SENIOR SHIELD SEMIFINAL
 
             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rszma15h_dsc_0816.jpg
               HARRIS (MAROON) ON THE BALL v. MORGAN (YELLOW) IN THE ARAB TRUST U15 CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

Thursday 27th March

Trinity HS Rutherglen beat Grove 4-3 in the TSB U13 Shield 6th Round. Grove came back from 3-0 down to 3-2 but Trinity went 4-2 up. Grove scored again but could not grab an equaliser in an exciting finale.

Harris beat Braeview 9-2 in the U16 Dundee United Cup 1st Round (sponsored by Arab Trust) and play St.Paul's in the semifinal.

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_g13trdsc_0763.jpg

                             GROVE (WHITE) v. TRINITY HS RUTHERGLEN (STRIPES) IN THE TSB U13 SHIELD

Wednesday 26th March

Downfield v. Ancrum Road in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A was postponed and is rearranged for 15th April.

Clepington beat Ballumbie 5-2, SS Peter & Paul beat Rowantree 3-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

St.Clement's beat St.Ninian's 5-2 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Morgan beat Harris 3-1, Grove beat Craigie 3-0 in the U15 Senior Sports Cup 1st Round (sponsored by DFCSS).

Harris beat Craigie 3-0 in the Senior Johnston Trophy Preliminary Round and play St.Paul's in the 1st Round.  Harris led 3-0 at the break after playing down the slope - Craigie played the whole second half with ten men after an injury and the 10 made a good game of it, even saving a penalty.

              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_sclsndsc_0713.jpg

                ST.CLEMENT'S (NAVY) v. ST.NINIAN'S (GREEN) IN THE DFCSS ARAB TRUST SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE

              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_hsencdsc_0726.jpg

                                       HARRIS (RED) v. CRAIGIE (SKY) IN THE SENIOR JOHNSTON TROPHY

Tuesday 25th March

Dingwall and Barnhill qualified for the National Finals of the TSB Junior Sevens.  Other teams taking part in the North of Scotland Finals were Birkhill, Cults, Fyvie, Greenbrae, Laxdale, Lochardil, Oakbank, and RDM. See full results.

St.Paul's beat St.John's 3-0 on penalties after a 2-2 draw in the U16 Dundee United Cup 1st Round (sponsored by Arab Trust). St.Paul's play Braeview or Harris in the semifinal.

                     http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/juniorsevens/juniorsevens2014/rsz_jsnthdsc_0562.jpg

                     BARNHILL v. CULTS IN THE TSB JUNIOR SEVENS NORTH FINALS   Click on the photo above for more

               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_sj16spdsc_0686.jpg

               ST.PAUL'S EQUALISE AGAINST ST.JOHN'S IN THE U16 DUNDEE UNITED CUP (SPONSORED BY ARAB TRUST)

 

Monday 24th March

Dundee beat Aberdeenshire 2-0 at Broughty Athletic's Whitton Park in the TSB U15 National Trophy Semifinal.  Goals from Kieran Paton and Ryan Smith in the 50th and 53rd minute respectively gave Dundee the upper hand.  Opponents in the final will be Lanarkshire or Ayrshire who meet on Thursday.

              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_d15abshsfdsc_0220.jpg

                      DUNDEE (BLACK) v. ABERDEENSHIRE (ORANGE) IN THE TSB U15 NATIONAL TROPHY SEMIFINAL

 

Friday 21st March

St.Joseph's beat Eastern 3-2 in the Junior Sports Cup 2nd Round.

Auchmuty HS and Beath HS qualified in the U15 Girls SSFA Cashback Sevens.  See full results.

Baldragon beat Menzieshill 3-0 in the Senior Johnston Trophy 1st Round.

            http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_mzsenbddsc_0056.jpg

                     MENZIESHILL (GREEN) v. BALDRAGON (RED / BLACK) IN THE SENIOR JOHNSTON TROPHY

Thursday 20th March

Clepington v. Claypotts Castle in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C was off.

St.Andrew's beat Gowriehill 6-1 in the Junior Sports Cup 2nd Round and play home to Forthill in the 3rd Round.

Ballumbie beat Craigiebarns 7-2 in the Thomson Cup 1st Round.

Cults and Birkhill qualified for the National Finals of the TSB Soccer Sevens.  Other teams taking part in the North of Scotland Finals were Barnhill, Craigowl, Kingswells, Milton of Leys, Newhill, Portree, RDM and Sgoil a Bhac.  See full results.

St.Paul's beat Harris 7-0 in the U13 Logie Cup 1st Round and face Grove in the semifinal.

Monifieth v. St.Paul's in the DFCSS U14 Champions League was postponed.

St.John's beat Baldragon 9-0 in the U15 Senior Sports Cup 1st Round (sponsored by DFCSS).

Morgan beat Monifieth 4-3 on penalties after a 3-3 draw in the U16 Dundee United Cup 1st Round (sponsored by Arab Trust).

                           

                              BIRKHILL (GREEN / BLACK) v. NEWHILL IN THE TSB SOCCER SEVENS NORTH FINALS

                                                           Click on the photo for all the Riverside pics.

Wednesday 19th March

Ancrum Road beat St.Mary's 5-2 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Rowantree beat Dens Road 4-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Barnhill beat Downfield 5-0 in the Junior Sports Cup 3rd Round.

Morgan beat Harris 9-0 in the U14 Urquhart Trophy 1st Round (sponsored by the Dee Club).

Grove beat Morgan 3-1 on penalties after a pulsating 4-4 draw in the Senior Johnston Trophy 1st Round. 

            http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_masengdsc_0748.jpg

                        GROVE (WHITE) AND MORGAN (BLUE) IN A THRILLING SENIOR JOHNSTON TROPHY TIE

Tuesday 18th March

St.Andrew's beat St.Pius 8-5 in the Rock Cup 1st Round.

Kirkcaldy HS won the 3rd Fife day of the SSFA U13 Cashback Sevens (in conjunction with the SFA).  See full results.

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_spxsadsc_0723.jpg

                            ST.PIUS (PURPLE) v. ST.ANDREW'S (SKY) IN THE FAIRTRADE FOOTBALL ROCK CUP

Monday 17th March

Arbroath HS A won the 2nd Angus / Dundee day of the SSFA U13 Cashback Sevens (in conjunction with the SFA).  See full results.

St.Paul's beat Braeview 9-0 in the U14 Urquhart Trophy 1st Round (sponsored by the Dee Club).

Morgan beat Craigie 8-1 in the U16 Robert Caira Memorial Trophy 1st Round.

              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_bv14spdsc_0713.jpg

           BRAEVIEW (MAROON) v. ST.PAUL'S (GREEN) IN THE U14 URQUHART TROPHY (SPONSORED BY THE DEE CLUB)

Friday 14th March

St.Pius beat Rosebank 6-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

St.Joseph's beat Ancrum Road 2-0 in the Linton Cup 1st Round.

Arbroath Ac. and St.Paul's qualified in the U15 Girls SSFA Cashback Sevens.  See full results.

Monifieth beat Greenwood Ac. 3-1 in the TSB Senior Shield 6th Round and play Springburn Ac. in the semifinal.
 
                              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_arsjdsc_0681.jpg
                                         ST.JOSEPH'S (YELLOW) WATCH A SHOT FROM ANCRUM ROAD GO WIDE

Thursday 13th March

Craigowl beat Camperdown 3-0, Downfield beat St.Mary's 4-1 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Barnhill beat St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 8-4 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

St.Vincent's beat Our Lady's 6-1 in the Angus Trophy Centre Small Schools Cup 1st Round. 

Monifieth beat Menzieshill 5-1 in the U14 Urquhart Trophy 1st Round (sponsored by the Dee Club).

Forfar Ac. and Webster's HS qualified in the U15 Girls SSFA Cashback Sevens.  See full results.

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_cgwcamdsc_0626.jpg

                      CAMPERDOWN (RED / BLACK) v. CRAIGOWL (GREEN) IN DFCSS ARAB TRUST SECTION A

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_mz14mfdsc_0642.jpg

   MENZIESHILL (RED / BLACK) v. MONIFIETH (BLUE) IN THE U14 URQUHART TROPHY (SPONSORED BY THE DEE CLUB)

 

Wednesday 12th March

Ballumbie beat Dens Road 7-2, SS Peter & Paul beat Craigiebarns 5-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_drblmdsc_0602.jpg

                   BALLUMBIE (ROYAL BLUE WITH WHITE SLEEVES) VISIT DENS ROAD (DARK BLUE) IN SECTION C

Tuesday 11th March

Dundee came 5th out of 9 on Day 2 of the TSB Primary Inter-Association Sevens in a day of mixed results at Toryglen.  Edinburgh stretch their lead a little but there will still be all to play for on Day 3 in Edinburgh on Wednesday 14th May.  See full results.

Longhaugh beat Forthill 2-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

Madras College A qualified from the second Fife day of the U13 SSFA Cashback Sevens.

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/pia7s/piatg-meg14/rsz_pia7tmdsc_0192.jpg

                                                   Click on the photo above for more from Toryglen

Monday 10th March

Woodmill HS A qualified from the first Fife day of the U13 SSFA Cashback Sevens.

Craigie beat Baldragon 9-4 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

            http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_bd15cdsc_0135.jpg

                                  BALDRAGON (STRIPES) v. CRAIGIE (BLUE) IN THE ARAB TRUST U15 LEAGUE

Friday 7th March

Sidlaw View beat Rosebank 14-9 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League (corrected result).

St.Pius beat Ardler 8-3 in the Angus Trophy Centre Small Schools Cup 1st Round.

St.John's beat Harris 4-3 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

 

Thursday 6th March

Ballumbie beat Claypotts Castle 6-5 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.  In an exciting encounter Ballumbie came from behind to win, saving a penalty and scoring from near the halfway line in the process.

St.John's Ac. A qualified from the Perth & Kinross U13 SSFA Cashback Sevens.

Grove beat Bannerman HS 7-2 in the TSB U13 Shield 5th Round and now play home to Trinity HS Rutherglen in the quarterfinal.
 

Wednesday 5th March

SS Peter & Paul beat Glebelands 6-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Grove beat Baldragon 5-3 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

St.Paul's and Menzieshill drew 4-4 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League.

 

Tuesday 4th March

Our Lady's and Rosebank drew 1-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League (played earlier).

Forthill beat Eastern 3-1 in the Burgess Cup 1st Round.

Grove B won the 1st Angus / Dundee day of the SSFA U13 Cashback Sevens (in conjunction with the SFA).  See full results.

Morgan beat Monifieth 3-0 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.

 

Friday 28th February

St.Pius beat Gowriehill 6-3 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.  

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_spxgowdsc_0277.jpg

                             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_spxgowdsc_0303.jpg

                       ST.PIUS (PURPLE) v. GOWRIEHILL (BLUE) IN THE DFCSS ARAB TRUST SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Thursday 27th February

St.Clement's beat St.Vincent's 5-0 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

St.Paul's v. Grove in the DFCSS U14 League was put off for too much water in the goalmouths. 

 

Wednesday 26th February

Menzieshill beat Morgan 3-0 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.

            http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_masenmzdsc_0201.jpg

                           MORGAN (BLUE) v. MENZIESHILL (RED) IN THE DFCSS ARAB TRUST SENIOR LEAGUE

Tuesday 25th February

Barnhill beat Longhaugh 7-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

St.John's beat Monifieth 4-2 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

Lothian beat Dundee 4-3 on penalties after a 1-1 draw in the TSB Senior National Trophy Quarterfinal.

            http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_lthsenddsc_0151.jpg

                                       JACK NEAVE PUTS DUNDEE AHEAD IN THE SENIOR QUARTERFINAL

 

Friday 21st February

Airdrie Ac. beat St.John's 4-3 in the TSB U15 Shield 5th Round.

St.Margaret's Ac. beat St.John's 2-0 in the TSB U16 Shield 5th Round.

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_sj15airdsc_0052.jpg
                                           ST.JOHN'S (BLUE) v. AIRDRIE AC. (RED) IN THE TSB U15 SHIELD
                   
             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_sj16smgdsc_0079.jpg
                          ST.MARGARET'S AC. (MAROON) SCORE THE SECOND v. ST.JOHN'S IN THE TSB U16 SHIELD
 
Thursday 20th February
 
Harris retained the U16 R.M.Kean Trophy (Indoor 5-a-sides) with Menzieshill runners-up.  Harris were the only unbeaten team in a tournament in which Baldragon, Monifieth and Grove also took part.  See full results.

Monifieth beat Penicuik HS 3-1 in the TSB Senior Shield 5th Round and now play home to Greenwood Ac., Irvine, or Our Lady & St.Patrick's HS, Dumbarton, in the quarterfinal.

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_h16rmkdsc_1202.jpg

                                                       HARRIS WITH THE U16 R.M.KEAN TROPHY           

Wednesday 19th February

Clepington and SS Peter & Paul drew 1-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Barnhill beat Forthill 3-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

Braidhurst HS beat Monifieth 5-1 in the TSB U14 Shield 5th Round.

 

Thursday 13th February

RDM qualified for the North of Scotland Finals of the TSB Junior Sevens in Day 2 of the Perth competition. Also taking part were Craigie A/B, Kinnoull, Moncreiffe, Newhill A/B and St.John's.  See full results.
 

Wednesday 12th February

Morgan and Harris drew 2-2 in the Arab Trust U15 League. 

 

Tuesday 11th February

In the Junior Sports Cup 2nd Round Forthill beat Craigiebarns 6-1 and will play St.Andrew's or Gowriehill, while Barnhill beat Ballumbie 9-4 and now play Downfield who beat Clepington 3-2 in a game decided by the golden goal because a snowstorm had just started.

                           http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_blmbndsc_1105a.jpg

                          BARNHILL (YELLOW / GREEN) TAKE ON BALLUMBIE (BLUE) IN THE JUNIOR SPORTS CUP
 
Friday 7th February
 
Birkhill qualified for the North of Scotland Finals of the TSB Junior Sevens in Day 2 of the Dundee competition.  Also taking part were Clepington, Hayshead, Inchture and Longforgan.  See full results.
 
             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/juniorsevens/juniorsevens2014/rsz_js2dsc_0966.jpg
                                         HAYSHEAD (MAROON) v. CLEPINGTON (BLUE) IN THE TSB JUNIOR SEVENS
          
                                                           Click on the photo above for all the Tayside area pics
 
Thursday 6th February
 
Barnhill qualified for the North of Scotland Finals of the TSB Junior Sevens in Day 1 of the Dundee competition.  Also taking part were Craigowl, Longhaugh, SS Peter & Paul and St.Andrew's.  See full results.
 
             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/juniorsevens/juniorsevens2014/rsz_js1dsc_0934.jpg
                  BARNHILL (YELLOW / GREEN) v. SS PETER & PAUL (YELLOW / BLACK) IN THE TSB JUNIOR SEVENS
 
                                                 Click on the photo above for all the Tayside area pics
 
Wednesday 5th February
 
Oakbank qualified for the North of Scotland Finals of the TSB Junior Sevens after winning all their games against North Muirton A/B and Tulloch in Day 1 of the Perth competition.  See full results
 
             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/juniorsevens/juniorsevens2014/rsz_jspkdsc_0893.jpg
                                                      OAKBANK ON THE BALL AGAINST TULLOCH (RED / BLACK)

Tuesday 4th February

Dundee beat Aberdeen 5-4 on penalties after a 2-2 draw in the TSB U15 National Trophy Quarterfinal and now play Aberdeenshire at home. 

                   http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_ab15ddsc_0741.jpg

                                                                 RORY FAULKNER HITS THE BAR IN THE FIRST HALF

                                                                                            http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_ab15ddsc_0743a.jpg

 

Wednesday 29th January

St.John's v. St.Margaret's Ac. Livingston in the TSB U16 Shield 5th Round was off because of a waterlogged pitch and is rearranged for Wednesday 5th February.

 

Thursday 23rd January

Grove beat Queen Anne HS 6-1 in the TSB U13 Shield 4th Round and now play away to Bannerman HS (Glasgow) or John Ogilvie HS (Hamilton).

St.John's beat Cults Ac. 3-1 in the TSB U15 Shield 4th Round and now face Airdrie Ac. at home.

 

Wednesday 22nd January

Monifieth beat Invergordon Ac. 4-2 in the TSB U14 Shield 4th Round and now play home to Braidhurst HS, Motherwell.

 

Friday 17th January

St.Clement's beat Rosebank 9-4 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

East beat South West 4-3 in an exciting match in the TSB U15 Girls Inter-Regional crossover at Toryglen. After opening up a 2-0 lead through goals from the edge of the box scored by Fern Newbigging (St.Columba's Dunfermline) and Megan Reilly (Woodmill) East were pegged back by two South West goals in as many minutes. In the last quarter East regained their 2-goal advantage through Derrian Gollan (Craigie) and Megan Robb (St.John's) who was at the far post to finish off a powerful low cross from Sally Patterson (Craigie). South West scored with almost the last kick to make it 4-3, so East finished 3rd behind West and South East who beat West 3-2 on penalties after a 1-1 draw.               

              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/girlsu152014/rsz_dsc_00gc68.jpg           

              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/girlsu152014/rsz_dsc_00gc02.jpg

                                                                                                   EAST GIRLS AT TORYGLEN

Thursday 16th January

Baldragon beat St.John's 5-4 in the Arab Trust U15 League.  In an exciting match at Dawson Astroturf St.John's led 2-0 at halftime, but Baldragon were level within ten minutes, equalising from the spot. St.John's then scored twice, including a fierce free kick to move into a 4-2 lead but Baldragon did not give up and a mixture of corners and pacy attacks through the middle turned the 4-2 deficit into a 5-4 lead with just a couple of minutes left.

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_sj15bddsc_0976.jpg

                                      BALDRAGON (BLACK / WHITE) SCORE ON THEIR COMEBACK TRAIL AGAINST ST.JOHN'S (BLUE)

Wednesday 15th January

RDM qualified for the North of Scotland Finals of the TSB Soccer Sevens in a 7 team tournament in Perth which featured Dunbarney, Inch View, Moncreiffe, North Muirton A, North Muirton B and St.Stephen's.

Nicolson Institute beat Monifieth 5-0 in the TSB U15 Girls Shield 2nd Round.

Nicolson Institute beat Monifieth 3-1 in the TSB Senior Girls Shield 2nd Round.

 

Tuesday 14th January

Grove came from behind to beat Morgan 3-1 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League.

                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_masengdsc_0958.jpg

                                            MORGAN (BLUE) AND GROVE (WHITE) IN THE ARAB TRUST DFCSS SENIOR LEAGUE

Thursday 9th January

Grove beat Montrose Ac. 12-0 in the TSB U13 Shield 3rd Round to earn a trip to Dunfermline to play Queen Anne HS.

Kirkcaldy HS beat Grove on penalties in the TSB U14 Shield 4th Round.  Grove led 2-1 at the break and soon went 3-1 up but immediately let the Fife boys back in for 3-2.  Kirkcaldy HS then stormed into a 4-3 lead but Grove equalised with four minutes left to make it 4-4. In the penalty shoot-out Grove hit the right post, Kirkcaldy scored, Grove's second kick was saved, Kirkcaldy scored, Grove then hit the left post and Kirkcaldy scored again to finish the contest with a 3-0 penalty win after the 4-4 draw.

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_g14khsdsc_0910.jpg                              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_g14khsdsc_0913.jpg

                                           KIRKCALDY HS U14s CELEBRATE THEIR PENALTY SHOOT-OUT WIN OVER GROVE

Wednesday 8th January

Forfar beat St.Paul's 7-1 in the TSB U15 Girls Shield 2nd Round and now face Wallace HS at home.

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_sp15fdsc_0878.jpg

                            

Wednesday 18th December

St.John's beat Balwearie HS 3-1 in the TSB U16 Shield 4th Round and now play home to St.Margaret's Academy Livingston.

Monifieth beat Aboyne Ac. 3-1 in the TSB Senior Shield 4th Round and now play home to Penicuik HS or Our Lady's HS Cumbernauld.  See match report.

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_mfsenabodsc_0815.jpg

                              MONIFIETH SCORE THE THIRD AGAINST ABOYNE ACADEMY (ORANGE) IN THE TSB SENIOR SHIELD    

Tuesday 17th December

St.John's beat Morgan 4-2 in the DFCSS U13 League.

                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_ma13sjdsc_0753.jpg

                                                     MORGAN (YELLOW) v. ST.JOHN'S (BLUE) IN THE DFCSS U13 LEAGUE

Monday 16th December

Grove beat Morgan 4-0 in the DFCSS U13 League.

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/shields/shields2014/rmadsenaasz_dsc_0690.jpg

                               MADRAS (BLUE) BEAT ARBROATH ACADEMY (HOOPS) IN THE TSB SENIOR SHIELD IN ST.ANDREWS

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsma13gz_dsc_0737.jpg

                                                     MORGAN (YELLOW) v. GROVE (NAVY) IN THE DFCSS U13 LEAGUE

Wednesday 11th December

No games in Dundee but games in Inverurie between Aberdeenshire and North of Scotland meant that Dundee U15s and Seniors both qualify in 2nd place to guarantee an away tie in the quarterfinals of the TSB National Trophy.  See above.

 

Tuesday 10th December

Morgan beat St.Paul's 4-2 in the DFCSS U13 League.

Inverkeithing HS beat St.John's 3-2 in the TSB U13 Shield 3rd Round.

Grove beat Perth HS 9-4 in the TSB U14 Shield 3rd Round and now play Kirkcaldy HS at home.

              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_ma13spdsc_0646.jpg

                                                         MORGAN (YELLOW) v. ST.PAUL'S (GREEN) IN THE DFCSS U13 LEAGUE

 

Monday 9th December

Kirkcaldy HS beat St.John's 3-2 in the TSB U14 Shield 3rd Round.

In the first day of the TSB U15 Girls Inter-Area triangular tournament in Aberdeen the East girls beat North 3-2 and lost 4-1 to South East.  South East beat North 1-0 so won the day with 6 points, East were second with 3 points.  The final game is on Friday 17th January at Toryglen, opponents to be decided.

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/girlsu152014/rsz_abgdsc_0619.jpg

                                                  CRAIGIE'S DERRIAN GOLLAN SCORES FOR EAST GIRLS AGAINST NORTH

Friday 6th December

Barnhill beat Downfield A 2-0 in the final of the 2nd Dundee day in the TSB Soccer Sevens.  Clepington, Downfield B, Grange, Hayshead, Inchture and St.Mary's also took part.   See the full results

               

                         WHEN A BIB IS NOT A GOOD IDEA ......        Click on the photo for all the Dundee area TSB Soccer Sevens pics.

Thursday 5th December

Clepington v. SS Peter & Paul in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C and the TSB Soccer Sevens Perth area Day 3 were cancelled because of the high winds and low temperatures.

St.Paul's v. St.John's in the Arab Trust U15 League and Queen Anne HS v. Monifieth in the TSB Senior Shield 3rd Round were also off.

 

Wednesday 4th December

Newhill A won the 2nd Perth area day of the TSB Soccer Sevens beating Coupar Angus, Newhill B, Oakbank B, Stanley and Strathmore, while drawing with St.John's Academy.  See the full results.

 

Tuesday 3rd December

Monifieth beat Webster's 4-3 in the TSB U14 Shield 3rd Round and now travel to Kincorth Academy or Invergordon Academy.

 

Monday 2nd December

Grove beat Glenrothes HS 5-0 in the TSB U13 Shield 2nd Round and now play home to Montrose Academy.

 

Friday 29th November

St.John's beat Dunfermline HS 4-3 in the TSB U15 Shield 3rd Round and now travel to Aberdeen to play Cults Academy.

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_sj15dhsdsc_0413.jpg

                                           ST.JOHN'S (BLUE) v. DUNFERMLINE HS (RED) IN A CLOSE GAME IN THE TSB U15 SHIELD

Thursday 28th November

Craigowl B won the first Dundee day of the TSB Soccer Sevens at Dawson Astroturf.  See the full results.

St.Paul's beat Inverurie Ac. 3-1 on penalties after a 2-2 draw in the TSB U15 Girls Shield 1st Round and now play Forfar at home.

             

                           CRAIGOWL A v. CRAIGOWL B IN THE FINAL OF THE FIRST DUNDEE AREA OF THE TSB SOCCER SEVENS

                                                                  Click on the photo above for all the photos from the Dundee days

Wednesday 27th November

In the first TSB Soccer Sevens day Birkhill qualified for the North of Scotland Finals in March, winning all their games against Alyth, Craigie A, Craigie B, Kinross and Oakbank A at St.John's Ac. Astroturf in Perth.

Mill of Mains beat Longhaugh 8-4 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

Forthill beat St.Mary's 5-0 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and now face Craigiebarns away.

St.John's beat Grove 1-0 in the TSB U16 Shield 3rd Round and now play Balwearie HS at home.

 

Tuesday 26th November

Perth Academy came a very respectable 4th out of 6 in the TSB U14 Girls Sevens Finals at Toryglen. Central Region's Graeme HS from Falkirk won an entertaining final 2-1 against Mary Erskine School from Edinburgh.

Morgan beat Monifieth 9-0 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/shields/shields2014/rsz_9102941.jpg

                    PERTH ACADEMY (NAVY) HAD A GOOD DAY OUT IN THE TSB U14 GIRLS SEVENS FINALS  Photo courtesy of SSFA

Monday 25th November

Dundee finished third out of nine regions in the 1st tournament of the TSB Primary Inter-Association Sevens at Ravenscraig, Motherwell.    See the full results, tables and report.  Click on a photo below for all the photos from Ravenscraig.

Morgan beat St.Paul's 3-1 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League. 

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/pia7s/piarav13/rsz_dsc_30118.jpg

                                                                          Click on either photo for more from Ravenscraig

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/pia7s/piarav13/rsz_dsc_21206.jpg

 

Friday 22nd November 

St.Vincent's beat Ardler 3-0 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

 

Thursday 21st November

Craigiebarns beat Camperdown 8-3 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and now play home to St.Mary's or Forthill.

Dundee beat Angus 2-1 in the TSB U15 National Trophy at Forfar.  First-half headers from Ryan Smith and Rory Faulkner put Dundee two up, Angus pulled one back in the second half. Whether Dundee qualify for the quarterfinal will depend on the result of Aberdeenshire v. North of Scotland which was snowed off on Tuesday and will be rearranged.

               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_an15ddsc_0636.jpg

                             DUNDEE (BLACK) IN ACTION AT STATION PARK AGAINST ANGUS IN THE TSB U15 NATIONAL TROPHY

   

Wednesday 20th November

Forthill beat Mill of Mains 8-6, Eastern beat Longhaugh 7-3 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

SS Peter & Paul beat Craigowl 4-3 in the Junior Sports Cup 2nd Round and are now home to Claypotts Castle or Ancrum Road.

Angus beat Dundee 1-0 in the TSB Senior National Trophy. Despite the defeat Dundee qualify for the quarterfinal.

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_ansenddsc_0399.jpg

                                 DUNDEE (GREEN) QUALIFY FOR THE QUARTERFINAL DESPITE DEFEAT AGAINST ANGUS (RED)                  

                   http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_cgwssppdsc_0576.jpg

                            SS PETER & PAUL (YELLOW) ON THE BALL AGAINST CRAIGOWL (GREEN) IN THE JUNIOR SPORTS CUP

Tuesday 19th November

Birkhill beat St.Ninian's 6-1 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and now face Hillside at home.

                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_snbkdsc_0346.jpg

                                 BIRKHILL (RED BIBS) ON THE ATTACK AGAINST ST.NINIAN'S (GREEN) IN THE JUNIOR SPORTS CUP

Monday 18th November

Ancrum Road beat Camperdown 5-0 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

St.Andrew's beat Sidlaw View 7-2 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and now play Gowriehill at home (played earlier).

Grove v. St.Paul's in the U15 League was postponed.

Craigie beat Morgan 1-0 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

                                                         http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_camardsc_0246.jpg

                                    ANCRUM ROAD (BLUE) v. CAMPERDOWN (RED / BLACK) IN DFCSS ARAB TRUST SECTION A

              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_ma16cdsc_0332.jpg

                                                     MORGAN (YELLOW) v. CRAIGIE (BLUE) IN THE ARAB TRUST U16 LEAGUE

Thursday 14th November

Monifieth beat St.Leonards School 4-0 in the TSB Senior Shield 2nd Round and now travel to Dunfermline to play Queen Anne HS.

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_mfsensldsc_0187.jpg

                                          MONIFIETH (RED / BLACK) v. ST.LEONARDS (SKY / NAVY) IN THE TSB SENIOR SHIELD 

Wednesday 13th November

Clepington beat Dens Road 7-6 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

St.Pius beat St.Vincent's 5-0 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Morgan beat Menzieshill 9-3 in the DFCSS U14 League.

Dundee beat North of Scotland 3-0 in the TSB U15 National Trophy at Riverside.  Dundee led 2-0 at the interval with a long-range free kick from Adam Brown and a header from Ben Mooney.  Even playing into the wind in the 2nd half Dundee dominated and the result was put beyond doubt when Kal Handy scored from an acute angle, the ball just crossing the line.  The result puts Dundee in 2nd place before next Thursday's game v. Angus at Forfar.

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_d15nosdsc_2047.jpg

                                                                BEN MOONEY ON THE BALL AGAINST NORTH OF SCOTLAND

 

Tuesday 12th November

St.Ninian's beat Our Lady's 2-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Grove beat Morgan 9-0 in the DFCSS U14 League.

Monifieth beat Aberdeen Grammar 9-1 in the TSB Senior Girls Shield 1st Round and play Nicolson Institute in an U15 Girls / Senior Girls double-header in Inverness.

Dundee beat North of Scotland 3-2 in Dingwall in the TSB Senior National Trophy.  Patrick Martin, Scott Cameron and Josh Skelly scored second-half goals to put Dundee three points clear at the top before the final group game v. Angus at Forfar next week.

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_nossenddsc_0951.jpg

                     SCOTT CAMERON (above) AND JOSH SKELLY (below) SCORED VITAL GOALS AGAINST NORTH IN DINGWALL

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_nossenddsc_0972.jpg

 

Monday 11th November

Morgan beat St.Paul's 3-1 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

                                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_ma16spdsc_0899.jpg

                                                    MORGAN (YELLOW) v. ST.PAUL'S (GREEN) IN THE ARAB TRUST U16 LEAGUE

Friday 8th November

St.Joseph's beat St.Mary's 6-3 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Forthill beat Longhaugh 8-3 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

St.Ninian's beat Gowriehill 5-4 and St.Pius beat Ardler 6-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

St.John's beat Queen Anne HS 9-1 in the TSB U14 Shield 2nd Round and now play Kirkcaldy HS at home.

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_sngowdsc_0826.jpg

                                 ST.NINIAN'S (GREEN) v. GOWRIEHILL (BLUE) IN THE DFCSS ARAB TRUST SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Thursday 7th November

Craigowl and St.Andrew's drew 1-1 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Ballumbie beat Craigiebarns 7-3 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

St.Vincent's beat Rosebank 8-3 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

                                                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/nationaltrophy/u152014/ran15abshsz_dsc_0770.jpg                             

        IN A DOUBLE-HEADER AT STATION PARK ANGUS LOST TO ABERDEENSHIRE U15s (above) BUT BEAT THE SENIORS (below)

                   http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/nationaltrophy/senior2014/rsz_ansenabshdsc_0800.jpg

 

Wednesday 6th November

Dens Road beat SS Peter & Paul 8-3 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C, including a goal direct from a corner.

Grove beat St.Paul's 6-0 in the DFCSS U13 League.

Monifieth beat St.Andrew's HS Kirkcaldy 4-3 on penalties after a 3-3 draw in the TSB U13 Shield 2nd Round, and now play Balwearie HS at home.

Monifieth beat Dunfermline HS 4-1 in the TSB U14 Shield 2nd Round and now play Webster's away.

St.John's beat Morgan 2-1 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League. Trailing 1-0 at halftime St.John's fought back to win the game in the last minute when a cross hit off somebody and rolled in - a crazy winner after a well contested game.

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rmf13saksz_dsc_0600.jpg

                            MONIFIETH (RED) BEAT ST.ANDREW'S KIRKCALDY (STRIPES) ON PENALTIES IN THE TSB U13 SHIELD

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_drssppdsc_0716.jpg

                                          DENS ROAD (BLUE) v. SS PETER & PAUL (YELLOW) IN ARAB TRUST DFCSS SECTION C

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_masensjdsc_0746.jpg

                             ST.JOHN'S (BLUE) WIN IN THE LAST MINUTE AGAINST MORGAN (YELLOW) IN THE SENIOR LEAGUE

Tuesday 5th November

Hillside beat Our Lady's 6-1 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and now play away to St.Ninian's or Birkhill.

Dunfermline HS beat Grove 3-2 in the TSB Senior Shield 2nd Round.

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_gsendhsdsc_0547.jpg

           GROVE (WHITE) AND DUNFERMLINE HIGH (RED) IN THE TSB SENIOR SHIELD - A FIERY ENCOUNTER FOR BONFIRE NIGHT

Monday 4th November

St.John's beat Grove 5-3 in the Arab Trust U15 League.  St.John's opened the scoring but Grove led 3-1 at halftime.  But the second half was almost all St.John's and after missing a few long-range efforts they scored 4 in the last quarter to turn the game around.

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_g15sjdsc_0522.jpg

                                   ST.JOHN'S (BLUE) ON THE ATTACK AGAINST GROVE (NAVY) IN THE ARAB TRUST U15 LEAGUE

Friday 1st November

St.Pius beat St.Ninian's 3-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

St.John's beat Glenwood HS 12-3 in the TSB U13 Shield 2nd Round and now play away to Inverkeithing HS or Arbroath HS.

St.John's beat St.Columba's HS Dunfermline 8-1 in the TSB U15 Shield 2nd Round and now play Dunfermline HS at home.

 

Thursday 31st October

Rowantree beat Craigiebarns 4-3 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

In the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round Craigowl beat St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 9-6 and now play SS Peter & Paul at home, while Eastern beat Glebelands 5-0 to earn a trip to St.Joseph's.

Grove beat St.Andrew's HS Kirkcaldy 9-3 in the TSB U14 Shield 2nd Round and now visit Auchmuty or Perth HS.

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_sslmcgwdsc_0496.jpg

               GOALS GALORE AT ST.LUKE'S & ST.MATTHEW'S (BLACK / WHITE) v. CRAIGOWL (GREEN) IN THE JUNIOR SPORTS CUP

Wednesday 30th October

Ballumbie beat Rowantree 7-3 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

SS Peter & Paul beat Ardler 5-0 and St.Joseph's beat St.Clement's 6-1 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round.

St.John's beat Morgan 3-0 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

St.Paul's beat Harris 3-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_ma16sjdsc_0486.jpg

                                                      MORGAN (YELLOW) v. ST.JOHN'S (SKY) IN THE ARAB TRUST U16 LEAGUE

Tuesday 29th October

St.Mary's and Craigowl drew 3-3 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Barnhill beat Forthill 5-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

Claypotts Castle beat St.Vincent's 6-1 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and now play at home to Ancrum Road.

Kirkcaldy HS beat Grove 3-1 in the TSB U15 Shield 2nd Round.  Kirkcaldy were 3-0 up at halftime having had the advantage of the strong wind behind them.  Grove scored a consolation two minutes from the end.

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/g15krsz_dsc_0429.jpg

                                           GROVE (NAVY) WENT OUT OF THE TSB U15 SHIELD AGAINST KIRKCALDY HS (NAVY AND GOLD)

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_bnftdsc_0468.jpg

                               BARNHILL (YELLOW / GREEN) AGAINST FORTHILL (STRIPES) IN ARAB TRUST DFCSS SECTION D

Monday 28th October

Morgan beat Braeview 5-0 in the DFCSS U14 League.

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_ma14bvdsc_0421.jpg

                                                       MORGAN (YELLOW) v. BRAEVIEW (MAROON) IN THE DFCSS U14 LEAGUE

Thursday 24th October

St.Andrew's beat Ancrum Road 5-0 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A. 

Claypotts Castle beat SS Peter & Paul 6-4 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Downfield beat Rosebank 7-2 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round.

Grove beat Braeview 3-0 in the DFCSS U14 League.

 

Wednesday 23rd October

St.John's beat St.Paul's 6-1 in the DFCSS U13 League.

Harris beat St.Paul's 9-2 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

Baldragon beat Craigie 5-4, Grove beat Menzieshill 3-1 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League.

 

Monday 21st October

Grove beat Morgan 6-3 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

 

Friday 4th October

St.Clement's beat St.Pius 4-2 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

                      http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014a/rsz_sclspxdsc_1180.jpg

                                ST.CLEMENT'S (NAVY) AND ST.PIUS (PURPLE) IN THE DFCSS ARAB TRUST SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE

Thursday 3rd October

Downfield beat Craigowl 7-3 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Claypotts Castle beat Craigiebarns 6-3 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Barnhill beat Mill of Mains 5-0 Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

Morgan beat Harris 9-2 in the DFCSS U14 League.

Monifieth beat Braeview 7-0 and Morgan beat Baldragon 3-1 in the Arab Trust U15 League.  

St.John's beat Monifieth 4-0 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

Dundee beat Aberdeenshire 5-0 at Harlaw Park, Inverurie Locos, in the TSB Senior National Trophy Group 2.  After having an early penalty saved Dundee scored through Josh Skelly, Darren Mackie made it 2-0 by halftime. Second-half goals by Corey Gray, Ranald Bowie and a second for Josh Skelly gave Dundee a great start in Group 2.

               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_abshsenddsc_1125.jpg

               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_abshsenddsc_1108.jpg

               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_abshsenddsc_1111.jpg

                       DUNDEE (GREEN) IN THE SENIOR NATIONAL TROPHY AGAINST ABERDEENSHIRE (ORANGE) AT INVERURIE 

 

Wednesday 2nd October

Birkhill beat St.Joseph's 6-1in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Barnhill beat St.Pius 6-1 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and now travel to Ballumbie.

St.John's beat Harris 7-1 in the DFCSS U13 League.

Grove beat Menzieshill 9-0 in the DFCSS U14 League.

Woodmill HS Dunfermline beat Harris 2-1 in the TSB U15 Shield 2nd Round.

Grove beat Braeview 9-2 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

Menzieshill drew 0-0 with St.John's in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League.  Monifieth and Baldragon drew 3-3 at Baldragon, Monifieth heading in a last-minute equaliser to snatch a share of the points.

                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_h15wdsc_1076.jpg

                                                    HARRIS (MAROON) DENIED BY WOODMILL (RED) IN THE TSB U15 SHIELD

 

Tuesday 1st October

The 2nd Primary Select Trial took place at DISC.

Ballumbie beat Glebelands 7-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Monifieth beat Webster's 5-2, Forfar beat Arbroath Ac. 6-2, Webster's beat Arbroath Ac. 5-2, Forfar beat Monifieth 5-0, Arbroath HS beat Montrose 3-1,  Arbroath HS and Brechin drew 1-1, and Brechin beat Montrose 2-0 in the Angus Soccer One League.  

Aberdeenshire beat Dundee 5-2 in the U15 National Trophy Group 2. Kyle Anderson and Rory Faulkner scored for Dundee.

Morgan beat Craigie 4-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.

               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2014b/rsz_d15abshdsc_1047.jpg

                          KIERAN PATON STRETCHES FOR THE BALL AGAINST ABERDEENSHIRE IN THE U15 NATIONAL TROPHY

 

Monday 30th September

St.John's beat St.Paul's 3-2 in the DFCSS U14 League.

Morgan beat St.Paul's 9-0 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

Craigie beat Harris 3-2 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

            http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013b/rsz_dsc_051020.jpg

                          MORGAN (YELLOW) HEAD HOME IN THE SECOND HALF AT ST.PAUL'S IN THE ARAB TRUST U15 LEAGUE


Friday 27th September

Hillside beat Birkhill 7-5 and Downfield beat St.Andrew's 5-3 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Clepington beat Longhaugh 2-1 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and now visit Rosebank or Downfield.

St.John's beat Inverkeithing HS 7-2 away in the TSB U15 Shield 1st Round and now travel to St.Columba's HS Dunfermline.

Grove beat St.Andrew's HS Kirkcaldy 5-1 in the TSB Senior Shield 1st Round and now face Dunfermline HS at home.

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013b/rsz_dsc_04983.jpg

                                     GROVE (WHITE) v. ST.ANDREW'S HS KIRKCALDY (BLUE / RED) IN THE TSB SENIOR SHIELD

Thursday 26th September

The 1st Primary Select Trial took place at DISC.

Ballumbie beat SS Peter & Paul 3-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Morgan beat Craigie 2-1 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

Harris beat Craigie 5-2 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.

                                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013b/rsz_dsc_04973.jpg

                                                                   ACTION FROM THE FIRST PRIMARY TRIAL AT DISC

Wednesday 25th September

St.John's beat Grove 5-4 in the DFCSS U13 League.

Monifieth beat Morgan 5-2 in the DFCSS U14 League.

Grove beat Harris 4-3 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

Monifieth beat Harris 4-1 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

Baldragon beat St.John's 3-1 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League.

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013b/rsz_dsc_04936.jpg

                       HARRIS (MAROON) v. GROVE (BLACK) IN THE U15s above AND v. MONIFIETH (YELLOW) IN THE U16s below

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013b/rsz_dsc_04953.jpg

Tuesday 24th September

Gowriehill beat Dens Road 4-3 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round.  They now visit Sidlaw View or St.Andrew's.

Arbroath HS beat Carnoustie 7-2 in the Angus Soccer One League.

Harris beat Craigie 9-0 in the DFCSS U13 League.

Monifieth beat Craigie 6-0 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League.  Braeview have withdrawn from the Senior League

Dundee beat Perth & Kinross 8-3 at Riverside in a Senior Friendly.  Scorers were Josh Skelly (4), Frankie Devine (2), Patrick Martin and Darren Mackie.

               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013b/rsz_dsc_011939.jpg

               DUNDEE (GREEN) v. PERTH & KINROSS (BLUE) IN A SENIOR FRIENDLY BEFORE THE NATIONAL TROPHY STARTS

Monday 23rd September

St.Paul's beat Craigie 5-3 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013b/rsz_dsc_0913.jpg

                                                      ST.PAUL'S (GREEN) v. CRAIGIE (BLUE) IN THE ARAB TRUST U16 LEAGUE

Friday 20th September

Birkhill beat St.Mary's 5-0 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

St.Pius beat Our Lady's 5-0 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Morgan beat Grove 4-1 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013b/rsz_dsc_03906.jpg

                            ST.PIUS (PURPLE) v. OUR LADY'S (YELLOW) IN THE DFCSS ARAB TRUST SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013b/rsz_dsc_03931.jpg

                                                       MORGAN (YELLOW) v. GROVE (NAVY) IN THE ARAB TRUST U15 LEAGUE

Thursday 19th September

Monifieth beat Harris 9-0 and Morgan beat St.Paul's 7-3 in the DFCSS U14 League.

St.John's beat Craigie 9-2 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013b/rsz_dsc_00946.jpg

                                                         MORGAN (YELLOW) v. ST.PAUL'S (GREEN) IN THE DFCSS U14 LEAGUE

 

Wednesday 18th September

Longhaugh beat St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 3-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

Ballumbie beat Rowantree 6-1 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and play St.Pius or Barnhill.

Carnoustie and Monifieth drew 2-2 in the Angus Soccer One League.

Harris beat St.Paul's 7-2 in the DFCSS U13 League.

Baldragon beat St.Paul's 6-3 and Harris beat Monifieth 2-0 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

St.Paul's beat Monifieth 6-1 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

Monifieth beat Menzieshill 3-1 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League.

                                        http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013b/rsz_dsc_02915.jpg

                                 BALLUMBIE (BLUE / WHITE) CELEBRATE A GOAL v. ROWANTREE (BIBS) IN THE JUNIOR SPORTS CUP

                                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013b/rsz_dsc_02934.jpg 

                                ST.PAUL'S (GREEN) v. HARRIS (MAROON) IN U13s above AND v. MONIFIETH (YELLOW) IN U16s below

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013b/rsz_dsc_02941.jpg

 

Tuesday 17th September

St.Mary's and St.Ninian's drew 3-3 in a friendly.

St.John's beat Harris 9-0 in the DFCSS U14 League.

Grove beat Baldragon 6-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League. 

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013b/rsz_dsc_01887.jpg

                                     BALDRAGON (RED / BLACK) v. GROVE (WHITE) IN THE DFCSS ARAB TRUST SENIOR LEAGUE

Monday 16th September

Craigowl beat Ancrum Road 4-3 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A. 

Grove beat Braeview 9-1 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

Craigie beat Braeview 9-0 and Grove beat St.Paul's 4-1 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013b/rsz_dsc_00904.jpg

                                   CRAIGOWL (WHITE) HEAD IN THE EQUALISER FROM A CORNER AGAINST ANCRUM ROAD (BLUE)

                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013b/rsz_dsc_00912.jpg

                                                            ST.PAUL'S (GREEN) v. GROVE (BLUE) IN THE ARAB TRUST U16 LEAGUE

 

Friday 13th September

St.Paul's beat Monifieth 4-3 in the DFCSS U14 League.

St.Paul's beat Harris 9-2 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013b/rsz_dsc_00887.jpg

                                                   HARRIS (MAROON) v. ST.PAUL'S (GREEN) IN THE ARAB TRUST U16 LEAGUE

Thursday 12th September

Barnhill beat Longhaugh 6-1 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Section D. 

Baldragon beat Braeview 7-1 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

Grove beat Monifieth 8-2 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

Harris beat St.John's 3-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League (played earlier).

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013b/rsz_dsc_00873.jpg

                          BRAEVIEW (RED / BLACK) v. BALDRAGON (BLACK / WHITE) IN THE ARAB TRUST U15 LEAGUE    

 

Wednesday 11th September

In the Angus Soccer One League Forfar beat Brechin 7-2, Montrose and Forfar drew 3-3, Arbroath High beat Arbroath Academy 6-1, Webster's beat Brechin 4-3, Montrose beat Webster's 5-4.

Craigie beat Harris 4-2, Monifieth and Grove drew 2-2 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

St.John's beat Braeview 9-0 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

Menzieshill and Baldragon drew 1-1 at Baldragon in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013b/rsz_dsc_00860.jpg

                           BALDRAGON (WHITE) AND MENZIESHILL (RED) DRAW 1-1 IN THE DFCSS ARAB TRUST SENIOR LEAGUE

Tuesday 10th September

Grove beat St.John's 4-0 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013b/rsz_dsc_00846.jpg

                                           GROVE (WHITE) v. ST.JOHN'S (BLUE) IN THE ARAB TRUST DFCSS SENIOR LEAGUE

Thursday 5th September

Monifieth beat Braeview 8-0 in the DFCSS U14 League.  Even though the Braeview keeper conceded 8, he was easily the man of the match with a string of superb saves.

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013b/rsz_dsc_00832.jpg

                                               MONIFIETH (BLUE) v. BRAEVIEW (MAROON) IN THE DFCSS U14 LEAGUE

Wednesday 4th September

Monifieth beat St.John's 4-0 in the DFCSS U14 League.

Harris beat Baldragon 4-0, Grove beat Craigie 3-2 after trailing 2-0 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

Craigie beat Menzieshill 5-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.

                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013b/rsz_dsc_00821.jpg

                                                           CRAIGIE (STRIPES) v. GROVE (NAVY) IN THE ARAB TRUST U15 LEAGUE

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013b/rsz_dsc_00809.jpg

                                             CRAIGIE (SKY) v. MENZIESHILL (RED) IN THE DFCSS ARAB TRUST SENIOR LEAGUE

Monday 24th June

St.Joseph's beat Birkhill 6-1 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A - Ancrum Road win the league.

Clepington beat SS Peter & Paul 2-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C and win the league.

St.Clement's beat Camperdown 8-3 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League and win the league.

St.John's beat Harris 9-2 in the DFCSS U14 Champions League and win the league.

St.John's beat St.Paul's 2-1 with a late winner in the U16 Robert Caira Memorial Trophy Final.

Harris beat Grove 7-1 in the U17 George Grant Memorial Trophy Final.

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/St.Johns%20HS%20U16%20Caira%20Trophy.jpg

                                                           ST.JOHN'S WITH THE U16 ROBERT CAIRA MEMORIAL TROPHY

 

               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/Harris%20Ac.%20U17%20Grant%20Trophy.jpg

                       HARRIS BRING THE SEASON TO A CLOSE BY WINNING THE U17 GEORGE GRANT MEMORIAL TROPHY

 

Friday 21st June

Birkhill beat St.Andrew's 2-0, Craigowl beat St.Mary's 7-4 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

St.Paul's beat Grove 2-1 aet in the Arab Trust U15 Champions League Play-Off in the morning kick-off.  Grove opened the scoring early in the second half but St.Paul's grabbed a late equaliser from the penalty spot. In the first period of extra-time a free kick from 25 yards was fired over the Grove keeper for the winner.

Grove beat Monifieth 7-1 in the U13 Logie Cup Final.

            http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/St.Pauls%20Ac.%20U15%20League.jpg

                                                             ST.PAUL'S WITH THE ARAB TRUST U15 LEAGUE SHIELD

 

Thursday 20th June

Harris beat Craigie 5-0 in the DFCSS U14 Champions League.

St.John's beat Morgan 2-1 in the U16 Robert Caira Memorial Trophy Semifinal and face St.Paul's in the final.

Harris won the U17 Stobswell Cup (Indoor 5s) with Grove A runners-up.

                                                             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/Harris%20Ac.%20U17%20Stobswell%20Cup%205s.jpg

                                                                          HARRIS WIN THE U17 STOBSWELL CUP (INDOOR 5s)

Wednesday 19th June

Grove beat Craigie 6-0 in the DFCSS U14 Champions League.

Morgan v. St.Paul's in the Arab Trust U15 Champions League was off.

 

Tuesday 18th June

Grove and St.Paul's drew 2-2 in the Arab Trust U15 Champions League.

St.Paul's beat Monfieth 4-3 on penalties after a 2-2 draw in the U16 Robert Caira Memorial Trophy 1st Round.

 

Monday 17th June

Birkhill beat Hillside 6-2 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

St.Clement's v. Camperdown in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League was off.

Grove beat St.John's 4-2 in the DFCSS U13 Champions League to become champions.

Harris and Grove drew 2-2 in the DFCSS U14 Champions League.

Grove beat Morgan 5-3 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior Champions League to become champions.

               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/Grove%20Ac.%20Senior%20League.jpg

                                                 GROVE WIN THE DFCSS ARAB TRUST SENIOR LEAGUE TO COMPLETE THE DOUBLE

Thursday 13th June

St.Clement's beat St.Ninian's 2-1 with an extra-time golden goal in the Angus Trophy Centre Small Schools Cup Final.

St.Joseph's beat SS Peter & Paul 5-3 in the Fairtrade Football Rock Cup Final.

Barnhill beat Claypotts Castle 5-3 in the Junior Sports Cup Final.

Braeview beat Morgan 2-0 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior Champions League.

               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/rsz_dsc_0179.jpg

                                 ST.CLEMENT'S WIN THE ANGUS TROPHY CENTRE SMALL SCHOOLS CUP WITH A GOLDEN GOAL

                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/rsz_dsc_0342.jpg

                                                                                          ST.JOSEPH'S WIN THE ROCK CUP

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/rsz_dsc_0661.jpg

                                                                                    BARNHILL RETAIN THE JUNIOR SPORTS CUP

 

Wednesday 12th June

Ballumbie beat Rowantree 3-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

St.John's beat Grove 9-1 in the DFCSS U14 Champions League.

Grove beat St.Paul's 6-0 in the U17 George Grant Memorial Trophy Semifinal and face Harris in the final.

 

Tuesday 11th June

Ancrum Road beat Hillside 7-2 in the Linton Cup Final.  Ancrum Road's George Johnston won the Ross Kirk Man of the Match Trophy.

Forthill beat Barnhill 6-4 in the Burgess Cup Final after trailing 4-1 right after the break.

Monifieth beat Arbroath Ac. 6-5 in the Angus Soccer One League.

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/rsz_dsc_0607.jpg

                              GEORGE JOHNSTON OF ANCRUM ROAD RECEIVES THE ROSS KIRK MAN OF THE MATCH TROPHY

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/rsz_dsc_0923.jpg

                                         FORTHILL CELEBRATE THEIR BURGESS CUP WIN AFTER AN AMAZING TURNAROUND

 

Monday 10th June

Birkhill beat Downfield 6-1 in the Cameron Cup Final.  Downfield keeper Matthew McDonald picked up the Stephen Gowans Man of the Match Trophy.

Claypotts Castle beat SS Peter & Paul 3-2 in the Thomson Cup Final.

Grove beat St.John's 9-2 in the U13 Logie Cup Semifinal and play Monifieth in the final.

Morgan beat Harris 1-0 in the U16 Robert Caira Memorial Trophy 1st Round and play St.John's in the semifinal.

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/rsz_dsc_0230.jpg

                                                                                           BIRKHILL LIFT THE CAMERON CUP

                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/rsz_dsc_0420.jpg

                                                           CLAYPOTTS CASTLE HAVE THEIR HANDS ON THE THOMSON CUP

 

Friday 7th June

Barnhill beat Forthill 3-2 on penalties after a 2-2 draw aet in the Junior Sports Cup Semifinal.

St.Joseph's beat St.Mary's 3-0 in the Fairtrade Football Rock Cup Semifinal.

 

Thursday 6th June

Ancrum Road beat St.Joseph's 2-1 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.  Ancrum Road came from behind and grabbed full points with a dramatic last-gasp winner.

SS Peter & Paul beat St.Andrew's 3-0 in the Fairtrade Football Rock Cup Semifinal.

Arbroath High beat  Arbroath Academy 9-2 in the Angus Soccer One League.

St.Mungo's HS Falkirk beat Harris 2-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U14 Plate Final at Spartans FC in Edinburgh.

 

 

Wednesday 5th June

Claypotts Castle beat Rowantree 7-2 in the Thomson Cup Semifinal.

Forthill beat Eastern 6-1 in the Burgess Cup Semifinal.

St.Ninian's beat Ardler 2-1 and St.Clement's beat Rosebank 7-3 in the Angus Trophy Centre Small Schools Cup Semifinals.

Arbroath High and Forfar drew 4-4 in the Angus Soccer One League (played earlier).

Grove v. St.John's in the DFCSS U14 Champions League was off.

Harris beat Braeview 6-3 in the U17 George Grant Memorial Trophy 1st Round.

 

Tuesday 4th June

Birkhill beat St.Mary's 5-0 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Clepington beat Glebelands 6-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Rosebank beat Sidlaw View 8-7 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.  Ardler beat Rosebank 9-4 (played earlier).

Harris beat St.Paul's 3-1 in the Arab Trust U16 Champions League in a nailbiter.  Harris took an early lead but St.Paul's equalised direct from a free kick on the edge of the box.  On the halftime whistle Harris raced away and stroked the ball low inside the post for 2-1. St.Paul's were twice denied another equaliser in the last few minutes by the Harris keeper and some desperate defending - Harris went up the park and hit the post with three minutes left, then a minute later hit the other post and the ball fell inside for 3-1. 

 

Monday 3rd June

Claypotts Castle beat St.Andrew's 2-1 aet in the.Junior Sports Cup Semifinal.  On a glorious summer's day St.Andrew's went ahead with a lob after 10 minutes, but Claypotts were level two minutes later with a brave finish.  The game was decided in the first minute of extra time with a magnificent solo effort.  St.Andrew's had chances to equalise late on but Claypotts Castle held firm and could have increased the lead themselves, and now play Forthill or Barnhill in the final.

 

Friday 31st May

Clepington won the Banks Trophy in the annual 5-a-side competition at Gussie Park.  In the final Clepington beat St.Clement's 1-0 in a very close match, the winning goal an unstoppable shot in the last minute.  See full results.

Ancrum Road beat St.Mary's 4-0 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

St.Joseph's beat St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 1-0 in the Fairtrade Football Rock Cup 2nd Round.

Montrose beat Arbroath Academy 9-1 in the Angus Soccer One League.  Webster's beat Montrose 5-1 (played earlier).

Grove beat Morgan 3-1 in the Arab Trust U15 Champions League.

Grove beat Braeview 3-2 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior Champions League.

                                                       http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/Clepington%20PS%20Banks%20Trophy%205s.jpg

                                                                                        CLEPINGTON WIN THE BANKS TROPHY

Thursday 30th May

Craigiebarns beat Glebelands 5-4 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

SS Peter & Paul beat Ballumbie 3-1 in the Thomson Cup Semifinal.

Barnhill beat St.Vincent's 5-0 in the Burgess Cup Semifinal.

 

Wednesday 29th May

In the National Finals of the SSFA Cashback Sevens (in conjunction with the SFA) Grove U13 Boys ended 5th and Woodmill won the U15 Girls final. 

 

Tuesday 28th May

Rosebank beat St.Fergus 8-4 in the Angus Trophy Centre Small Schools Cup 1st Round and now play St.Clement's.

SS Peter & Paul beat St.Ninian's 7-2 in the Fairtrade Football Rock Cup 2nd Round.

Forthill beat Hillside 2-1 in the Junior Sports Cup 3rd Round and play Barnhill in the Semifinal.

Monifieth beat Morgan 2-1 in the U13 Logie Cup Semifinal and play Grove or St.John's in the Final.

Lanarkshire beat Dundee 2-0 at Spartans FC in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U15 National Trophy Final.

 

Thursday 23rd May

Claypotts Castle beat Glebelands 6-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

St.Andrew's beat Dens Road 5-1 in the Junior Sports Cup 3rd Round and play Claypotts Castle in the Semifinal.

Harris beat Carrick Ac. in a thriller at Cambuslang Rangers in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U14 Plate Semifinal and now play St.Mungo's HS (Falkirk) or Paisley Grammar in the Final.  Carrick scored in the 1st minute and led 3-0 before Harris pulled one back near halftime.  Harris scored again after the break but Carrick netted again to go 4-2 up but Harris pressed hard to score twice and equalise at 4-4.  In the penalty shoot-out both goalkeepers made good saves but after 8 kicks each Harris emerged victorious 5-4 on penalties.  The other semi is next Wednesday, and the final will probably be in the first week of June, perhaps in the Perth area ..... update - Harris play St.Mungo's HS (Falkirk) at Spartans FC, Edinburgh, on Thursday 6th June at 7.30.

 

Wednesday 22nd May

Forthill beat Eastern 1-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

St.Ninian's beat Gowriehill 2-0 on penalties after a 2-2 draw aet in the Angus Trophy Centre Small Schools Cup 1st Round and play Ardler in the semifinal.

 

Tuesday 21st May

Hillside beat St.Joseph's 3-2 in the Linton Cup Semifinal and play Ancrum Road in the Final.

Birkhill beat St.Andrew's 3-1 in the Cameron Cup Semifinal and play Downfield in the Final.

St.Vincent's beat Longhaugh 6-4 in the Burgess Cup 1st Round.

Ardler beat Camperdown 4-2 in the Angus Trophy Centre Small Schools Cup 1st Round.

Claypotts Castle beat Craigowl 7-2 in the Junior Sports Cup 3rd Round.

 

Monday 20th May

Ancrum Road beat Hillside 4-2 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A. 

St.Clement's beat Sidlaw View 7-2 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Harris beat Grove 6-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U14 Plate 5th Round and play Carrick Academy from Maybole, Ayrshire, in the Semifinal.

Morgan beat St.John's 1-0 in the U14 Urquhart Trophy Final (sponsored by the Dee Club) at Dens Park.

St.Paul's beat Grove 4-1 in the U15 Senior Sports Cup Final  (sponsored by DFCSS) at Dens Park. 

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/rsz_dsc_0792.jpg

                                     MORGAN AT DENS WITH THE U14 URQUHART TROPHY (SPONSORED BY THE DEE CLUB)

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/rsz_dsc_0935a.jpg

                                                    ST.PAUL'S WIN THE U15 SENIOR SPORTS CUP (SPONSORED BY DFCSS)

Friday 17th May

St.Joseph's and Hillside drew 2-2 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

 

Thursday 16th May

Glebelands beat SS Peter & Paul 2-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Barnhill beat Mill of Mains 5-0 to win Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

St.Ninian's beat Our Lady's 6-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Eastern beat St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 7-2 in the Burgess Cup 1st Round.

Forfar beat Webster's 4-2 in the Angus Soccer One League.

In the SSFA Cashback Sevens (in conjunction with the SFA) East Region Finals Grove U13 Boys and Woodmill U15 Girls qualified for the National Finals on Wednesday 29th May.  

 

Wednesday 15th May

St.Clement's and Ardler drew 2-2 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Hillside beat Downfield 5-0 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A, Ballumbie beat Claypotts Castle 5-4 and Clepington beat Rowantree 6-3 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C and Eastern beat Longhaugh 5-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D (played earlier).

Dundee ended 4th overall in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Primary Inter-Association Sevens at Meggetland, Edinburgh.  Glasgow were overall winners.

Morgan v. Monifieth in the  U13 Logie Cup Semifinal was postponed and will be rearranged.

                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/pia7s/piameg13/rsz_dsc_1072.jpg

                                                                Click on the photo to see all the photos from Meggetland

 

Tuesday 14th May

Clepington beat Claypotts Castle 1-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Gowriehill beat Our Lady's 5-0 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Montrose beat Carnoustie 7-1 in the Angus Soccer One League.

 

Monday 13th May

St.Ninian's beat Sidlaw View 6-3 in the Angus Trophy Centre Small Schools Cup Preliminary Round and play Gowriehill away.

Woodmill HS beat Mintlaw Ac. 3-1 with two late goals at Station Park, Forfar, in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U15 Girls Shield Semifinal.

St.John's beat Morgan 4-3 on penalties after a 1-1 draw in the U16 Dundee United Cup Final (sponsored by Arab Trust). See match report.

Grove beat Harris 2-0 in the Senior Johnston Trophy Final, Ryan Winter picking up the Lee Walker Man of the Match Trophy.  See match report.

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/rsz_dsc_0753.jpg

                                       ST.JOHN'S AT TANNADICE WITH THE U16 DUNDEE UNITED CUP (SPONSORED BY ARAB TRUST)

                                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/rsz_dsc_0953a.jpg

                                                                   GROVE CELEBRATE WITH THE SENIOR JOHNSTON TROPHY

 

Friday 10th May

Kinnoull A and Oakbank B qualify for the Lloyds TSB Scotland Fun Fours National Finals after the Perth area day.  They will join Birkhill and Longhaugh in the Finals in Edinburgh on Wednesday 22nd May.

Birkhill beat Downfield 6-1 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Ballumbie beat Craigiebarns 8-5 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Forthill beat St.Joseph's 3-2 in the Junior Sports Cup 2nd Round and play home to Hillside.

Barnhill beat Ancrum Road 6-1 in the Junior Sports Cup 3rd Round and play the winner of Forthill v. Hillside.

St.Andrew's beat St.Clement's 6-1 in the Fairtrade Football Rock Cup 2nd Round and play SS Peter & Paul or St.Ninian's in the semifinal.

St.Paul's beat Morgan 4-2 on penalties after a 2-2 draw in the U15 Senior Sports Cup Semifinal (sponsored by DFCSS).

 

Thursday 9th May

Rowantree and SS Peter & Paul drew 2-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

St.Ninian's beat St.Fergus 6-1 and St.Clement's beat Rosebank 9-4 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Claypotts Castle beat Eastern 3-0 in the Junior Sports Cup 2nd Round and play Craigowl in the 3rd Round.

Grove beat Monifieth 3-2 in the DFCSS U13 Champions League.

St.John's beat Craigie 5-3 in the DFCSS U14 Champions League.

 

Wednesday 8th May

St.Luke's & St.Matthew's beat Forthill 4-3 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

In the Senior Johnston Trophy Semifinals Harris beat Monifieth 6-4 in the early kick-off, then Grove beat St.Paul's 2-0.  See match reports.

 

Tuesday 7th May

Rosebank beat Our Lady's 5-2 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Monifieth beat Webster's 2-1 with a late goal in the Angus Soccer One League.

 

Friday 3rd May

Ancrum Road beat St.Mary's 4-1 in the Linton Cup Semifinal.

 

Thursday 2nd May

Claypotts Castle beat Rowantree 6-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

St.Ninian's and Ardler drew 3-3 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

SS Peter & Paul beat Glebelands 5-0 in the Thomson Cup 1st Round and play Ballumbie in the semifinal.

Rosebank beat Our Lady's 8-5 in the Angus Trophy Centre Small Schools Cup Preliminary Round and play St.Fergus in the 1st Round.

St.Clement's beat St.Pius 4-2 in the Angus Trophy Centre Small Schools Cup 1st Round.

Monifieth beat St.John's 4-0 in the DFCSS U13 Champions League.

Grove beat Bridge of Don Ac. 6-3 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U14 Plate 4th Round and play away to Harris in the quarterfinal.

    http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/rsz_dsc_gbod0550.jpg

                    GROVE (NAVY) v. BRIDGE OF DON AC. (RED) IN THE LLOYDS TSB SCOTLAND U14 PLATE 4th ROUND

     http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/rsz_dsc_mfsj0559.jpg

                                                 MONIFIETH (BIBS) V. ST.JOHN'S IN THE DFCSS U13 CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

 

Wednesday 1st May

Clepington beat Dens Road 6-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Downfield beat Craigowl 7-2 in the Cameron Cup Semifinal.

St.John's beat Grove 2-1 after extra time in the U14 Urquhart Trophy Semifinal  (sponsored by the Dee Club) and play Morgan in the final. Grove led from the 10th minute from a free kick and St.John's finally broke through the Grove defence with an equaliser three minutes from the end.  St.John's grabbed the winner at the start of the second period of extra time in an enthralling game.  Grove are back in action tomorrow at 1.00 at home to Bridge of Don Academy in the U14 Plate.

St.Paul's beat Menzieshill 4-0 in the U15 Senior Sports Cup 1st Round (sponsored by DFCSS) and play Morgan in the semifinal.

Grove beat Baldragon 5-2 in the U15 Senior Sports Cup Semifinal (sponsored by DFCSS).

St.Paul's beat St.John's 5-2 in the Senior Johnston Trophy 1st Round, Harris beat Morgan 3-1 on penalties after a 2-2 draw. St.Paul's play Grove in the semifinal, while Harris play Monifieth.

         http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/rsz_dsc_sjg0521.jpg

              GROVE (NAVY) v. ST.JOHN'S (BLUE) IN THE U14 URQUHART TROPHY SEMIFINAL (SPONSORED BY THE DEE CLUB)

 

                                   http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/rsz_dsc_gbd0539a.jpg

    GROVE (SKY) v. BALDRAGON (BLACK / WHITE) IN THE U15 SENIOR SPORTS CUP SEMIFINAL (SPONSORED BY DFCSS)     

 

Tuesday 30th April

SS Peter & Paul beat St.Vincent's 6-1 in the Fairtrade Football Rock Cup 1st Round and play home to St.Ninian's.

St.Ninian's beat Rosebank 10-5 and St.Fergus beat Our Lady's 5-0 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Morgan beat Craigie 3-1 in the U14 Urquhart Trophy Semifinal (sponsored by the Dee Club).  Craigie led 1-0 at halftime but Morgan turned it around with 3 goals in 6 minutes at the end of the third quarter, the third smashed in from around 25 yards over the keeper into the postage stamp corner.  Morgan go to Dens on 20 May to play the winners of tomorrow's game between Grove and St.John's. 

Grove beat Braeview 4-0 in the Senior Johnston Trophy 1st Round and play St.John's or St.Paul's in the semifinal.

                    http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/rsz_dsc_0582%20ma-c%2014.jpg 

 MORGAN (YELLOW) v. CRAIGIE (BLUE) IN THE U14 URQUHART TROPHY SEMIFINAL (SPONSORED BY THE DEE CLUB)

 

Monday 29th April

Monifieth beat Craigie 3-1 in the Senior Johnston Trophy 1st Round and play Harris or Morgan in the semi.

 

Friday 26th April

Ancrum Road beat Downfield 8-3 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

St.Ninian's and St.Clement's drew 1-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

St.Andrew's beat St.Mary's 3-2 after extra time in the Junior Sports Cup 2nd Round and play Dens Road in the 3rd Round.

Balwearie A and St.Andrew's A (both from Kirkcaldy) took the final places in the East Regional Finals of the SSFA Cashback Sevens U13 Boys (in conjunction with the SFA) after a day's competition at Beath HS.

St.Paul's beat Morgan 2-1 in the U17 George Grant Memorial Trophy 1st Round.

                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/rsz_dsc_0547%20ma-sp%2017.jpg

                MORGAN (BLUE) v. ST.PAUL'S (GREEN) IN THE U17 GEORGE GRANT MEMORIAL TROPHY 1st ROUND

 

Thursday 25th April

Clepington beat Craigiebarns 7-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Barnhill beat St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 6-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

St.Pius beat Our Lady's 4-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Hillside beat Ballumbie 5-3 in the Junior Sports Cup 2nd Round and play away to Forthill or St.Joseph's.

 

Wednesday 24th April

Dens Road beat Downfield 5-3 in the Junior Sports Cup 2nd Round and play away to St.Mary's or St.Andrew's.

Grove A qualified for the East Region Finals of the SSFA Cashback Sevens U13 Boys (in conjunction with the SFA) following an afternoon's competition with teams from Arbroath High, Montrose Ac. and Perth Grammar.  

Baldragon beat Monifieth 9-1 in the U15 Senior Sports Cup 1st Round and play Grove in the semifinal.

St.John's beat Harris 8-7 on penalties after a 0-0 draw while Morgan beat Menzieshill 5-2 in the U16 Dundee United Cup Semifinals (sponsored by Arab Trust).  The date for Tannadice has not been finalised yet.

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/rsz_dsc_sjh0579.jpg

    ST.JOHN'S (BLUE) v. HARRIS (MAROON) IN THE U16 DUNDEE UNITED CUP SEMIFINAL (SPONSORED BY ARAB TRUST)

 

Tuesday 23rd April

Claypotts Castle beat Clepington 3-0 on penalties after a 2-2 draw in the Thomson Cup 1st Round and play Rowantree or Dens Road in the semifinal.

Craigowl beat SS Peter & Paul 5-3 in the Junior Sports Cup 2nd Round and now play away to Claypotts Castle or Eastern.

Morgan beat St.Paul's 4-3 in the U16 Dundee United Cup 1st Round (sponsored by Arab Trust) and play Menzieshill in the semifinal. Harris beat Braeview 9-0 and play St.John's.

 

Monday 22nd April

Barnhill were runners-up in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Junior Sevens National Finals. Barnhill beat Holy Cross (Croy) 2-0, All Saints (Greenock) 2-0 and Liberton (Edinburgh) 5-1. In the final Barnhill went down 4-1 to Stewart's Melville from Edinburgh.  

Harris beat Carnoustie 4-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U14 Plate 4th Round and now play home to Grove or Bridge of Don Academy.

St.John's beat Menzieshill 4-3 on penalties after a 1-1 draw in the Senior Johnston Trophy Preliminary Round and now play St.Paul's.

        http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/juniorsevens/juniorsevens2013/DSC_0442_opt%20bn.jpg

              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/juniorsevens/juniorsevens2013/DSC_0468_opt%20bn.jpg

       http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/juniorsevens/juniorsevens2013/DSC_0384_opt%20bn.jpg

               BARNHILL REACHED THE NATIONAL FINAL OF THE LLOYDS TSB SCOTLAND JUNIOR SEVENS

 

Saturday 20th April

Scotland U15 Girls (sponsored by Lloyds TSB Scotland) beat England 5-0 at Toryglen.  Morgan's Amy Gallacher scored a hat-trick in the second half of a superb display of football from the Girls and took home the match ball.  See above.

                                         http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/girlsu152013/girlsu152013v.england%28belfast%29/rsz_dsc_1782.jpg

                                                      AMY GALLACHER v. ENGLAND   (from the Bob Docherty Tournament in Belfast)

 

Friday 19th April

Downfield beat Craigowl 9-6 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

St.Clement's beat Our Lady's 4-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Carnoustie A qualified for the SSFA Cashback Sevens U13 Boys East Region Finals (in conjunction with the SFA) after a draw with St.John's A in the final game. Baldragon and Perth Ac. also took part.  

Morgan beat Harris 3-1 in the U14 Urquhart Trophy 1st Round (sponsored by the Dee Club) and play Craigie in the semifinal.

    http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/rsz_dsc_0313%20ma-h%2014.jpg

  MORGAN (YELLOW) v. HARRIS (MAROON) IN THE U14 URQUHART TROPHY 1st ROUND (SPONSORED BY THE DEE CLUB)

 

Thursday 18th April

Clerkhill (Peterhead) and Lochardil (Inverness) qualified for the Lloyds TSB Scotland Soccer Sevens National Finals.  Barnhill and Ancrum Road took part in the North Finals.

Claypotts Castle beat Craigiebarns 6-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Grove beat Monifieth 4-2 after extra time in the  U14 Urquhart Trophy 1st Round (sponsored by the Dee Club) and now play St.John's in the semifinal.

Dundee beat Ayrshire 1-0 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U15 National Trophy Semifinal at Whitton Park, Broughty Athletic.  Greg Warwick headed the only goal after 13 minutes and Dundee now play Lanarkshire in the Final.

     http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/soccersevens/soccersevens2013/DSC_0027_opt%20ss7.jpg

 BARNHILL (GREEN / YELLOW) v. ANCRUM ROAD (BLUE) IN THE LLOYDS TSB SCOTLAND SOCCER SEVENS NORTH FINALS 

 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/DSC_0146_opt%20d-ay.jpg

    DUNDEE (SKY) v. AYRSHIRE (RED) IN THE LLOYDS TSB SCOTLAND U15 NATIONAL TROPHY SEMIFINAL

 

Wednesday 17th April

The weather did its best to destroy Wednesday's fixtures with constant rain all day.

St.Pius v. St.Clement's in the Angus Trophy Centre Small Schools Cup 1st Round, St.Paul's v. Morgan in the U17 George Grant Memorial Trophy 1st Round and Menzieshill v. St.John's in the Senior Johnston Trophy Preliminary Round all fell victim to waterlogged pitches.

Menzieshill beat Craigie 5-4 on penalties in the U16 Dundee United Cup 1st Round (sponsored by Arab Trust) after a 2-2 draw.  Menzieshill took an early lead but Craigie levelled midway through the first half.  Menzieshill scored  on the halftime whistle to lead 2-1 but Craigie equalised again ten minutes after the break.  No more goals meant a penalty shoot-out, and Craigie saw their 3rd kick saved so Menzieshill went on to win 5-4 and play St.Paul's or Morgan in the semifinal.

Monifieth beat Baldragon 4-1 in the Senior Johnston Trophy Preliminary Round and now play Craigie.

     http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/DSC_mzcr0013_opt.jpg

  MENZIESHILL (TANGERINE) v. CRAIGIE (GOLD / BLACK) IN THE U16 DUNDEE UNITED CUP (SPONSORED BY ARAB TRUST)

 

Thursday 28th March

SS Peter & Paul beat Sidlaw View 8-3 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and now play Craigowl away.

Barnhill beat Birkhill 5-4 aet in the Junior Sports Cup 2nd Round and now play Ancrum Road away.

     http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/rsz_dsc_1030%20sv-sspp.jpg

            SIDLAW VIEW (NAVY) v. SS PETER & PAUL (YELLOW) IN THE JUNIOR SPORTS CUP 1st ROUND

        http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/rsz_dsc_1075%20bn-bk.jpg

      BARNHILL (GREEN / YELLOW) v. BIRKHILL (GREEN / BLACK) IN THE JUNIOR SPORTS CUP 2nd ROUND

 

Wednesday 27th March

Barnhill beat Fintry 5-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

St.Peter the Apostle HS beat St.John's 2-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U14 Shield 6th Round.

Stonelaw HS beat Grove 2-1 aet in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Shield 6th Round.

 

Tuesday 26th March

Kingswells (Aberdeen) and Barnhill qualified for the National Finals of the Lloyds TSB Scotland Junior Sevens.  The other teams taking part in the North of Scotland Finals at Riverside were Ancrum Road, Avoch, Cradlehall (Inverness), Craigie (Perth), Milltimber (Aberdeen), RDM (Scone) and Stornoway.

Holyrood Sec. beat Monifieth 4-3 on penalties after a 1-1 draw in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U13 Shield 5th Round.

Grove beat Aberdeen Grammar 6-3 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U14 Plate 3rd Round and are now home to Bridge of Don Ac. (Aberdeen).

 

Monday 25th March

After a week of snow and temperatures just above zero all games on grass or at DISC were still off but the U15 Girls Cashback Sevens went ahead at Riverside.  Monifieth, Forfar, Montrose and Arbroath Academy took the 4 qualifying places to join Balwearie and Woodmill in the East Region Finals in May, just ousting Webster's, St.Paul's and Grove.

Tuesday 19th March

Another win for the snow - amongst the postponements the Lloyds TSB Scotland Soccer Sevens North of Scotland Finals featuring Ancrum Road, Ashley Road (Aberdeen), Avoch, Barnhill, Clerkhill (Peterhead), Lochardil (Inverness), RDM (Scone), St.Francis Xavier (Falkirk) and Stornoway who will now replay in April.

 

Monday 18th March

RDM beat Dunbarney 2-0 in the final of the 2nd Perth day of the Lloyds TSB Scotland Soccer Sevens.  Comrie, Inch View, Moncreiffe, Oakbank, St.John's Ac. and Viewlands also took part In a good day's competition.

In the SSFA Cashback Sevens (in conjunction with the SFA) Monifieth and Perth HS qualified for the East Region Finals of the U13 Boys.  Their partners in the sleet were Arbroath Ac., Forfar Ac. A/B, Madras College A/B and Menzieshill.

 

Friday 15th March

Downfield v. Craigowl in Section A was postponed.

Arbroath Ac. beat Carnoustie 5-4 in the Angus Soccer One League.

 

Thursday 14th March

Ballumbie beat Craigiebarns 6-1 in the Thomson Cup 1st Round.

Sidlaw View v. SS Peter & Paul in the Junior Sports Cup was postponed and will take place on the 21st.

RDM qualified for the North Finals of the Lloyds TSB Scotland Junior Sevens after a 6-team competition with Viewlands, Oakbank A/B and Rattray A/B.

Morgan beat Montrose 3-1 in the U14 Plate 2nd Round and now play away to Harris.

Harris beat St.John's 2-0 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

Harris beat Monifieth 3-0 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League. 

     http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/rsz_dsc_0399%20h-sj%2016.jpg

                                      HARRIS (MAROON) v. ST.JOHN'S (BLUE) IN THE ARAB TRUST U16 LEAGUE

    http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/juniorsevens/juniorsevens2013/rsz_dsc_0382%20vw.jpg

    http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/juniorsevens/juniorsevens2013/rsz_dsc_0389%20oak.jpg

                                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/juniorsevens/juniorsevens2013/rsz_dsc_0394%20rdm.jpg

 VIEWLANDS (top), OAKBANK (middle), ROBERT DOUGLAS MEMORIAL TAKING PART IN THE PERTH JUNIOR SEVENS

 

 

Wednesday 13th March

Barnhill v. St.Luke's & St.Matthew's in Section D, St.Clement's v. Our Lady's in the Small Schools League, Menzieshill v. Harris and St.Paul's v. St.John's in the Senior League were postponed because of the weather. 

 

Monday 11th March

Snow wiped out everything.

In the league Claypotts Castle v. Clepington in Section C, Morgan v. Craigie U16s, Harris v. St.John's and Monifieth v. Menzieshill Seniors were all called off. 

The Lloyds TSB Scotland Soccer Sevens Perth area Day 2 is rearranged for Monday 18th, the SSFA Cashback Sevens U13 Boys Dundee Day 1 will take place in April and the U17 Stobswell Cup will take place after Easter.

 

Friday 8th March

Harris and Morgan drew 3-3 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

 

Thursday 7th March

Dundee A / B teams had a good day out at Toryglen in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Primary Inter-Association Sevens. See full results.

St.Fergus beat Rosebank 8-3 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Cults Ac. beat Grove 5-2 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U13 Shield 4th Round.

Clydebank HS beat St.John's 2-0 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U16 Shield 6th Round.  

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/pia7s/piatg13/DSC_2007_opt.jpg   

                                                 DUNDEE B (YELLOW) v. PERTH & KINROSS B AT TORYGLEN        See all the photos here.        

 

Wednesday 6th March

St.John's beat St.Benedict's HS, Linwood 5-2 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U14 Shield 5th Round and now play away to St.Peter the Apostle HS, Clydebank, or Hazlehead Ac., Aberdeen.

Harris beat Perth HS 5-3 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U14 Plate 2nd Round and are home to Montrose or Morgan.

Monifieth beat Craigie 5-3 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

Menzieshill and St.Paul's drew 3-3 while Morgan beat Braeview 2-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.

 

Tuesday 5th March

Ancrum Road beat St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 5-0 in the Junior Sports Cup 2nd Round and play home to Barnhill or Birkhill.

Craigie beat Grove 6-3 in the DFCSS U14 League.

Morgan beat Monifieth 5-3 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

St.Modan's HS beat Harris 4-2 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Shield 5th Round.

 

Monday 4th March

Claypotts Castle beat SS Peter & Paul 6-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Grove beat Baldragon 9-2 in the DFCSS U13 League.

Monifieth beat Braeview 4-2 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

Grove beat Baldragon 2-0 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League

 

Friday 1st March

St.Joseph's beat Craigowl 6-1 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Harris beat St.Paul's 4-1 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

 

Thursday 28th February

St.Pius and St.Ninian's drew 4-4 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Craigie A won the 1st Perth Day of the Lloyds TSB Scotland Junior Sevens to qualify for the North of Scotland Finals along with Ancrum Road and Barnhill.  Also taking part were Coupar Angus, Craigie B, CS Auchterarder, Fossoway and Moncreiffe.

Monifieth beat Morgan 3-1 in the DFCSS U14 League.

St.Paul's beat Monifieth 3-1 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

St.John's beat Airdrie Ac. 2-0 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U16 Shield 5th Round and now have a trip west in the last 8 to Clydebank HS. A very good Airdrie team destroyed their own chances with poor discipline, losing one player just before halftime for a dangerous tackle.  St.John's went ahead right after the break then cleared off the line, causing another visiting player to receive a red card.  St.John's were put to the test by the Airdrie 9 who then became 8 in the last minute after St.John's had scored the second.

Grove beat Inverurie Ac. 2-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Shield 5th Round.  They now face another away tie in the last 8 against Stonelaw HS from Glasgow.

 

Wednesday 27th February

Eastern beat St.Fergus 6-1 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and now play away to Claypotts Castle.

Menzieshill and Craigie drew 3-3 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

 

Tuesday 26th February

St.John's beat Morgan 6-1 in the DFCSS U14 League. 

St.Paul's and Morgan drew 1-1 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

 

Monday 25th February

Ancrum Road qualified for the North Finals of the Lloyds TSB Scotland Junior Sevens following an afternoon's competition with Birkhill, Clepington, Craigowl, Longhaugh and St.Mary's. 

Menzieshill and Grove drew 3-3 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.

Webster's beat Banchory 3-1 in the  Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Girls Shield 2nd Round to earn a trip to Stornoway to play Nicolson Institute.

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/juniorsevens/juniorsevens2013/DSC_1212a_opt.jpg

                            BIRKHILL (GREEN / BLACK) AND CLEPINGTON (BLUE) IN THE JUNIOR SEVENS   See all the photos here.

 

Friday 22nd February

Angus and Dundee enjoyed some practice games at Station Park, Forfar, prior to the next Primary Inter-Association Sevens in early March.

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/DSC_1085_opt.jpg

                             THE PRIMARY SELECT AT FORFAR IN THEIR NEW STRIPS SPONSORED BY DFCSS AND ARAB TRUST

             GRANT COOK, JACQUI ROBERTSON AND JOHN KEITH OF DFCSS WERE PRESENT TO SEE THE NEW STRIPS IN ACTION

                               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/DSC_1102_opt.jpg

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/DSC_1129_opt.jpg

Thursday 21st February

Harris beat Monifieth 2-0 in the final of the U16 R.M.Kean Trophy Indoor 5-a-sides at Craigowl.  An entertaining competition also featured Baldragon,  Braeview, Craigie and St.John's - see full results.

                                               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/DSC_1071_opt.jpg

                                                                                HARRIS U16s WITH THE R.M.KEAN TROPHY

Wednesday 20th February

St.Clement's beat St.Fergus 5-3 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League in the first Primary game for nearly 3 months. 

                          http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/DSC_1012_opt.jpg  

        ST.CLEMENT'S (NAVY) AND ST.FERGUS (MAROON) IN AN ENTERTAINING DFCSS ARAB TRUST SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE GAME

The Dundee Senior team of last season picked up the British Heart Foundation Young Team of the Year Award at the Dundee Sports Awards in the Caird Hall.

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/DSC_1042_opt.jpg

Tuesday 19th February

Dundee beat Forth Valley 4-3 in an exciting Lloyds TSB Scotland U15 National Trophy Quarterfinal at Forthbank Astroturf at Stirling and now play Ayrshire at home in the semifinal.  A hat-trick from Sean Gallacher and the winner from Alex Gibb put Dundee through to the semifinal in a see-saw game. See match report and photos.

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/DSC_0855_opt.jpg

                     DUNDEE (SKY) WIN AN EXCITING GAME 4-3 AGAINST FORTH VALLEY (NAVY / WHITE) IN THE U15 QUARTERFINAL

Friday 15th February

Barnhill won the first Dundee area day of the Lloyds TSB Scotland Junior Sevens and qualify for the North of Scotland finals.    

                        http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/juniorsevens/juniorsevens2013/DSC_0760_opt.jpg

                                                      ST.ANDREW'S (SKY) v. SS PETER & PAUL (YELLOW) IN THE JUNIOR SEVENS

Tuesday 12th February

Grove beat Menzieshill 9-0 in the DFCSS U13 League.

Monifieth beat Inverkeithing 10-2 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U13 Shield 4th Round and are now home to Holyrood Sec. or Bearsden Ac. in the 5th Round.

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/DSC_0666_opt.jpg

                                                        GROVE (BLUE) v. MENZIESHILL (RED / BLACK) IN THE DFCSS U13 LEAGUE

Thursday 7th February

St.Francis Xavier won the first Perth area day of the Lloyds TSB Scotland Soccer Sevens at St.John's Ac. Astroturf to go through to the North of Scotland finals. 
 
Carnoustie beat Kincorth Ac. 6-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U14 Plate 2nd Round and now travel to Stornoway or Banff to play the winner of Nicolson Institute v. Banff Academy.

 

Tuesday 5th February

Dundee U15s trip to Stirling to play Forth Valley in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U15 National Trophy Quarterfinal was off because the pitch was covered with snow.  A new date will be arranged soon.

 

Monday 4th February

Barnhill beat Hayshead 2-1 in the final of the Lloyds TSB Scotland Soccer Sevens Dundee area Day 2 and qualify for the North of Scotland finals.  

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/soccersevens/soccersevens2013/DSC_0357_opt.jpg

                                     STRATHMORE (GREEN / BLACK) v. BARNHILL (GREEN / YELLOW) IN THE SOCCER SEVENS

 

Thursday 31st January

Monifieth beat Montrose Ac. 2-0 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U13 Shield 3rd Round to earn a trip to Inverkeithing.

Glasgow beat Dundee 3-0 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior National Trophy Quarterfinal to knock the holders out.  

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/DSC_0345_opt.jpg

                       GLASGOW (BLACK / WHITE STRIPES) KNOCKED DUNDEE (GREEN) OUT IN THE SENIOR QUARTERFINAL

Wednesday 30th January

Harris beat Cults Ac. 2-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Shield 4th Round and now face a trip to Stirling to play St.Modan's HS. 

 

Monday 28th January

Ancrum Road qualified for the North Finals of the Lloyds TSB Scotland Soccer Sevens in the first Dundee area day at Dawson astroturf.  On a rather cold wet afternoon all the games between Ancrum Road, Birkhill and Clepington were very close. 

               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/soccersevens/soccersevens2013/DSC_0195_opt.jpg

                               ANCRUM ROAD (BLUE) ON THE BALL AGAINST BIRKHILL (STRIPES) IN THE SOCCER SEVENS

Friday 25th January

St.Clement's v. Camperdown in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League was snowed off. 

 

Tuesday 22nd January

Menzieshill v. Morgan in the DFCSS U13 League was off.

Grove beat Monifieth 1-0 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Shield 4th Round and now face a trip to Inverurie Ac. or Buckie HS.

 

Thursday 17th January

Rosebank v. St.Clement's was frozen off in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League and is rearranged for March. 

In the Lloyds TSB Scotland U13 Shield 3rd Round Grove beat Balwearie HS 4-2 on penalties after a 1-1 draw and now play home to Peterhead Ac. or Cults Ac.   Montrose Ac. v. Monifieth was off and is rearranged for Thursday 31st.

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/shields/shields2013/DSC_1006_opt.jpg

                                             GROVE (BLUE) GO FOR GOAL AGAINST BALWEARIE (RED) IN THE U13 SHIELD

 

Monday 14th January

St.John's beat Beath HS 6-0 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U14 Shield 4th Round and now play home to St.Benedict's HS from Linwood.

Morgan beat Grove 4-2 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League.

Webster's HS v. Banchory Ac. in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Girls Shield 2nd Round was postponed till next week because of the snow.

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/shields/shields2013/DSC_0815_opt.jpg

                                                           ST.JOHN'S (BLUE) v. BEATH HS (BLACK) IN THE U14 SHIELD  

              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2013a/DSC_0914_opt.jpg                                            MORGAN (BLUE) RUN OUT 4-2 WINNERS IN THE SENIOR LEAGUE GAME AGAINST GROVE (RED BIBS)                                 

 

Friday 11th January

East beat Central 2-0 in the Girls U15 Inter-Regional crossover game at Toryglen to finish in 3rd place.  See match report.

Webster's beat Arbroath Ac. 4-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U15 Girls Shield 2nd Round and now face a trip to Lasswade HS.

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/girlsu152013/DSC_0727_opt.jpg

                                            EAST (BLUE) v. CENTRAL (MAROON) IN THE U15 GIRLS INTER-REGIONAL GAME

 

Thursday 20th December

St.John's beat Forfar Ac. 5-0 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U16 Shield 4th Round at a windswept and rain-soaked DISC.  They now have a home tie against Lasswade HS or Airdrie Ac. in the 5th Round.

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012c/DSC_0387_opt.jpg

                                              ST.JOHN'S (BLUE) SCORE THE FIFTH AGAINST FORFAR (YELLOW) IN THE U16 SHIELD

Wednesday 19th December

Grove beat Auchmuty HS 10-2 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Shield 3rd Round to set up a 4th Round local derby tie with Monifieth. 

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012c/DSC_0337_opt.jpg

                                                    GROVE (ROYAL BLUE) v. AUCHMUTY HS (NAVY) IN THE SENIOR SHIELD

 

Tuesday 18th December

Monifieth beat Perth HS 6-4 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U13 Shield 2nd Round and now play away to Montrose Ac.

Morgan conceded to Beath HS in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Shield 3rd Round after a pitch booking mix-up.

 

Friday 14th December

St.Mary's beat Rowantree 5-0 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and now play St.Andrew's at home. 

Gavin Thomson (Craigie HS), Scott Fullerton (Forfar Ac.) and Scott McKenna (Webster's HS) have all been selected for the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior International squad.

 

Thursday 13th December

Dens Road beat Ardler 3-2 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and now play Downfield away. 

Dundee beat North of Scotland 3-2 in dramatic circumstances in Lloyds TSB Scotland U15 National Trophy Group 2.  Needing a win to qualify Dundee fell two behind as the snow started to fall in Inverness.  Jordan Hornby pulled one back just before the break.  Sean Gallacher equalised on the hour mark and with a minute left Alex Gibb headed in a corner for a late, late winner.  See match report.

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012c/DSC_0218_opt.jpg

                                                                 ALEX GIBB ON THE BALL IN THE  WINTER WONDERLAND 

                                                                 Click on the photo above for all the pictures from Inverness

Tuesday 11th December

Perth HS v. Monifieth in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U13 Shield 2nd Round was frozen off.

 

Monday 10th December

Claypotts Castle beat Longhaugh 5-0 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and now play St.Fergus or Eastern at home.

Banff Ac. beat Monifieth 7-4 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Girls Shield 1st Round.

North of Scotland beat Dundee 3-2 in Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior National Trophy Group 2.  In a close game at DISC Dundee took the lead from a Darren Mackie penalty but North levelled with a penalty of their own. North went ahead in the second half and Darren Mackie equalised.  North headed the winner just after the hour mark and ended up deserving their victory.  With the group now finished Dundee top the group on goal difference (+7) ahead of North (+4) who just ousted Angus (+3) from the second qualifying spot, all three teams on 6 points.  See match report.

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012c/DSC_1369_opt.jpg

                                DUNDEE (GREEN) DEFEND AGAINST NORTH (YELLOW) IN THE SENIOR NATIONAL TROPHY

Thursday 6th December

St.Ninian's v. St.Clement's in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League and Banff Ac. v. Monifieth in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Girls Shield 1st Round were both off as the big freeze continues.

            http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/DSC_1315_opt.jpg

                                               THE COLD SNAP HITS MANY GAMES  -  ICY REFLECTIONS AT CLATTO 

 

Wednesday 5th December

Both Junior Sports Cup 1st Round games, Ardler v. Dens Road and Rowantree v. St.Mary's, fell foul of the frozen conditions.                            Ardler v. Dens Road is rearranged for next Thursday.

 

Tuesday 4th December

Perth HS v. Monifieth in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U13 Shield 2nd Round was cancelled and rearranged for next week.

Morgan beat St.John's 6-1 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

 

Friday 30th November

All games were frozen off.

 

Thursday 29th November

Dens Road beat Craigiebarns 6-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

 

Wednesday 28th November

Dundee A / B teams had mixed results in the first Primary Inter-Association Sevens at Ravenscraig, Motherwell, but a good day was had by one and all.  See full results.  

Grove beat St.John's 7-2 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

Morgan beat Braeview 4-1 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

 

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/pia7s/piarav12/DSC_1102_opt.jpg

 

                             LUKE MACKIE SCORES AGAINST GLASGOW IN THE INTER-ASSOCIATION SEVENS AT RAVENSCRAIG

                                                                                  Click on the photo above for the full set

 

Tuesday 27th November

Barnhill beat St.Vincent's 6-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.  

Harris beat Inverkeithing HS 3-2 away with a last-minute winner in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Shield 3rd Round and now play home to Gordonstoun School or Cults Ac.

 

Monday 26th November

Inverkeithing HS beat Carnoustie 5-3 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U13 Shield 2nd Round.

St.John's beat Kirkcaldy HS 15-0 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U14 Shield 3rd Round and now play home to Forfar Ac. or Beath HS.

Monifieth beat Madras College 3-0 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Shield 3rd Round and now play away to Grove or Auchmuty HS.

               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/DSC_0730_opt.jpg 

               ST.JOHN'S (BLUE) v. KIRKCALDY HS (NAVY / GOLD HOOPS) IN THE LLOYDS TSB SCOTLAND U14 SHIELD 3rd ROUND

 

Friday 23rd November

St.Joseph's beat St.Mary's 5-0 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.  

               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/DSC_0634_opt.jpg
                                    ST.JOSEPH'S (YELLOW / BLUE) v. ST.MARY'S (SKY / NAVY) IN DFCSS ARAB TRUST SECTION A

Thursday 22nd November

Rosebank v. St.Clement's in the Small Schools League was postponed because of the wet weather, rearranged for January.

Grove beat Viewforth HS 13-2 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U13 Shield 2nd Round and now play home to another Kirkcaldy team, Balwearie HS.

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/DSC_0588_opt.jpg

                                        GROVE (BLUE) v. VIEWFORTH (YELLOW) IN THE LLOYDS TSB SCOTLAND U13 SHIELD

 

Wednesday 21st November

Barnhill beat St.Ninian's 9-4 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and now play Birkhill at home.

Dundee beat Angus 3-2 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior National Trophy Group 2 at Station Park, Forfar.  See match report.

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/DSC_0550_opt.jpg

         above KIERAN DACK SLIDES IN AGAINST ANGUS, LLOYD ARCHIBALD LOOKS ON, below GAVIN THOMSON ON THE BALL

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/DSC_0576_opt.jpg

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/DSC_0457_opt.jpg

                           CAMERON JOHNSTONE WONDERS WHAT HE'LL HAVE  FOR HIS TEA - ....... mmm ....... A BRIDIE TOO FAR?

 

Tuesday 20th November

St.Joseph's beat Craigiebarns 5-0 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and now play away to Forthill.

Angus and Dundee drew 0-0 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U15 National Trophy Group 2.  See match report.

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/DSC_0376_opt.jpg  

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/DSC_0328_opt.jpg

                                 DUNDEE (SKY) AND ANGUS (MAROON) DRAW 0-0 IN THE U15 NATIONAL TROPHY IN FORFAR

Monday 19th November

Dunfermline HS beat Monifieth 4-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U14 Shield 3rd Round. 

 

Friday 16th November

St.Joseph's beat Downfield 2-1 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A - a cracking game even though it was almost dark at the end.  

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/DSC_0289_opt.jpg 

                 ST.JOSEPH'S (YELLOW / BLUE) v. DOWNFIELD (PURPLE) IN THE TWILIGHT ZONE IN DFCSS ARAB TRUST SECTION A

 

Thursday 15th November

Camperdown (Charleston-Lochee) beat Rosebank 7-2 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

In the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round Birkhill beat Gowriehill 5-0 and play away to St.Ninian's or Barnhill, St.Andrew's beat Glebelands 6-2 and play away to Rowantree or St.Mary's.

Webster's beat Morgan 10-2 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U13 Shield 2nd Round.

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/DSC_0237_opt.jpg   

             ROSEBANK (BLACK) IN ACTION AGAINST CAMPERDOWN (WHITE) IN THE DFCSS ARAB TRUST SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE

 

Wednesday 14th November

Fintry beat Longhaugh 8-5 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

 

Tuesday 13th November

Hillside beat St.Mary's 5-1 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.  See match report.

Forthill v. St.Luke's & St.Matthew's in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D was off.

              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/DSC_0165_opt.jpg   

                       http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/DSC_0193_opt.jpg

                                HILLSIDE (BLUE / YELLOW) TAKE ON ST.MARY'S (SKY / NAVY) IN DFCSS ARAB TRUST SECTION A

 

Wednesday 7th November

St.John's beat Madras College 6-0 in St.Andrews in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U14 Shield 2nd Round and now play Kirkcaldy HS at home.

Auchmuty HS beat St.John's 7-0 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Shield 2nd Round and play Grove in the 3rd Round, Harris beat St.Leonards School 9-0 and now face a trip to Inverkeithing.

              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/DSC_0025_opt.jpg

                        ST.JOHN'S (BLUE) v. MADRAS (BLACK) IN THE LLOYDS TSB SCOTLAND U14 SHIELD IN ST.ANDREWS

 

Tuesday 6th November

St.Clement's beat St.Pius 6-3 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Ancrum Road beat St.Vincent's 6-1 and Forthill beat Clepington 4-3 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round.

Monifieth v. Queen Anne HS in the U13 Shield was postponed because of transport problems.

Arbroath HS beat Monifieth 4-1 in the Angus Soccer One League - see match report.

Harris beat Morgan 4-0 and Grove beat Monifieth 1-0 in the DFCSS U14 League.    

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/DSC_0008_opt.jpg

                 MONIFIETH (BLUE) ON THE ATTACK AGAINST ARBROATH HIGH (YELLOW) IN THE ANGUS SOCCER ONE LEAGUE

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/DSC_0014_opt.jpg

                                                        HARRIS (MAROON) v. MORGAN (YELLOW) IN THE DFCSS U14 LEAGUE

 

Friday 2nd November

St.Clement's beat Gowriehill 5-0 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League. 

Downfield beat Camperdown (Charleston-Lochee) 8-3 in the Junior Sport Cup 1st Round and now play home to Ardler or Dens Road.

                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/DSC_0910_opt.jpg

                        GOWRIEHILL (ROYAL BLUE) v. ST.CLEMENT'S (NAVY) IN THE DFCSS ARAB TRUST SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE

                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/DSC_0943_opt.jpg

               CAMPERDOWN (Charleston-Lochee) IN WHITE PULL ONE BACK v. DOWNFIELD (PURPLE) IN THE JUNIOR SPORTS CUP

 

Thursday 1st November

Ancrum Road beat Birkhill 8-3 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Forfar beat Monifieth 4-0 in the U14 Angus Cup.

Woodmill HS beat Grove 4-0 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U15 Shield 3rd Round.

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/DSC_0903_opt.jpg

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/DSC_0899_opt.jpg

                                                           FORFAR (MAROON) v. MONIFIETH (SKY) IN THE U14 ANGUS CUP

 

Wednesday 31st October

SS Peter & Paul v. Clepington in Section C was called off as Lochee Park was waterlogged.

Morgan beat Glenrothes HS 3-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Shield 2nd Round and now play home to Beath HS.

 

Tuesday 30th October

Hillside beat Craigowl 6-3 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Barnhill beat Forthill 2-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

Webster's beat Brechin 9-0 in the Angus Soccer One League.

Grove beat Woodmill HS 3-1 on penalties after a 1-1 draw in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U13 Shield 1st Round.  Grove now travel to Kirkcaldy to play Viewforth HS.

Queen Anne beat Harris 5-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U14 Shield 2nd Round.

Morgan beat Menzieshill 4-3 and Monifieth beat St.Paul's 2-1 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

Monifieth beat Balwearie 2-1 in Kirkcaldy in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Shield 2nd Round and now play Madras College at home.

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/DSC_0849_opt.jpg

                                      GROVE (RED BIBS) v. WOODMILL (BLUE) IN THE LLOYDS TSB SCOTLAND U13 SHIELD

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/DSC_0862_opt.jpg

                                                      MORGAN (YELLOW) v. MENZIESHILL (RED) IN THE DFCSS U14 LEAGUE

 

Monday 29th October

St.John's beat Morgan 3-1 in the DFCSS U13 League.

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/DSC_0825_opt(1).jpg

                                                        MORGAN (YELLOW) v. ST.JOHN'S (BLUE) IN THE DFCSS U13 LEAGUE

Friday 26th October

St.Ninian's beat Gowriehill 5-0 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Morgan and St.Paul's drew 2-2 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League. 

 

Thursday 25th October

Birkhill beat Craigowl 6-3 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Woodmill HS beat Morgan 9-5 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U14 Shield 2nd Round.

Monifieth beat Morgan 7-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U15 Girls 1st Round and now travel to Woodmill.

Braeview beat Baldragon 3-1 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League.

Monifieth beat Kirkcaldy HS 3-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Shield 1st Round and now play Balwearie away.

 

Wednesday 24th October

Craigiebarns beat Rowantree 6-3 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Arbroath Ac. beat Forfar 7-5 in the Angus Soccer One League.

 

Tuesday 23rd October

Craigie and Harris drew 1-1 in the DFCSS U14 League.

 

Thursday 4th October

SS Peter & Paul beat Craigiebarns 6-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Harris beat Glenwood HS 7-2 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U14 Shield 1st Round and now play away to Queen Anne.

Grove beat Queen Anne HS 5-0 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Shield 2nd Round and now play St.John's or Auchmuty.  

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/PA040058_opt.jpg

                                                         GROVE (GREY) v. QUEEN ANNE (YELLOW) IN THE SENIOR SHIELD

Wednesday 3rd October

Barnhill beat Longhaugh 8-3 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

St.Fergus beat Ardler 3-2 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

St.Luke's & St.Matthew's beat St.Clement's 4-2 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and play St.Vincent's or Ancrum Road in the 2nd Round.

Grove beat Balwearie HS 5-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U15 Shield 2nd Round - Grove away to Madras or Woodmill in the 3rd Round.

Braeview and St.Paul's drew 3-3 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League. 

                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/PA030002_opt.jpg

                                                                         GROVE (NAVY) v. BALWEARIE (RED) IN THE U15 SHIELD

                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/PA030044_opt.jpg

                                                                BRAEVIEW (FAWN / NAVY) v. ST.PAUL'S (GREEN) IN THE SENIOR LEAGUE

Monday 1st October

Grove beat Baldragon 9-3 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

Morgan beat Craigie 5-2 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League.  See match report.

                      http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/PA010086_opt.jpg

                                                             MORGAN (YELLOW) v. CRAIGIE (SKY) IN THE SENIOR LEAGUE

Friday 28th September

Craigowl beat Ancrum Road 3-2 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Harris beat St.Paul's 9-1 in the DFCSS U14 League.

              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/P9280019_opt.jpg

                                                               CRAIGOWL (WHITE) v. ANCRUM ROAD (BLUE) IN SECTION A

               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/P9280055_opt.jpg 

                                                         ST.PAUL'S (GREEN) v. HARRIS (MAROON) IN THE U14 LEAGUE

Thursday 27th September

Monifieth beat Carnoustie 6-4 in the Angus Soccer One League. 

Craigie beat Morgan 9-3 and St.John's beat Monifieth 9-0 in the DFCSS U14 League.

Dundee drew 2-2 with Aberdeenshire in Turriff in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U15 National Trophy.  Paul Callaghan scored in the first minute, but Aberdeenshire went 2-1 up before Alex Gibb scored from the touchline with nine minutes left.  Dundee won the penalty shoot-out 3-1 which might be needed to separate teams at the end of the group stage.  See match report.

St.John's beat Arbroath HS 4-0 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U16 Shield 1st Round and now play away to Balwearie HS in the 2nd Round.

Harris beat St.Paul's 6-2 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.

                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/P9270030_opt.jpg

                                       DUNDEE (SKY) CLEAR AGAINST ABERDEENSHIRE (ORANGE) IN THE U15 NATIONAL TROPHY

Wednesday 26th September

Ancrum Road beat St.Andrew's 8-3 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

SS Peter & Paul beat Ballumbie 7-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

St.Fergus beat St.Pius 5-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Baldragon beat Morgan 5-3 and St.John's beat St.Paul's 8-0 in the DFCSS U13 League.

Dundee beat Aberdeenshire 7-0 in Turriff in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior National Trophy.  In an impressive performance Darren Mackie scored from the penalty spot in the 2nd minute, and goals from Lee Cameron, Jamie Montgomery and Chris Snee made it 4-0 at halftime. Gavin Thomson scored in the second half and Jordan Garden scored twice to wrap up the win. See match report.


                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/P9260113_opt.jpg

                      DUNDEE (GREEN) DEFEND AN ATTACK FROM ABERDEENSHIRE (ORANGE) IN THE SENIOR NATIONAL TROPHY

 

Tuesday 25th September

All games were postponed because of the stormy weather.

 

Monday 24th September

Arbroath High beat Carnoustie 8-6 in the Angus Soccer One League, Brechin v. Webster's was off.  

Monifieth beat Braeview 4-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.  Other games were off.

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/P9240145_opt.jpg

                                                   MONIFIETH (RED / BLACK) v. BRAEVIEW (FAWN / NAVY) IN THE SENIOR LEAGUE

 

Friday 21st September

Grove beat Craigie 7-3 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

           http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/P9210106_opt.jpg

                                                                     CRAIGIE (BLUE) v. GROVE (NAVY) IN THE U15 LEAGUE

 

Thursday 20th September

Monifieth beat Grove 5-1in the DFCSS U13 League.

St.John's beat Grove 2-1 in the DFCSS U14 League with a last-minute winner.

Harris beat Craigie 4-3 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

Baldragon beat Menzieshill 2-1 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League with a late goal after trailing 1-0, and Craigie beat Monifieth 4-3.

 

Wednesday 19th September

Ardler beat Gowriehill 7-2 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

St.Andrew's and Downfield  drew 2-2 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

St.Paul's beat Baldragon 8-0 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

St.John's and Menzieshill drew 1-1 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

Harris beat Braeview 3-2 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League with a last-minute winner after trailing 2-0.

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/P9190028_opt.jpg

                     ARDLER (YELLOW) v. GOWRIEHILL (BLUE) IN THE SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE .....the boot travels further than the ball

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/P9190081_opt.jpg

                                                            BRAEVIEW (WHITE) v. HARRIS (MAROON) IN THE SENIOR LEAGUE

 

Tuesday 18th September

Barnhill beat Eastern 6-4 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.  

Over 50 players attended the first trial for the Primary Select at Gussie Park.  

Arbroath High beat Montrose 7-4 in the Angus Soccer One League.

Harris beat Monifieth 9-1 in the DFCSS U14 League.

 

Monday 17th September

Grove beat St.John's 4-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.

 

Friday 14th September

Sidlaw View and Charleston-Lochee drew 3-3 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.  See match report.

Craigowl beat St.Pius 3-0 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round.

Grove beat St.Paul's 7-1 (see match report) while Morgan beat Baldragon 7-4 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League. 

                           http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/P9140044_opt.jpg

                                    SIDLAW VIEW (RED / BLACK) v. CHARLESTON-LOCHEE (WHITE) IN THE SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE                  

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/P9140070_opt.jpg

                                                                     GROVE (GREY) v. ST.PAUL'S (GREEN) IN THE SENIOR LEAGUE

 

Thursday 13th September

Craigie beat Monifieth 4-0 in the DFCSS U14 League.  See match report.

Grove beat Monifieth 9-1in the Arab Trust U15 League.

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/P9130004_opt.jpg

                                             MONIFIETH (SKY) v. GROVE U15s (NAVY) above and CRAIGIE U14s (YELLOW) below 

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/P9130029_opt.jpg 

Wednesday 12th September

St.Paul's beat Menzieshill 5-1 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

St.John's and Menzieshill drew 3-3 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.

 

Tuesday 11th September

St.John's beat Monifieth 3-2 in the DFCSS U13 League.  See match report.

Grove beat Harris 3-2 in the DFCSS U14 League.

               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/P9110053_opt.jpg

                                                         ST.JOHN'S (BLUE) v. MONIFIETH (NAVY) IN THE U13 LEAGUE

Monday 10th September

Monifieth beat Baldragon 6-4 in the DFCSS U13 League.

Craigie and Braeview drew 4-4 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League.   See match report.

               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/P9100005_opt.jpg 

                                                          CRAIGIE (SKY) v. BRAEVIEW (MAROON) IN THE SENIOR LEAGUE

Thursday 6th September

Braeview beat St.John's 4-2 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.   The game between Monifieth and Harris was abandoned because of a serious injury with the score at 2-1 - both teams are awarded a point temporarily until the game can be replayed.  

               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/P9060059_opt.jpg 

                                                            BRAEVIEW (MAROON) v. ST.JOHN'S (BLUE) IN THE SENIOR LEAGUE 

 

Wednesday 5th September

St.John's beat Harris 6-0 in the DFCSS U14 League

St.John's beat St.Paul's 6-0 and Harris beat Menzieshill 5-2 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/P9050001_opt.jpg

                                             ST.JOHN'S (BLUE) v. HARRIS U14s (SKY) above and ST.PAUL'S U16s (GREEN) below  

                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012b/P9050035_opt.jpg

 

Tuesday 4th September

Baldragon beat Menzieshill 2-1 in the Arab Trust U15 League to start the new season.

 


 

FROM SEASON 2011-12

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012a/IMG_0185_opt.jpg

                                                  CRAIGOWL WITH THE DFCSS ARAB TRUST SECTION A LEAGUE SHIELD

 

                                        SEASON FINISHES IN STYLE AT FAIRFIELD PARK

Wed 20 June - The season finished with a tremendously entertaining U17 George Grant Memorial Trophy Final between St.Paul's and Harris  at St.James' Fairfield Park.  A good crowd turned up on a sunny evening to watch St.Paul's come from two down to win 3-2 in extra time, and lift their fourth trophy of the year. 

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/P6200131_opt.jpg
                                        ST.PAUL'S (GREEN) PULL ONE BACK ON THEIR WAY TO WINNING THE U17 GRANT TROPHY
                                                                                    
 
Earlier in the afternoon Craigowl wrapped up the last remaining Primary issue with a 5-3 win over Birkhill at Myrekirk sealing the DFCSS Arab Trust Section A title.
 
                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012a/P6200039a_opt.jpg
                       CRAIGOWL CELEBRATE THE LAST GOAL IN A 5-3 WIN TO TAKE THE DFCSS ARAB TRUST SECTION A TITLE
                                                                                      Click the photo for the match report
 

                                                            PHOTOS FROM SEASON 2011-12

Some of the photos from games in 2011-12 which were not featured at the time are now available on a separate photo page.  

                                                             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012a/dgfl%20gow-hil%20226_opt.jpg

                                                                                 Click on the photo above or below for more. 

 

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012a/smy-hil%20020_opt.jpg

 

 

                                          DUNDEE WIN SENIOR NATIONAL TROPHY AT DENS

Wed 25 Apr - Dundee won the Senior National Trophy Final, beating Forth Valley 3-1 on an exciting night at Dens Park.  A first-half rocket shot from Connor MacLeod gave Dundee a 1-0 lead at the break, Gavin Thomson and David Rae both scored near the hour to put Dundee 3-0 ahead.  Forth Valley pulled one back 10 minutes later to make the final quarter interesting but Dundee held on to lift the trophy for the first time since 1997.   See match report.
 
 
                                                   http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/sntf%2008.jpg

                                                              DAVID RAE ON THE SCOREBOARD AFTER THE THIRD GOAL

                       
         

                       DUNDEE  SENIORS WITH THE NATIONAL TROPHY AFTER THE 3-1 WIN OVER FORTH VALLEY AT DENS PARK

                                                                                SEE THE STORY IN PICTURES BELOW.  

 

                                                   D- DAY IN PRIMARY AND SECONDARY

Wed 6 June - It was D for Decision Day with four titles being wrapped up in the late afternoon and early evening.  It would have been five but for the D for Downpour which caused the Arab Trust DFCSS Section C decider between Glebelands and Dens Road to be abandoned - a new date will be set.
 
In the DFCSS U13 League St.John's beat Baldragon 6-2 in the key match to win the league, and gain some reward following the defeat to Craigie on penalties in Friday's U13 Logie Cup Final.  In the DFCSS U14 League St.Paul's completed the league and cup double with a 3-2 win over main rivals Grove.
 
Despite some parts of the Elliot Road pitch not looking that great in the heavy rain, it was decided to press ahead with the last two Primary finals and a reasonable crowd of umbrellas gathered to witness them.  St.Luke's & St.Matthew's beat St.Clement's 2-1 in a close Fairtrade Football Rock Cup Final, then Barnhill beat Forthill 2-0 in the Junior Sports Cup Final and complete the treble.  It was the first time Barnhill have won the Junior Sports Cup.
 
In the finals played last week SS Peter & Paul beat Dens Road 2-1 in the Thomson Cup Final, St.Ninian's beat St.Pius 6-1 in the Angus Trophy Centre Small Schools Cup Final, Downfield beat Craigowl 8-4 in the Cameron Cup Final after extra time, 3-3 after 50 minutes, Ancrum Road beat St.Mary's 4-2 in the Linton Cup Final and Barnhill beat Forthill 4-2 in the Burgess Cup Final.   See match reports.
 
                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/ar-smy%20139_opt.jpg
 
                                                                                      ANCRUM ROAD LIFT THE LINTON CUP                                
 
 

                                             CRAIGIE WIN U13 LOGIE CUP ON PENALTIES

Fri 1 June - Craigie beat St.John's in a dramatic U13 Logie Cup Final at Fairfield Park.   St.John's led twice in normal time but Craigie scored late in the game to make it 3-3 and take it into extra-time.  St.John's scored right at the start of extra-time but Craigie levelled again in the last minute through 4-goal Kyle Anderson (below) for a 4-4 final score.  In the penalty shoot-out Craigie saved one and scored all their kicks to win 5-3 and lift the cup.  See match report.
 

                            http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/01-06-2012-St%20Johns-v-Craigie-dy-0177_opt.jpg

                                                                                                 Photos courtesy of David Young

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/01-06-2012-St%20Johns-v-Craigie-dy-0258_opt.jpg

                                                            CRAIGIE CELEBRATE AFTER WINNING THE PENALTY SHOOT-OUT

              

                                                                 HARRIS WIN U16 LEAGUE

Thur 24 May - Harris won the Arab Trust U16 League for the first time in over 20 years with a win over Grove to give them a 100% record in the Champions League.  Harris were the only team to remain unbeaten in all their league games this season and received their medals and the Championship Shield at the end of the game.
 
  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/harris%20u16%2004a_opt.jpg
 
                                                                         HARRIS WIN THE ARAB TRUST U16 LEAGUE
 

                                                  SS PETER & PAUL WIN BANKS TROPHY

Fri 18 May - SS Peter & Paul beat Dens Road A 1-0 in the final of the Banks Trophy 5-a-sides at Gussie Park.  A chilly day was warmed up by the enthusiasm of the ten teams taking part in the annual plate competition. After the group games the spectators witnessed an excellent final with the SSPP keeper making some tremendous saves to deny Dens Road.  See full results.

 

  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/banks%2012-99a_opt.jpg

                                                 Click on the picture for the full set of photos from the tournament   

                                                                  SS PETER & PAUL LIFT THE BANKS TROPHY

 

                                                       ST.JOHN'S WIN U15 LEAGUE

Mon 14 May - St.John's won the Arab Trust U15 League with a 3-1 win over Craigie which gave them three wins out of three in the Champions League and knocked the other teams out of contention.

 

             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/sj-u15-03.jpg

                                                                  ST.JOHN'S WIN THE ARAB TRUST U15 LEAGUE

 

                                                     MORGAN WIN SENIOR LEAGUE

Fri 11 May - Morgan won the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League for only the second time with a 6-2 win in the crucial Champions League game against Harris.  Harris needed a win to claim the title for the first time since 1978 while Morgan needed to avoid defeat to take the title last won in 1994.  Morgan led from the 4th minute with Connor MacLeod netting the first of two goals while strike partner Kieran Sturrock, who also starred in Dundee's Senior National Trophy run, scored a hat-trick of quality goals.  Adam Braid wrapped up the scoring with a header near the end.   See match report.

          http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/morgan%20senior%20league%20champions%2008_opt.jpg

                               MORGAN WIN THE DFCSS ARAB TRUST SENIOR LEAGUE AND LIFT THE CHAMPIONSHIP SHIELD                 

 

                              CUP FINAL WINS FOR GROVE AND ST.PAUL'S AT TANNADICE 

U16 Dundee United Cup Final (sponsored by Arab Trust) : Grove 4 Harris 2

Senior Johnston Trophy Final : St.John's 0 St.Paul's 3                        See match reports

 

                                CUP FINAL WINS FOR ST.PAUL'S AND MORGAN AT DENS 

U14 Urquhart Trophy Final (sponsored by the Dee Club) : Grove 1 St.Paul's 2

U15 Senior Sports Cup Final (sponsored by DFCSS) : Menzieshill 0 Morgan 4    See match reports

Before the U15 Final there was a minute's applause in memory of Gavin Donald, a Morgan pupil who passed away the previous weekend.

 

                                          SENIORS WIN THROUGH TO NATIONAL FINAL 

Mon 26 Mar - Dundee beat Aberdeen 2-0 in the Senior National Trophy Semifinal.  In front of a good crowd on a sunny evening at Broughty Athletic's Whitton Park Dundee scored a goal late in each half to go through to the final where they will play Forth Valley from the Falkirk and Stirling area.  

Dundee had already played Aberdeen in their first match of the season, going down 3-2 to a late goal at Riverside.  It was a close game that day, and there was little between the two teams tonight.  Five minutes before the interval Connor MacLeod broke free on the left and lobbed the ball over the keeper into the net to give Dundee a 1-0 lead.

Dundee had a few near misses in the second half and were unable to seal the victory until the fourth minute of time added on when Kieran Sturrock raced away and his low shot hit the back of the net to make the final score 2-0.  Thanks to all the supporters who cheered the boys on.

                                                                           DUNDEE SENIORS BEFORE THE SEMIFINAL AGAINST ABERDEEN AT WHITTON PARK

 

                               SENIORS WIN PENALTY SHOOT-OUT TO REACH SEMIFINAL

Wed 29 Feb - Dundee drew 3-3 with Glasgow at Toryglen in the Senior National Trophy Quarterfinal.  The tie was then decided on penalty kicks, Dundee scored all theirs to win 5-3 and progress to the Semifinal where they will face Aberdeen at home in March. See match report.
 

           

               DUNDEE (GREEN) DEFEND AN ATTACK FROM GLASGOW (STRIPES) IN THE SENIOR QUARTERFINAL

 

                                                               SELECT NEWS UPDATE

Sat 26 May - The Primary Select squad enjoyed a friendly with Angus in Kirriemuir in preparation for the 1st Inter-Association event on Monday 28th November at Ravenscraig.   After the first event at Ravenscraig Dundee led the way, but dropped behind Edinburgh slightly after the second event at Toryglen. After the third and final event on grass at Meggetland on Tuesday 22nd May Dundee finished in second place behind Edinburgh - full details here.
 
The U15s lost 1-0 to Edinburgh with a very late goal in their opening match in October.  The second game at home to Aberdeen ended in a 0-0 draw in November.  The last group game in December in Inverurie ended with a 6-0 win for Dundee over Aberdeenshire to ensure a place in the quarterfinals.  The quarterfinal away to Lanarkshire on Wednesday 1st February at Ravenscraig ended in a 5-2 defeat.  Dundee scored the opening goal but were 2-1 down at halftime.  Trailing 5-1 Dundee scored the final goal to end this season's campaign.  Well done to all the players who represented Dundee and best wishes to Lanarkshire in the semifinal.
 
The Seniors also lost their opening game 3-2 to Aberdeen in November, conceding a very late winning goal.  Dundee had the better of the first half and led 2-1 but Aberdeen were stronger as the game wore on.  In the second game in December at McDiarmid Astroturf Dundee drew 1-1, conceding a late penalty after missing a penalty.  In the final group game on Wednesday 11th January Dundee needed to beat Aberdeenshire by three goals to get through - the game was played on the astroturf in Fraserburgh and Dundee won 3-0 to earn a trip to Glasgow in the quarterfinal.  The quarterfinal in Glasgow on Wednesday 29th February at Toryglen Astroturf (outdoors) was a close game which ended 3-3 before Dundee won the penalty shoot-out 5-3.  The semifinal at home to Aberdeen on Monday 26th March at Whitton Park, Broughty Athletic FC, was a 2-0 win for Dundee and the final v. Forth Valley is confirmed for Wednesday 25th April at Dens Park, kick-off 7.00.
Dundee won the Final 3-1 v. Forth Valley at Dens Park on Wednesday 25th April on a memorable night for everybody.  Connor MacLeod, Gavin Thomson and David Rae scored the goals to secure the trophy for Dundee for the first time since 1997.
 
The U15 East Region Girls squad lost 1-0 to North and 7-1 to South-East in Aberdeen on Tuesday 6th December and went down 4-0 to Central at Toryglen on Thursday 26th January.
 
 

                                                   SENIORS QUALIFY FOR THE QUARTERFINALS 

Wed 11 Jan  - In the last Senior National Trophy Group 2 game Dundee beat Aberdeenshire 3-0 in Fraserburgh to qualify for an away tie to Glasgow in the quarterfinals.  Dundee had to win by three goals to pip Aberdeenshire on goal difference and were two up at halftime.   A third goal after about an hour gave Dundee the margin they needed and they held on to guarantee a place in the knockout stages.
See match report.   Click here for the full draws.
 

 

ABERDEENSHIRE ON THE BALL, WATCHED BY KIERAN DACK, DAVID RAE, KEIR REILLY, CONNOR MacLEOD, JUSTYN BROUGH AND JAMIE IRVINE

 

 

                                               U15s QUALIFY FOR THE QUARTERFINALS 

Thur 1 Dec - In the last U15 National Trophy Group 2 game Dundee beat Aberdeenshire 6-0 in Inverurie to beat Aberdeen to second spot on goal difference and qualify for an away tie in the quarterfinals.  See match report.
 
            JORDAN GARDEN CELEBRATES HIS SECOND GOAL v. ABERDEENSHIRE, CALLUM WALLS ALONGSIDE

 

                                                  DUNDEE PRIMARY SELECT LEADS THE WAY

Mon 28 Nov - Dundee A and B teams enjoyed a successful day in the first of three Primary Inter-Association events and top the table ahead of East Ayrshire and Edinburgh.  Seven Associations took part, each with two teams, and everybody played seven games.  With two teams of equal strength the Dundee teams finished the day in 2nd and 4th place out of 14, putting the Association in the lead with an aggregate of 24 points.  East Ayrshire follow with 20 points, Edinburgh have 18 points.  There are still two events to play in the spring, so there is a long way to go, nevertheless Dundee can be very pleased with the excellent showing of both teams and all the players.  

         

                                           DUNDEE A (WHITE) CELEBRATE A GOAL AGAINST PAISLEY B 

 

        AND NOW A WORD FROM OUR SPONSORS ....................

                                             Photo courtesy of Gordon Robbie of the Evening Telegraph

 

The continued support of Dundee Schools’ Football was shown at Craigowl PS when Mike Barile of ArabTRUST together with Dave Forbes and Colin Reid from The Dundee FC Supporters' Society attended a training session to see how their money was being used in the leagues.

Despite the economic situation around the country, we are very grateful that both trusts have increased their contribution by 10% each.

Long may the link between our three organisations continue.
    
                                                                                     

 

SENIOR NATIONAL TROPHY IN PICTURES

Below are some fabulous photos courtesy of David Young from the special night at Dens Park on Wednesday 25th April 2012 when Dundee beat Forth Valley 3-1 in the Senior National Trophy Final.  Enjoy!

       http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/d-fv%2001.jpg

                                                            CONNOR MacLEOD ON THE BALL  ...

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/d-fv%2002.jpg

                                      ..... WATCHES HIS FANTASTIC STRIKE HIT THE BACK OF THE NET .....

               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/d-fv%2003.jpg

                                                                      ..... TO GIVE DUNDEE A 1-0 LEAD .....

         http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/d-fv%2004.jpg   

               .... AND CELEBRATES WITH SCOTT TAYLOR, KIERAN DACK, KEIR REILLY, GAVIN THOMSON AND JAMIE IRVINE.

 

                            http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/d-fv%2005.jpg

                                                                          KIERAN STURROCK IN SECOND HALF ACTION ......

http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/d-fv%2006.jpg

                                                                          ...... GAVIN THOMSON PUTS DUNDEE TWO UP ....

http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/d-fv%2007.jpg                                                                                ...... TO THE DELIGHT OF HIS TEAM-MATES ....

       http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/d-fv%2008.jpg

                                                                    ....... AND DAVID RAE MAKES IT 3-0 JUST MINUTES LATER.

                                    http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/d-fv%2009.jpg

                                          CAPTAIN KEIR REILLY RECEIVES THE TROPHY FROM SSFA PRESIDENT ROD HOUSTON

 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/d-fv%2010.jpg

                                                                              ...... THE BOYS ENJOY THE MOMENT ....

 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/d-fv%2011.jpg

                                                                    .... AS SENIOR NATIONAL CHAMPIONS 2012.                

 

OLDER NEWS 2012

Monday 25th June
 
               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/P6250131_opt.jpg
 
               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/P6250199_opt.jpg
 
              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/forfar%2012-09_opt.jpg
 
The season finishes with Forfar receiving the Angus Soccer One League Trophy and the Dundee Primary Select enjoying a final session in the sun at St.Pius.  
 
 
Wednesday 20th June

On the longest day of the year the remaining issues were settled :

Craigowl beat Birkhill 5-3 to win the DFCSS Arab Trust Section A championship.

St.Paul's beat Harris 3-2 after extra-time in the U17 George Grant Memorial Trophy Final, after trailing 2-0.  A hat-trick from Andrew Thomson turned the game around. 

              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012a/P6200035_opt.jpg 

                           CRAIGOWL (WHITE) BEAT BIRKHILL (GREEN / BLACK) TO WIN DFCSS ARAB TRUST SECTION A

               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/P6200210_opt.jpg

                              ST.PAUL'S WIN THE U17 GEORGE GRANT MEMORIAL TROPHY TO BRING THE SEASON TO A CLOSE

 

Friday 15th June

Harris beat Monifieth 3-1 in the U16 Robert Caira Memorial Trophy Final. 

 
                                                         http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/15-06-2012-Harris%20Academy%20v%20Monifieth%20High%20School-dy-1287_opt.jpg
 
                                                          HARRIS (BLUE / WHITE) v. MONIFIETH (YELLOW) IN THE CAIRA FINAL
 
                                                                                            Photo courtesy of David Young

 

Wednesday 13th June

Ancrum Road and Birkhill drew 3-3 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

 

Tuesday 12th June

St.Mungo's HS Falkirk beat Webster's 3-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Girls Shield Final in Edinburgh.

 

Friday 8th June

The Dundee Girls Football League comes to a close with Dens Road, Hayshead, Birkhill and Gowriehill as the 4 Champions teams.   Results of games played in the last week : Craigowl 2 Birkhill 3, Hayshead 7 Barnhill 3, Hillside 5 Lochee 3, St.Andrew's 6 Sidlaw View 1, St.Vincent's 3 St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 2.  

 

Thursday 7th June

Barnhill, Birkhill, Comrie, Dens Road and Rattray all took part in the SSFA Lloyds TSB Scotland Fun Fours National Final Festival at Meggetland in Edinburgh.  There were another 18 teams taking part from all over the country from Inverness and Peterhead in the north to Dumfries and Stranraer in the south.  A good day was had by one and all.  

Downfield beat Ancrum Road 5-4 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Montrose beat Arbroath Ac. 6-0 and Carnoustie beat Brechin 8-1 in the Angus Soccer One League.

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/funfours/P6070047_opt.jpg

                           BARNHILL IN THE FUN FOURS AT MEGGETLAND    Click on the photo for more from Meggetland

Wednesday 6th June

Glebelands and Dens Road were drawing 1-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C when the heavy rain forced the game to be abandoned.  It will be replayed.

St.Luke's & St.Matthew's beat St.Clement's 2-1 in the Fairtrade Football Rock Cup Final.  Connor Gilmartin of St.Clement's won the Nick Marra Man of the Match Trophy. 

Barnhill beat Forthill 2-0 in the Junior Sports Cup Final to complete the treble.  Forthill goalkeeper Fraser Burnett won the Bill Ferrier Man of the Match Trophy.  

St.John's beat Baldragon 6-2 in the DFCSS U13 Champions League to win the league.

St.Paul's beat Grove 3-2 in the DFCSS U14 Champions League to win the league and complete the double.

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012a/bd-sj%2013%20029_opt.jpg 

                          ST.JOHN'S (BLUE) CELEBRATE A GOAL ON THEIR WAY TO WRAPPING UP THE DFCSS U13 LEAGUE

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012a/scl-sslm%20062_opt.jpg

         ST.LUKE'S & ST.MATTHEW'S (STRIPES) IN THE ROCK CUP above, BARNHILL (YELLOW) IN THE JUNIOR SPORTS CUP below

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012a/ft-bn%20jsc%20169_opt.jpg

 

Friday 1st June

Craigowl beat Gowriehill 8-7 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A - an exciting game where Gowriehill fought back from 7-0 down to 7-7 before Craigowl hit the winner.   See more photos here.

                                                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012a/cgw-gwh%2006_opt.jpg

Craigie beat St.John's 5-3 on penalties after a 4-4 draw in the U13 Logie Cup Final at Fairfield Park - a superb game!  

                                      http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/01-06-2012-St%20Johns-v-Craigie-dy-0234_opt.jpg

                                                                 CRAIGIE WIN THE PENALTY SHOOT-OUT TO LIFT THE U13 LOGIE CUP

                                                                                                       Photo courtesy of David Young

Harris beat Morgan 5-2 and St.Paul's beat Menzieshill 4-0 in the U17 George Grant Memorial Trophy Semifinals.  

 

Wednesday 30th May

Dens Road beat Rowantree 4-3 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Ancrum Road beat St.Mary's 4-2 in the Linton Cup Final, Brian Rice of St.Mary's winning the Ross Kirk Man of the Match Award.

Barnhill beat Forthill 4-2 in the Burgess Cup Final.  

Carnoustie beat Montrose 4-3 in the Angus Soccer One League.

 

               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/Ancrum%20Road%20Ps%20celebrate%20the%20winning%20goal_opt.jpg

                         ANCRUM ROAD IN THE LINTON CUP above, BARNHILL (YELLOW) v. FORTHILL (CLARET / BLUE) below

                http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/Forthill%20Vs%20Barnhill%20(yellow)%20(2)_opt.jpg

                                                                                              Photos courtesy of John Brown

Tuesday 29th May

Downfield beat Craigowl 8-4 in the Cameron Cup Final after extra time, 3-3 after normal time.  Robbie Fleming of Downfield won the Stephen Gowans Memorial Man of the Match Award. 

                 http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/2012a/df-cgw%20216a_opt.jpg

                                                  DOWNFIELD (PURPLE) v. CRAIGOWL (GREEN / BLACK) IN THE CAMERON CUP FINAL

 

Monday 28th May

St.Mary's beat Hillside 5-1 in the Linton Cup Semifinal and play Ancrum Road in the final on Wednesday.

SS Peter & Paul beat Dens Road 2-1 in the Thomson Cup Final. 

St.Ninian's beat St.Pius 6-1 in the Angus Trophy Centre Small Schools Cup Final. 

 

                                                                    http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/Dens%20Rd%20Vs%20SS%20Peter%20&%20Paul%20(yellow)%20(1)_opt.jpg

                          SS PETER & PAUL (YELLOW) v. DENS ROAD (CLARET / BLUE) and ST.NINIAN'S (GREEN) v. ST.PIUS (PURPLE)

                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/St%20Ninians%20Vs%20St%20Pius%20(purple)%20(1)_opt.jpg

                                                                                          Photos courtesy of John Brown

Friday 25th May

Forfar beat Montrose 1-0 and Carnoustie beat Webster's 4-1 in the Angus Soccer One League.

Balwearie HS (U13 boys) and Woodmill HS (U15 girls) came 4th in the Cashback Sevens National Finals which were won by Alva Academy (boys) and Greenwood Academy (girls).

 

Thursday 24th May

Barnhill A won a 10 team tournament in the Fun Fours and will take part in the National Finals on 7th June.  See photos.

St.Ninian's beat Charleston 6-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League to win the league.

Ancrum Road beat St.Joseph's 8-4 in the Linton Cup Semifinal.

Downfield beat Birkhill 5-4 and Craigowl beat Fintry 6-1 in the Cameron Cup Semifinals.

St.Clement's beat SS Peter & Paul 3-0 in the Fairtrade Football Rock Cup Semifinal.

Hayshead beat Eastern 5-0 and St.Vincent's beat Craigiebarns 7-2 in the Dundee Girls Football League.

Baldragon beat Grove 3-1 in the DFCSS U13 Champions League.

Harris beat Grove 8-0 in the Arab Trust U16 Champions League to win the league. 

                                          http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/funfours/fun4s%2036_opt.jpg        

                                                 ST.MARY'S A v. ST.MARY'S B IN THE FUN FOURS         Click on the picture above for more

                      http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/bd-gr13%2004_opt.jpg

                                    BALDRAGON (BLACK / WHITE STRIPES) v. GROVE (NAVY) IN THE DFCSS U13 CHAMPIONS LEAGUE

 

Wednesday 23rd May

Dens Road beat Craigiebarns 5-0 and SS Peter & Paul beat Glebelands 4-3 in the Thomson Cup Semifinals.

St.Luke's & St.Matthew's beat St.Mary's 5-0 in the Fairtrade Football Rock Cup Semifinal.

Montrose beat Webster's 5-0 in the Angus Soccer One League.

 

Tuesday 22nd May

In the last Primary Inter-Association Sevens tournament at Meggetland Dundee A and B ended third in their groups and were overall runners-up behind Edinburgh.  A good campaign by the boys - see photo page

Eastern beat St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 4-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

Gowriehill beat Lochee 5-3 in the Dundee Girls Football League.

  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/dsfa%20pia%20-%2001_opt.jpg

                                                                   Click on the photo for all the photos from Meggetland  

                    DUNDEE PRIMARY SELECT IN THE LAST INTER-ASSOCIATION SEVENS DAY AT MEGGETLAND, EDINBURGH

 

Monday 21st May

St.Pius beat Charleston 7-3 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League. 

Forthill beat Glebelands 8-4 in the Junior Sports Cup Semifinal and play Barnhill in the final.

 

Friday 18th May

St.Ninian's beat Our Lady's 5-0 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Ancrum Road beat St.Andrew's 6-2 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

St.Joseph's beat Gowriehill 5-3 in the Linton Cup 1st Round and play Ancrum Road in the semifinal.

SS Peter & Paul beat Dens Road A 1-0 in the final to win the Banks Trophy 5-a-sides at Gussie Park.  Other teams taking part were Ardler, Dens Road B, Fintry, Sidlaw View, St.Clement's, St.Mary's, St.Pius and St.Vincent's.  Click on the picture for more photos.

  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/banks%2012-88_opt.jpg   

          SS PETER & PAUL (YELLOW) SCORE THE WINNER IN THE BANKS TROPHY FINAL AGAINST DENS ROAD (CLARET / BLUE)

 

Thursday 17th May

Craigowl v. Gowriehill in Section A was called off.

Barnhill beat St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 4-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

Seaview beat Eastern 7-2 in the Dundee Girls Football League.

 

Wednesday 16th May

Ancrum Road beat Hillside 5-0 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Craigiebarns beat Rowantree 2-1 in the Thomson Cup 1st Round and play Dens Road in the semifinal.

Barnhill beat Longhaugh 4-0 in the Burgess Cup Semifinal.

Hillside beat St.Clement's 6-1 and St.Ninian's beat Lochee 5-0 in the Dundee Girls Football League. 

Balwearie HS won the U13 Boys and Woodmill HS won the U15 Girls East Regional Finals of the Cashback Sevens. 

Baldragon beat Monifieth 4-2 in the DFCSS U13 Champions League.

 

Tuesday 15th May

Montrose beat Monifieth 8-1 in the Angus Soccer One League.

Monifieth beat Grove 1-0 in the U16 Robert Caira Memorial Trophy Semifinal. 

 

Monday 14th May

Forthill beat Hillside 5-0 in the Junior Sports Cup 3rd Round and play Glebelands in the semifinal.

St.Luke's & St.Matthew's beat St.Vincent's 3-0 in the Burgess Cup 1st Round and play Forthill in the semifinal.

Gowriehill beat Charleston 6-3 in the Dundee Girls Football League.

In the SSFA Fun Fours Birkhill A and Dens Road A qualified from the 12 team tournament at Baldragon to take part in the National Finals in Edinburgh in June.  The 3rd qualifier will be known on Thursday 24th May. 

St.John's beat Craigie 3-1 in the Arab Trust U15 Champions League to become champions.

                                              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/sj-u15-01.jpg

                                                               ST.JOHN'S U15s (ROYAL BLUE) GO TWO UP AGAINST CRAIGIE (NAVY)

 

  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/ff-birkhill.jpg

                                         BIRKHILL above AND DENS ROAD below AT THE FUN FOURS AT BALDRAGON ACADEMY

                                              http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/ff-dens%20road.jpg

Friday 11th May

SS Peter & Paul v. Glebelands in the Thomson Cup Semifinal was rained off.

Morgan beat Harris 6-2 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior Champions League to become champions. 

           http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/ma-h%20sen%20cl%2002_opt.jpg

                               HARRIS (MAROON) CLEAR A CORNER FROM MORGAN (YELLOW) IN THE SENIOR LEAGUE DECIDER

 

Thursday 10th May

Forfar beat Brechin 9-0 in the Angus Soccer One League

Belmont Ac. from Ayr came from 2-0 down to beat Carnoustie 3-2 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U13 Plate Semifinal.

Other games were rained off.

 

Wednesday 9th May

Glebelands beat Clepington 6-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C. 

Barnhill beat Ancrum Road 6-2 in the Junior Sports Cup 3rd Round.

St.Ninian's beat St.Clement's 3-1 in the Small Schools Cup Semifinal.

Ardler and Sidlaw View drew 3-3, Hillside beat Charleston 6-1 and Seaview beat Inverbrothock 3-2 in the Dundee Girls Football League. 

St.John's beat Monifieth 5-2 in the DFCSS U13 Champions League. 

St.John's beat Morgan 2-1 in the Arab Trust U15 Champions League.

Grove beat Harris 4-2 in the U16 Dundee United Cup Final (sponsored by Arab Trust) at Tannadice. Despite going down to 10 men at the end of the first half Grove not only held on to their 3-1 lead but even increased it to 4-1 not long after the break. 

St.Paul's beat St.John's 3-0 in the Senior Johnston Trophy Final at Tannadice.  First half goals from Andrew Thomson and Dominic Blair, and a second-half strike from Liam Berry gave St.Paul's the cup, while Aaron Kane picked up the Lee Walker Man of the Match Trophy.  

    http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/09-05-2012-Grove%20v%20Harris-dy-0540_opt.jpg

                           TANNADICE WINNERS - GROVE U16s above AND ST.PAUL'S SENIORS below   Photos courtesy of David Young

  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/09-05-2012-Senior%20Johnston%20Trophy%20Final-dy-0688_opt.jpg

Tuesday 8th May

Forthill beat Birkhill 3-1 in the Junior Sports Cup 2nd Round and play Hillside in the 3rd Round.

Barnhill beat Eastern 1-0 in the Burgess Cup 1st Round and play Longhaugh in the semifinal.

 

Friday 4th May

Glebelands beat Clepington 6-1 in the Thomson Cup 1st Round and play SS Peter & Paul in the semifinal.

St.Pius beat Sidlaw View 3-1 in the Angus Trophy Centre Small Schools Cup semifinal.

 

Thursday 3rd May

Wormit beat Charleston 5-0 in the Dundee Girls Football League.

St.John's beat Grove 5-3 in the DFCSS U13 Champions League.

 

Wednesday 2nd May

Birkhill beat St.Andrew's 2-1 in the Cameron Cup 1st Round and play Downfield in the semifinal.

Glebelands beat Claypotts Castle 3-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

St.Paul's beat St.John's 6-3 in the DFCSS U14 Champions League.

Morgan beat Grove 3-2 in the U17 George Grant Memorial Trophy 1st Round and play Harris in the semifinal.

 

Tuesday 1st May

St.Clement's beat St.Vincent's 5-2 in the Fairtrade Football Rock Cup 2nd Round.

Gowriehill beat Hillside 7-2 in the Dundee Girls Football League.

 

Monday 30th April

St.Ninian's beat Charleston 7-2 in the Dundee Girls Football League.

St.John's beat Harris 2-1 in the Senior Johnston Trophy Semifinal and meet St.Paul's in the final next week at Tannadice.  Harris opened the scoring in the first half but St.John's were level by halftime.  With only two minutes left St.John's scored the winner from close range.

 

Friday 27th April

St.Mary's beat Gowriehill 4-1 and St.Joseph's beat Craigowl 2-1 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

St.Paul's beat Grove 2-1 in the U14 Urquhart Trophy Final (sponsored by the Dee Club) at Dens Park.  Dominic Duffy (St.Paul's) won the DFCSS Man of the Match Award. 

Morgan beat Menzieshill 4-0 in the U15 Senior Sports Cup Final (sponsored by DFCSS) at Dens Park.  Frankie Devine (Morgan) won the DFCSS Man of the Match Award. 
  
             http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/dens%20urq%2015a.jpg
                                              DENS WINNERS - ST.PAUL'S U14s above AND MORGAN U15s below 
            
         http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/morgan%20ssc_opt.jpg

Thursday 26th April

Barnhill beat Fintry 5-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

Gowriehill beat Wormit 5-3 in the Dundee Girls Football League. 

St.John's beat St.Paul's 8-0 in the U13 Logie Cup Semifinal to play Craigie in the final.

               http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/sp-sj%20log_opt(1).jpg  

                                       ST.JOHN'S (BLUE) GO FOR GOAL AT ST.PAUL'S (GREEN) IN THE U13 LOGIE CUP SEMIFINAL

 

Wednesday 25th April

Craigie beat Baldragon 2-0 on penalties after a 2-2 draw in the U13 Logie Cup Semifinal.

Dundee beat Forth Valley 3-1 in the Senior National Trophy Final at Dens Park, and lifted the trophy for the first time in 15 years.  In another excellent team performance Dundee were 3 up after an hour with Connor MacLeod, Gavin Thomson and David Rae all on the scoresheet.     A goal twenty minutes from time for Forth Valley gave the visitors hope but Dundee ran out deserved winners.  

All other games were rained off.

 

                                                                     http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/sntf%2016.jpg

                                    KEIR REILLY RECEIVES THE SENIOR NATIONAL TROPHY FROM SSFA PRESIDENT ROD HOUSTON

 

Tuesday 24th April

Carnoustie beat Vale of Leven Ac. 4-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U13 Plate 4th Round and play Belmont or Holyrood in the semifinal.

 

Monday 23rd April

Grange won the National Final of the Lloyds TSB Scotland Soccer Sevens.

Monifieth beat Morgan 6-0 in the Arab Trust U16 Champions League.

St.Paul's beat Monifieth 5-2 in the Senior Johnston Trophy Semifinal.

Webster's beat Carnoustie 6-3 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Girls Shield Semifinal and play holders St.Mungo's HS (Falkirk) in the final.

 

Friday 20th April

Gowriehill and Ancrum Road drew 6-6 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Grove and Monifieth drew 1-1 in the Arab Trust U16 Champions League.

Monifieth and Harris drew 2-2 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior Champions League.

 

Thursday 19th April

Barnhill beat Mill of Mains 5-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

St.Ninian's beat Wormit 3-1 in the Dundee Girls Football League.

St.John's beat Menzieshill 3-2 in the Arab Trust U15 Champions League.

 

Wednesday 18th April

Grove beat Morgan 2-1 in the U16 Dundee United Cup Semifinal sponsored by Arab Trust.

Morgan beat Braeview 7-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior Champions League.

 

Tuesday 17th April

Harris beat Monifieth 2-1 in the U16 Dundee United Cup Semifinal sponsored by Arab Trust.

 

Monday 16th April

Morgan beat Braeview 3-0 in the U16 Caira Trophy 1st Round and play Menzieshill or Harris in the semifinal.

The date for the Senior National Trophy Final between Dundee and Forth Valley is confirmed for Wednesday 25th April at Dens Park, kick-off 7.00. Admission prices are £5 for adults, £3 for concessions.

   http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/P4160026_opt(1).jpg

                                         BRAEVIEW (RED / BLACK) v. MORGAN (YELLOW) IN THE U16 CAIRA TROPHY 1st ROUND

 

Friday 30th March

Harris beat Baldragon 2-1 in the Senior Johnston Trophy 1st Round and play St.John's in the semifinal.

 

Thursday 29th March

Downfield beat St.Andrew's 8-3 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Craigie beat Grove 4-3 in the U13 Logie Cup 1st Round and play Baldragon in the semifinal.

 

Wednesday 28th March

Glebelands beat Clepington 5-0 in the Junior Sports Cup 3rd Round and play Forthill, Birkhill or Hillside in the semifinal.

Birkhill beat Sidlaw View 6-1 in the Dundee Girls Football League.

Grove beat St.John's 9-2 in the DFCSS U14 Champions League.

Menzieshill beat Harris 2-0 in the U15 Senior Sports Cup Semifinal (sponsored by DFCSS) and play Morgan in the final at Dens.

St.John's beat Grove 1-0, Monifieth beat Braeview 2-0 in the Senior Johnston Trophy 1st Round.  In the semifinals St.John's play Baldragon or Harris, Monifieth play St.Paul's.

 

Tuesday 27th March

Dingwall and Milltimber from Aberdeen qualified for the National Finals of the Lloyds TSB Scotland Junior Sevens.  Other teams taking part in the North Finals at Riverside were Avoch, Clerkhill (Peterhead), Hayshead (Arbroath), Laxdale (Stornoway), Millbank (Nairn) and RDM (Scone). 

SS Peter & Paul beat Craigiebarns 5-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C. 

Dens Road beat Longhaugh 5-0 and St.Joseph's beat St.Vincent's 5-1 in the Dundee Girls Football League.

St.Paul's beat Craigie 6-2 in the Urquhart Trophy Semifinal (sponsored by the Dee Club) and play Grove in the final at Dens.

Morgan beat St.John's 3-1 after extra time in the U15 Senior Sports Cup Semifinal (sponsored by DFCSS) and play Harris or Menzieshill in the final at Dens.

Morgan beat Menzieshill 3-1 in the U16 Dundee United Cup 1st Round (sponsored by Arab Trust) and play Grove in the semifinal.

 

Monday 26th March

Monifieth beat Brechin 7-2 in the Angus Soccer One League.

Harris beat Craigie 3-1 on penalties after a 2-2 draw in the U15 Senior Sports Cup 1st Round and play Menzieshill in the semifinal.

Dundee beat Aberdeen 2-0 in the Senior National Trophy Semifinal and now play Forth Valley in the final.  Connor MacLeod scored in the first half and Kieran Sturrock wrapped it up in time added on. 

 

                KEIR REILLY v. ABERDEEN, WATCHED BY KIERAN DACK (left) AND CONNAIRE CONNELLY (right)

 

Friday 23rd March

St.Andrew's beat Gowriehill 6-1 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Sidlaw View beat Ardler 5-2 in the Angus Trophy Centre Small Schools Cup 1st Round and play St.Pius in the semifinal.

Hillside beat St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 4-3 in the Junior Sports Cup 2nd Round and play away to Forthill or Birkhill.

Carnoustie beat Grove 2-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U13 Plate 3rd Round and play home to St.Luke's HS or Vale of Leven Academy.

St.Paul's beat Monifieth 5-0 in the U13 Logie Cup 1st Round and play St.John's in the semifinal.

St.Paul's beat Morgan 3-0 in the Senior Johnston Trophy 1st Round and play Monifieth or Braeview in the semifinal.

 

Thursday 22nd March

St.Mary's beat Downfield 8-3 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Carnoustie qualified for the Regional round of the U13 Boys Cashback Sevens.

Grove beat Monifieth 5-0 in the U14 Urquhart Trophy Semifinal (sponsored by the Dee Club) and play Craigie or St.Paul's in the final at Dens. 

 

Wednesday 21st March

Clepington beat Rowantree 5-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Grange and Dingwall qualified for the National Finals of the Lloyds TSB Scotland Soccer Sevens in April.  Both teams remained unbeaten against Avoch, Hilton (Inverness), Kellands (Inverurie), Milnathort, Moncreiffe (Perth) and Stornoway. 

Morgan beat St.Paul's 3-2 in the U15 Senior Sports Cup 1st Round (sponsored by DFCSS) and play St.John's in the semifinal.

 

Tuesday 20th March

St.Mary's beat Birkhill 4-1 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

St.John's beat Menzieshill 4-0 in the U13 Logie Cup 1st Round and play Monifieth or St.Paul's in the semifinal.

Harris beat Braeview 3-0 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior Champions League.

 

Monday 19th March

Ardler beat Birkhill 5-1 in the Dundee Girls Football League.

Grove A qualified for the Regional round of the U13 Boys Cashback Sevens.

Harris beat Morgan 7-1 in the Arab Trust U16 Champions League. 

Monifieth beat Braeview 4-1 in the U16 Dundee United Cup 1st Round (sponsored by Arab Trust) and play Harris in the semifinal.

Baldragon beat Craigie 1-0 in the Senior Johnston Trophy Preliminary Round and play Harris in the 1st Round.

 

Friday 16th March

St.Pius beat Sidlaw View 4-0 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League. 

Hayshead beat Inverbrothock 5-1 in the Dundee Girls Football League.

St.Paul's beat Braeview 1-0 in the U17 George Grant Memorial Trophy 1st Round and play Menzieshill in the semifinal.

Morgan beat Monifieth 3-1 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior Champions League.

 

Thursday 15th March

St.Mary's beat St.Andrew's 5-1 in the Fairtrade Football Rock Cup 2nd Round.

Dens Road beat Claypotts Castle 4-1 in the Thomson Cup 1st Round.

Clepington beat Craigiebarns 7-5 and Ancrum Road beat Downfield 6-3 in the Junior Sports Cup 2nd Round. 

Longhaugh beat St.Luke's & St.Matthew 7-2 in the Dundee Girls Football League.

Menzieshill beat Braeview 3-2 in the U15 Senior Sports Cup 1st Round (sponsored by DFCSS). 

Wales beat Scotland 2-1 at Forfar in the U18 Centenary Shield International, after Scotland led 1-0 at halftime.

 

Wednesday 14th March

Craigowl beat Downfield 3-2 in the Dundee Girls Football League.

Monifieth beat St.John's 3-1 on penalties after a 3-3 draw in the U14 Urquhart Trophy 1st Round (sponsored by the Dee Club) and play Grove in the semifinal.

Morgan beat Grove 6-1 in the Arab Trust U16 Champions League.

Carnoustie beat Hawick HS 5-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Girls Shield 4th Round to reach the semifinal.  In the semifinal they could face Webster's but there are still games to play.


                  http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/car-haw%2001_opt.jpg http://www.scottishfa.co.uk/resources/images/uploads/SSFAImages/dsfa/car-haw%2008_opt.jpg

                        CARNOUSTIE (RED / WHITE) v. HAWICK (BLUE) IN THE LLOYDS TSB SCOTLAND SENIOR GIRLS SHIELD

 

Tuesday 13th March

St.John's B qualified for the Regional round of the U13 Boys Cashback Sevens.

 

Monday 12th March

Arbroath HS and Arbroath Academy qualified for the Regional round of the U15 Girls Cashback Sevens.

 

Friday 9th March

RDM beat Birkhill 3-2 on penalties after a 0-0 draw aet in the final of the Lloyds TSB Scotland Perth area Junior Sevens to qualify for the North finals on 27th March.  

Barnhill beat St.Joseph's 6-1 in the Junior Sports Cup 2nd Round and are now home to Downfield or Ancrum Road.

Harris beat Monifieth 2-1 in the Arab Trust U16 Champions League.

Monifieth beat St.Paul's 3-1in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.

 

Thursday 8th March

St.Clement's and St.Pius drew 3-3 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Craigie and Forfar qualified for the U15 Girls Cashback Sevens Regional Final.

 

     ST.CLEMENT'S (NAVY) AND ST.PIUS (PURPLE) IN A 3-3 DRAW IN THE DFCSS ARAB TRUST SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE

 

Wednesday 7th March

Birkhill beat Gowriehill 3-1 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Perth Academy B qualified for the U13 Cashback Sevens Regional Final from the Perth Group.

St.John's beat Monifieth 4-0 in the U15 Senior Sports Cup 1st Round (sponsored by DFCSS) and play St.Paul's or Morgan in the semifinal.

St.Paul's beat Menzieshill 4-3 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.

 

Tuesday 6th March

Dens Road beat SS Peter & Paul 3-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C. 

Longhaugh beat Craigowl 2-1 in the Junior Sports Cup 3rd Round to claim a home tie in the Semifinal, but will have to wait to see if they play Barnhill, Downfield or Ancrum Road.

 

Monday 5th March

Mixed fortunes for the Dundee A and B teams in the 2nd Primary Inter-Association Sevens event at Toryglen, with the As coming top and Bs not having much luck.  

Morgan beat Braeview 6-0 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

 

       Above :  DUNDEE B (GREEN) v. EAST AYRSHIRE A     Below : DUNDEE A (WHITE) v. EAST AYRSHIRE B

 

Friday 2nd March

Craigowl beat St.Andrew's 7-2, Gowriehill beat Hillside 3-1 and St.Mary's beat St.Joseph's 3-2 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Forthill beat Longhaugh 4-1 and St.Luke's & St.Matthew's beat Fintry 7-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

St.Clement's beat Sidlaw View 5-0 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Glebelands beat Eastern 6-1 in the Junior Sports Cup 2nd Round and are now home to Craigiebarns or Clepington.

In the 2nd Preliminary Group of the U13 Boys Cashback Sevens (in conjunction with the SFA) Grove A, Grove B, Morgan A and Morgan B qualified for the next stage on 19th March.

Harris beat Braeview 8-0 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

Morgan beat Braeview 2-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.

 

           MORGAN (YELLOW) CHALLENGE THE BRAEVIEW KEEPER IN THE ARAB TRUST DFCSS SENIOR LEAGUE

 

Thursday 1st March

Braeview beat St.Paul's 2-1 while St.John's and Menzieshill drew 0-0 in the Arab Trust U15 League.  

 

Wednesday 29th February

Springburn Ac. beat Harris 3-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U16 Shield 5th Round.

Menzieshill beat Braeview 4-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.

Dundee beat Glasgow 5-3 on penalties after a 3-3 draw at Toryglen in the Senior National Trophy Quarterfinal.  They now face Aberdeen at home in the Semifinal.  

 

                              KEIR REILLY TAKES ON THE GLASGOW DEFENCE, GAVIN THOMSON LOOKS ON

 

Tuesday 28th February

In a busy day at Dalgety Bay the Fife Groups of the U13 Boys and U15 Girls Cashback Sevens (in conjunction with the SFA) saw Woodmill A and Balwearie A qualify for the Regional Boys Final while Woodmill and Bell Baxter qualified for the Regional Girls Final. 

 

            QUEEN ANNE (YELLOW) ON THE ATTACK IN THE GIRLS CASHBACK SEVENS AT DALGETY BAY

 

Monday 27th February

In the 1st Preliminary Group of the U13 Boys Cashback Sevens (in conjunction with the SFA) Carnoustie, Craigie B, Monifieth A and B qualified for the next stage in March.

Calderglen beat St.John's 4-3 on penalties after a 1-1 draw in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Shield 5th Round.

 

Friday 24th February

Craigowl beat St.Mary's 5-0 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A. 

Longhaugh beat St.Andrew's 6-1 in the Junior Sports Cup 2nd Round and are now home to Craigowl.

Williamwood HS beat Monifieth 3-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Shield 5th Round.

Scotland beat Northern Ireland 4-0 in the U18 Centenary Shield at Toryglen with Connaire Connelly (St.John's) in the Lloyds TSB Scotland International squad.

 

Thursday 23rd February

Baldragon beat Grove 5-2 in the DFCSS U13 League.  

St.Paul's and Monifieth drew 3-3 in the Arab Trust U15 League. 

SS Peter & Paul beat St.Pius 2-1 in the Fairtrade Football Rock Cup 1st Round and are now home to St.Joseph's.

 

Tuesday 21st February

Barnhill beat Forthill 2-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

Clepington beat Mill of Mains 7-2 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and now play holders Craigiebarns away.

Moncreiffe qualified for the North Finals of the Lloyds TSB Scotland Soccer Sevens beating Inch View 3-0 in the Perth area final.  Grange and Milnathort have also qualified from the Tayside days.

 

Monday 20th February

St.John's beat Craigie 4-1 in the Arab Trust 15 League.

 

Friday 17th February

SS Peter & Paul beat Clepington 5-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Ardler beat Sidlaw View 7-2, St.Ninian's beat St.Pius 5-0 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

 

Thursday 16th February

Barnhill beat Eastern 5-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

Craigowl beat Dens Road 7-3 in the Junior Sports Cup 2nd Round and now play away to Longhaugh or St.Andrew's.

St.Ninian's beat Our Lady's in the Fairtrade Football Rock Cup 1st Round and are now home to St.Luke's & St.Matthew's.

St.Paul's beat Grove 4-3 in the DFCSS U14 League.

Baldragon won the U17 Stobswell Cup (Indoor 5-a-sides) to wrap their 2nd indoor trophy of the season.  An excellent Menzieshill team ended as runners-up.  Braeview, Morgan and Harris completed a quality line-up at Craigowl. 

Monifieth beat Aberdeen Grammar 5-4 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Shield 4th Round and now travel to Williamwood HS, Clarkston.  

  BALDRAGON WIN THE U17 STOBSWELL CUP FOR THE FIRST TIME AND WIN THEIR SECOND INDOOR TROPHY OF THE SEASON

 

     MONIFIETH (RED / BLACK) AND ABERDEEN GRAMMAR (HOOPS) IN THE LLOYDS TSB SCOTLAND SENIOR SHIELD

 

Tuesday 14th February

Eastern beat Our Lady's 5-0 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round (played earlier) and are now away to Glebelands.

St.Paul's and St.John's drew 2-2 in the Arab Trust U15 League. St.Paul's scored direct from a corner towards the end of the first half, St.John's got through the centre of the defence at the start of the second half to equalise, then chased a long ball to go 2-1 up but St.Paul's scored from a twice-taken penalty in the dying minutes to share the points.

 

 

                 ST.PAUL'S (GREEN) AND ST.JOHN'S (BLUE) IN A 2-2 DRAW IN THE ARAB TRUST U15 LEAGUE

 

Thursday 9th February

Lloyds TSB Scotland U14 Shield 4th Round

Portlethen Ac. beat Grove 4-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U14 Shield 4th Round.  The game was switched to Dundee and the pitch at Claypotts was just about playable.  Portlethen went 2 up soon after halftime, then Grove pulled one back but two minutes later Portlethen restored their two-goal lead and added a 4th later to wrap it up.

 

       GROVE (NAVY) DEFEND AN ATTACK FROM PORTLETHEN (RED) IN THE LLOYDS TSB SCOTLAND U14 SHIELD  

Friday 3rd February

Clepington v. SS Peter & Paul in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C - pitch unplayable.

Harris beat Beath HS 3-2 in a close game in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U16 Shield 4th Round and now face a trip to Glasgow to play Springburn Academy.

 

                 HARRIS (YELLOW) v. BEATH (BLUE) IN THE LLOYDS TSB SCOTLAND U16 SHIELD 4th ROUND

 

Thursday 2nd February

Glebelands beat Rowantree 5-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Craigiebarns beat Fintry 5-3 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and are now home to Mill of Mains or Clepington.                  

Grove beat Perth HS 6-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U13 Plate 1st Round and are now away to Dyce Ac. or Pitlochry HS.  After a goalless 1st half Danny Russell scored 4 goals in 14 minutes after the interval.  Perth High pulled one back when 5-0 down but Grove then scored their 2nd penalty of the half to make it 6-1.  Grove saved a late PHS penalty.

               GROVE (NAVY) v. PERTH HIGH (YELLOW) IN THE LLOYDS TSB SCOTLAND U13 PLATE 1st ROUND

 

Baldragon retained the indoor 5-a-sides U16 R.M.Kean Trophy with a 1-0 extra time win in the final over Harris. 

             BALDRAGON WIN THE FIRST TROPHY OF THE SEASON AND RETAIN THE U16 R.M.KEAN TROPHY

 

Wednesday 1st February

Forfar beat Monifieth 4-1 in the Angus Soccer One League.

Lanarkshire beat Dundee 5-2 in the U15 National Trophy Quarterfinal at Ravenscraig Indoor Arena, Motherwell.  Jordan Garden opened the scoring but Lanarkshire took a 5-1 lead in the second half before Craig Wighton made the final scoreline more respectable.

 

        LANARKSHIRE (YELLOW) HEAD IN FOR 3-1 IN THE U15 NATIONAL TROPHY QUARTERFINAL v. DUNDEE (SKY)

 

Thursday 26th January

St.Luke's & St.Matthew's beat St.Vincent's 5-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Downfield beat Ardler 9-4 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and are now home to Ancrum Road.  

Arbroath Academy and Brechin drew 2-2 in the Angus Soccer One League.

Central beat East 4-0 in the U15 Girls Inter-Regional League.  South East won the tournament for the second year in a row. 

 

Wednesday 25th January

St.John's beat Milne's HS 2-0 in Fochabers in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Shield 4th Round and now play at home to Trinity HS Renfrew or Calderglen HS East Kilbride.

 

Friday 20th January

Auchmuty beat Morgan 5-2 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U15 Shield 3rd Round.

 

Tuesday 17th January

Hillside beat St.Vincent's 5-4 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and now play St.Luke's & St.Matthew's away.

Perth Grammar beat Monifieth 1-0 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U16 Shield 4th Round (played earlier).

 

Friday 13th January

Ballumbie/Whitfield beat Sidlaw View 9-5 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Glebelands beat SS Peter & Paul 6-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Grove beat Craigie 7-5 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

Fife beat Angus 3-0 in the last Senior National Trophy group game to complete the quarterfinal line-up - Fife travel to play Aberdeen.

        GROVE (GREY) PLAY INTO THE SUNSET AGAINST CRAIGIE (STRIPES) IN THE ARAB TRUST U16 LEAGUE

  

Wednesday 11th January

Dundee beat Aberdeenshire 3-0 in the last group game in Fraserburgh in the Senior National Trophy to earn a quarterfinal tie away to Glasgow.  First-half goals by Gavin Thomson and Connor MacLeod, and a second-half goal by Kieran Sturrock put Dundee through.

Kincorth Ac. beat Monifieth 5-2 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Girls Shield 3rd Round (played earlier).

 

     GAVIN THOMSON TRIES HIS LUCK WITH A FREE KICK AGAINST ABERDEENSHIRE SENIORS IN FRASERBURGH


Wednesday 14th December

Dundee drew 1-1 with Perth & Kinross in the Senior National Trophy at McDiarmid Astroturf.  A Connor MacLeod goal put Dundee in front after 35 minutes, and the second half hinged on two penalties - Dundee had one saved midway through the half while P&K equalised from the spot with 5 minutes left.  Dundee now need to beat Aberdeenshire away by three goals to qualify.

 

               PERTH & KINROSS (BLUE) AND DUNDEE (GREEN) DRAW 1-1 IN THE SENIOR NATIONAL TROPHY

 

Tuesday 13th December

Morgan v. Grove in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League ended in controversy when the referee abandoned the game with 11 minutes left.  The weather had been horrendous from the start with strong winds and rain but both sides just got on with it until the referee called it off with Morgan leading 3-1.  Both teams have a point for playing as a temporary measure and the points will be allocated properly once the game is replayed.

Forfar beat Monifieth 5-3 in the Angus Senior Girls Cup 1st Round.

 

    MORGAN (YELLOW) AND GROVE (BLACK / WHITE) IN THE WIND AND RAIN  (apologies for picture quality) 

 

Monday 12th December

Carnoustie beat Queen Anne 7-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Girls Shield 2nd Round to set up a 3rd Round game with Forfar.

 

Friday 9th December

Downfield and St.Andrew's drew 1-1 in the Dundee Girls Football League.

Monifieth beat Queen Anne 2-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U16 Shield 3rd Round and are now away to Albyn School (Aberdeen) or Perth Grammar.

 

          MONIFIETH (YELLOW / BLACK) v. QUEEN ANNE (BLUE BIBS) IN THE LLOYDS TSB SCOTLAND U16 SHIELD 

 

Thursday 8th December

The gale force winds and pitches in the North-East either flooded or covered with snow meant the Senior National Trophy game between Aberdeenshire and Dundee was called off - a new date is to be arranged (11th January).

 

Tuesday 6th December

The East Region U15 Girls lost 1-0 to North and 7-1 to South-East, Cara Black (Grove) grabbing a late consolation.  South-East also beat North 2-0 to top the group, played at Aberdeen Sports Village.

Queen Anne HS v. Monifieth in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U16 Shield 3rd Round was postponed and switched to Monifieth on Friday.

         THE EAST REGION U15 GIRLS SQUAD WHO PLAYED IN ABERDEEN   Click on the photo for the match reports

 

Monday 5th December

Hayshead won the Dundee area Lloyds TSB Scotland Junior Sevens to qualify for the North of Scotland finals.

 

            HAYSHEAD (MAROON) HEAD IN THE FIRST GOAL IN THE JUNIOR SEVENS FINAL v. BARNHILL        More photos here

             

Friday 2nd December

St.Clement's beat Charleston 7-2 and St.Ninian's beat Sidlaw View 6-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Monifieth beat Cults Ac. 2-1 away in the Lloyds TSB Scotland 2nd Round and are now away to Kincorth Ac. or Banff Ac.

 

Thursday 1st December

Ancrum Road beat St.Mary's 5-2 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Montrose Ac. beat Grove 5-2 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U13 Shield 2nd Round. 

Cults Ac. beat St.John's 8-0 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U14 Shield 3rd Round.

Dundee beat Aberdeenshire 6-0 in the last game in the U15 National Trophy Group 2 at Inverurie.  Needing to win by two goals, Dundee now qualify for the quarterfinals.  Goalscorers in an excellent performance were Greg Warwick, Jordan Garden 2, Daniel Thomson and Calum McHardy 2.

 

     THE ABERDEENSHIRE KEEPER DIVES TO SAVE A CALUM McHARDY FREE KICK IN THE U15 NATIONAL TROPHY

 

Tuesday 29th November

Longhaugh beat St.Vincent's 6-1 in the Dundee Girls Football League.

 

Monday 28th November

In the first Primary Inter-Association Sevens event of the season at Ravenscraig Indoor Arena, Motherwell, Dundee A and B teams had a great day, putting the Association in a four-point lead over East Ayrshire. In a busy day 7 regions took part with 2 teams each, everybody playing 7 games.  

Harris beat Viewforth HS 10-0 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U16 Shield 3rd Round and are now home to Beath HS or Inverurie Academy.

       

                     DUNDEE A (WHITE) v. ANGUS B (RED), WATCHED BY DUNDEE B (GREEN) AT RAVENSCRAIG         

 

Friday 25th November

Grange won the Dundee area Lloyds TSB Scotland Soccer Sevens to qualify for the North of Scotland finals.

St.Ninian's beat St.Clement's 5-0 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Edinburgh beat Aberdeen 3-1 in the U15 National Trophy to win the group.   Thanks to this result Dundee can still qualify in 2nd place when they go to Turriff on Thursday but will need to beat Aberdeenshire by a margin of two goals.


          LONGHAUGH (YELLOW) v. INCHTURE (SKY / NAVY) IN THE LLOYDS TSB SCOTLAND SOCCER SEVENS                                                                       -  A VERY COLD DAY BUT INCHTURE HAD THE TARTAN RUG TO KEEP THEIR SUB WARM   More photos here

 

Thursday 24th November

The Perth area Lloyds TSB Scotland Junior Sevens competition was postponed and will be rearranged for January or February.

St.Ninian's beat Ardler 6-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Eastern beat Barnhill 4-2 in the Dundee Girls Football League.

Webster's beat Brechin 6-2 in the Angus Soccer One League.

Queen Anne HS beat Monifieth 6-0 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U14 Shield 2nd Round.

Morgan beat Balwearie 7-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U15 Shield 2nd Round and are now home to Auchmuty HS or Carnoustie HS.

 

Wednesday 23rd November

SS Peter & Paul and Rowantree drew 2-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Beath HS beat Grove 3-2 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Shield 2nd Round.

 

                GROVE (BLACK / WHITE) v. BEATH (BLUE) IN THE LLOYDS TSB SCOTLAND SENIOR SHIELD

 

Tuesday 22nd November

The second day of the Perth area Lloyds TSB Scotland Soccer Sevens was postponed following the heavy overnight rain.

Forfar beat St.John's Ac. (Perth) 13-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U13 Shield 2nd Round and now travel to Auchmuty or Arbroath Academy.

St.John's beat Carnoustie HS 4-3 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U14 Shield 2nd Round and now play Cults Ac. at home.

Madras College beat Monifieth 3-2 and Queen Anne HS beat Harris 3-2 after extra time in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U15 Shield 2nd Round.

St.John's beat Perth Academy 3-1in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Shield 3rd Round and face a trip to Milne's HS in Fochabers.

                      ST.JOHN'S (SKY) v. CARNOUSTIE (RED) IN THE LLOYDS TSB SCOTLAND U14 SHIELD

 

              ST.JOHN'S (BLUE) v. PERTH ACADEMY (RED) IN THE LLOYDS TSB SCOTLAND SENIOR SHIELD

 

Monday 21st November

Milnathort won the first Perth Area competition in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Soccer Sevens at Stanley.

 

Friday 18th November

Forthill beat St.Pius 7-3 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and now face Birkhill, while St.Joseph's beat Gowriehill 3-1 to earn a home game against Barnhill.

Ardler beat St.Fergus 5-3 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League local derby. 

Angus and Dundee Primary squads enjoyed practice games at Webster's HS Astroturf, Kirriemuir, in preparation for the upcoming Inter-Association 7s at Ravenscraig, Motherwell, on Monday 28th November.  A good crowd witnessed some excellent football and cracking goals from both sides. 

Harris beat Morgan 9-1 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

 

Thursday 17th November

Craigowl beat Downfield 7-6 in a DFCSS Arab Trust Section A goalfest.  Craigowl led 6-1 at halftime but Downfield fought back and nearly snatched a draw.

Hillside beat Wormit 6-2 in the Dundee Girls Football League.

Dundee and Aberdeen fought out a goalless draw in the U15 National Trophy at Riverside.

 

    NO GOALS FOR DUNDEE (SKY) OR ABERDEEN (RED) IN THE U15 NATIONAL TROPHY, JUST KEEPERS WITH SAFE HANDS

 

Wednesday 16th November

Glebelands beat Charleston 8-3 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round (played earlier) and play Our Lady's or Eastern at home.

Dens Road beat Craigiebarns 5-0 in the Dundee Girls Football League.

Grove beat St.Columba's HS 4-2 after extra time in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U14 Shield 3rd Round.  Their 4th Round opponents are not known yet, but it will be an away trip, possibly a visit to Aberdeen, or a third visit to Dunfermline to play Queen Anne, or along the road to play Monifieth. 

          GROVE (NAVY) AT ST.COLUMBA'S DUNFERMLINE IN THE LLOYDS TSB SCOTLAND U14 SHIELD 3rd ROUND

 

Tuesday 15th November

Birkhill beat St.Andrew's 3-1 in an excellent match in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Grove beat Craigie 5-0 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League.

 

                    ST.ANDREW'S (BLUE) v. BIRKHILL (GREEN / BLACK) IN DFCSS ARAB TRUST SECTION A

 

Thursday 10th November

Aberdeen beat Dundee 3-2 in the Senior National Trophy Group 2 at Riverside.

                              DUNDEE (GREEN) v. ABERDEEN (NAVY) IN THE SENIOR NATIONAL TROPHY

 

Wednesday 9th November

St.Luke's & St.Matthew's beat St.Clement's 5-2 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round to earn a home tie against St.Vincent's or Hillside.  Ancrum Road beat Rowantree 6-1 and now travel to Ardler or Downfield. 

St.John's beat Monifieth 6-1 in the DFCSS U13 League.

Grove beat St.John's 7-3 in the DFCSS U14 League.

Morgan beat St.Paul's 4-2 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League. 

 

       A SOMERSAULT CELEBRATION FOR ST.CLEMENT'S FIRST GOAL   .....

  ..... BUT ST.LUKE'S & ST.MATTHEW'S (STRIPES) SCORED THREE LATE GOALS TO REACH THE JSC 2nd ROUND

 

Tuesday 8th November

Over 50 players attended the East Region U15 Girls Trial at Riverside.

Gowriehill beat St.Ninian's 5-4 and Craigowl beat Sidlaw View 5-0 in the Dundee Girls Football League.

Grove beat St.Paul's 5-1 in the DFCSS U13 League.  Grove led 4-0 at halftime in a game shortened by the lack of light, St.Paul's who had started a man down pulled one back in the second half and as darkness approached Grove added a fifth - an entertaining game given the conditions.

 

Monday 7th November

Craigowl beat Hillside 6-5 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Grove beat Monifieth 4-1 in the DFCSS U14 League.

 

                              CRAIGOWL (GREEN / BLACK) v. HILLSIDE (NAVY) IN DFCSS ARAB TRUST SECTION A

 

Friday 4th November

Birkhill beat Downfield 5-0 and St.Joseph's beat Craigiebarns 5-0 in the Dundee Girls Football League.

  

                

              BIRKHILL (GOLD) TAKE ON DOWNFIELD (WHITE) IN THE DUNDEE GIRLS FOOTBALL LEAGUE

 

Thursday 3rd November

St.Joseph's and Downfield drew 3-3 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Eastern beat Fintry 4-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

Longhaugh beat St.Mary's 5-0 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and play St.Andrew's in the 2nd Round.

Forfar beat Arbroath Academy 9-2 while Arbroath High beat Montrose 3-2 in the Angus Soccer One League.  

Harris beat Webster's 9-0 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U16 Shield 2nd Round and now play Viewforth HS at home.

    HARRIS (YELLOW) LEAVE WEBSTER'S (SKY / NAVY) TRAILING IN THEIR WAKE IN THE LLOYDS TSB SCOTLAND U16 SHIELD

 

Wednesday 2nd November

Rowantree beat Craigiebarns 5-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

St.John's beat St.Columba's HS Dunfermline 4-3 in an exciting Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Shield 2nd Round tie - St.John's are now home to Perth Academy.  Monifieth beat St.Leonards 7-0 and now face Crieff at home.

               ST.JOHN'S SENIORS CELEBRATE THE SECOND GOAL IN THEIR 4-3 WIN OVER ST.COLUMBA'S

 

Tuesday 1st November

Brechin HS beat Woodmill HS 4-3 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U15 Shield 2nd Round and will play Buckhaven HS away in the 3rd Round.

 

            BRECHIN (TANGERINE / BLACK) IN LLOYDS TSB SCOTLAND U16 SHIELD ACTION v. WOODMILL (RED)

Click  here  to go to the top of the page. 

 

Saturday 29th October 

Balwearie beat Monifieth 3-0 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U13 Shield 2nd Round.

 

Friday 28th October 

Glebelands beat Craigiebarns 7-2 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C and St.Andrew's beat SS Peter & Paul 2-1 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round (played earlier).

Baldragon beat Craigie 7-1 in the DFCSS U13 League (played earlier).

Morgan beat Craigie 6-2 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

Harris beat Monifieth 3-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.

 

Thursday 27th October

Craigowl beat Ancrum Road 8-4, Downfield beat Gowriehill 7-2 and St.Andrew's beat St.Joseph's 4-3 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A. 

Barnhill beat Claypotts Castle 4-1 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round and now play away to Gowriehill or St.Joseph's.

Grove beat Menzieshill 8-0 in the DFCSS U14 League. 

Beath HS beat Grove 6-5 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U16 Shield 2nd Round.  Grove came back from 5-2 down but conceded the winner in the last minute.

St.John's and Harris drew 1-1, and St.Paul's beat Braeview 4-1 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League.

 

Wednesday 26th October

St.Ninian's beat Ballumbie/Whitfield 8-3 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Grove beat Craigie 3-0 in the DFCSS U14 League.

Morgan beat St.Paul's 2-1 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

 

Tuesday 25th October

Monifieth beat Buckhaven HS 7-2 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U16 Shield 2nd Round to earn an away trip to Montrose or Queen Anne.

St.Paul's beat Harris 5-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.

Monifieth beat Crieff HS 3-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Girls Senior Shield 1st Round and now travel to Aberdeen to play Cults Academy.

 

Monday 24th October 

Morgan beat Craigie 5-1 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League.

 

Friday 21st October

Arbroath HS beat Brechin 9-2 in the Angus Soccer One League.

 

Friday 7th October

St.Pius beat Ardler 2-0 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

 

Thursday 6th October

St.Joseph's and Ancrum Road drew 3-3 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A. 

Forthill beat Mill of Mains 5-0, and Longhaugh drew 1-1 with St.Luke's & St.Matthew's in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

The Lloyds TSB Scotland U13 Shield 1st Round game between Pitlochry HS and Grove was called off with Grove already on the road because of the horrendous rain in the early afternoon.

Edinburgh beat Dundee 1-0 in the first game in the U15 National Trophy Group 2.  Dundee played well but found the Edinburgh keeper in good form.  With a goalless draw looking the likely outcome, an Edinburgh break two minutes from time led to the only goal.

Harris beat St.John's 3-2 in the Arab Trust U16 League.  

Barnhill beat Longhaugh 6-4 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

 

             DUNDEE (SKY / NAVY) ON THE ATTACK v. EDINBURGH (WHITE / BLACK) IN THE U15 NATIONAL TROPHY

 

Wednesday 5th October

Lochee beat Charleston 6-1 and St.Ninian's beat Hillside 5-0 in the Dundee Girls Football League. 

Morgan beat Harris 4-1 in the Arab Trust U15 League.  

Braeview beat Baldragon 9-1 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.

         LOCHEE (YELLOW) v. CHARLESTON (BLUE) IN THE DGFL LOCAL DERBY    

 

                             HARRIS (MAROON) v. MORGAN (YELLOW) IN THE ARAB TRUST U15 LEAGUE

 

Tuesday 4th October

Dens Road beat Claypotts Castle 5-1 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.  

Forthill beat St.Vincent's 5-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

Longhaugh beat Craigiebarns 5-0 in the Dundee Girls Football League.

Menzieshill beat Craigie 6-3 in the DFCSS U13 League.

St.John's beat Menzieshill 9-4 in the DFCSS U14 League.

Craigie beat Menzieshill 2-1 in the Arab Trust U15 League. 

Harris beat Braeview 6-2 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League.

 

Monday 3rd October

Craigie beat Braeview 6-2 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

Craigie beat Baldragon 3-2 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.

 

          CRAIGIE (SKY / NAVY) ON THE BALL AT BALDRAGON (WHITE) IN THE ARAB TRUST DFCSS SENIOR LEAGUE

Friday 30th September

Dens Road beat St.Joseph's 4-0 and St.Andrew's beat St.Fergus 7-2 in the Dundee Girls Football League. 

       DGFL ACTION : ST.FERGUS (SKY) v. ST.ANDREW'S (RED), DENS ROAD (BLUE) v. ST.JOSEPH'S (SILVER / NAVY) 

                                                          

 

 

Thursday 29th September

Birkhill beat St.Joseph's 4-2 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

Seaview and Hayshead drew 3-3, and Wormit beat Lochee 4-1 in the Dundee Girls Football League.

Baldragon beat Monifieth 7-2 in the DFCSS U13 League.

Craigie beat Monifieth 5-2 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

Grove beat Braeview 6-3 in the Arab Trust U16 League.  

 

Wednesday 28th September

St.Pius beat Our Lady's 5-0 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

St.Joseph's beat St.Luke's & St.Matthew's 6-1 in the Dundee Girls Football League.  

Forfar beat Webster's 9-0 and Arbroath Ac. beat Monifieth 3-1 in the Angus Soccer One League.  

St.Paul's beat Monifieth 9-1 and Menzieshill beat Craigie 3-2 with the last kick of the ball in the DFCSS U14 League.

Grove beat Woodmill HS 2-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U14 Shield 2nd Round. 

Menzieshill beat Monifieth 2-1 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

Monifieth beat Morgan 6-3 in the Arab Trust U16 League, after being level 3-3 at halftime. 

Monifieth beat Baldragon 5-0 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League.

Queen Anne HS beat Morgan 2-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Shield 1st Round.

 

                ARBROATH ACADEMY (WHITE / BLACK) v. MONIFIETH (SKY) IN THE ANGUS SOCCER ONE LEAGUE

                              MONIFIETH (SKY) v. MORGAN (YELLOW / BLUE) IN THE ARAB TRUST U16 LEAGUE

        MONIFIETH (RED / BLACK) v. BALDRAGON (WHITE) IN THE DFCSS ARAB TRUST SENIOR LEAGUE

 

Tuesday 27th September

Dens Road beat Clepington 3-2, and Craigiebarns beat Claypotts Castle 7-5 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

Forthill beat Eastern 5-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D.

Gowriehill beat St.Clement's 5-0 and Eastern beat Inverbrothock 5-3 in the Dundee Girls Football League. 

Birkhill beat St.Ninian's 3-1 in the Junior Sports Cup 1st Round (played earlier) and now visit the winners of St.Pius v. Forthill.

St.John's beat Menzieshill 5-3 in the DFCSS U13 League.  Level at halftime 2-2, Menzieshill went 3-2 up before St.John's scored 3 long-range efforts, a spectacular 35 yard lob followed by two from around the edge of the box.

 

                            ST.JOHN'S (BLUE) v. MENZIESHILL (RED / BLACK) IN THE DFCSS U13 LEAGUE       

                  DENS ROAD (CLARET / BLUE) v. CLEPINGTON (BLUE) IN ARAB TRUST DFCSS SECTION C

 

Monday 26th September

St.Paul's beat Monifieth 6-3 in the DFCSS U13 League.

Banchory Ac. beat Monifieth 3-0 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Girls U15 Shield 1st Round.

Monifieth beat Craigie 4-1 in the Arab Trust U16 League. 

In the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League Morgan beat Baldragon 9-2, and Monifieth beat Menzieshill 3-2.

 

           MORGAN'S DEFENSIVE WALL IS TESTED BY BALDRAGON IN THE ARAB TRUST DFCSS SENIOR LEAGUE

 

Friday 23rd September

St.Joseph's beat Gowriehill 5-0 in DFCSS Arab Trust Section A.

 

                        GOWRIEHILL (BLUE) v. ST.JOSEPH'S (YELLOW / BLUE) IN DFCSS ARAB TRUST SECTION A                   

 

Thursday 22nd September

St.Pius beat St.Fergus 3-2 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Dens Road beat St.Vincent's 5-0 in the Dundee Girls Football League.

St.John's beat Baldragon 3-1 in the DFCSS U13 League.  St.John's led 2-0 at halftime, Baldragon pulled one back and pressed hard for an equaliser, but St.John's took full points with a third goal late on.

Menzieshill beat Monifieth 4-0 in the DFCSS U14 League.

Menzieshill beat St.Paul's 3-1 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

Grove and Harris drew 4-4 in the Arab Trust U16 League.  Grove led 4-0 at halftime but three quick goals in succession from Harris made a game of it and they grabbed an equaliser five minutes from time.

 

      Photos below : THE DUNDEE GIRLS FOOTBALL LEAGUE KICKS OFF WITH DENS ROAD (BLUE) v. ST.VINCENT'S (WHITE)

 
 

 

                             ST.JOHN'S (BLUE) v. BALDRAGON (BLACK / WHITE) IN THE DFCSS U13 LEAGUE
 

Wednesday 21st September

Longhaugh beat Fintry 5-0 in Arab Trust DFCSS Section D (played earlier).

Morgan beat Monifieth 2-0 and St.John's beat Braeview 2-1 in the Arab Trust U15 League. 

Morgan beat Braeview 2-0 in the Arab Trust U16 League.

Braeview beat Craigie 8-0 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League.

Woodmill HS beat St.John's 5-1 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland U16 Shield 2nd Round.

Buckhaven HS beat Harris 3-2 in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Shield 1st Round and will play the winner of Queen Anne or Morgan.

 

 

   MORGAN (YELLOW) IN ARAB TRUST LEAGUE ACTION v. MONIFIETH (SKY) U15s above, v. BRAEVIEW (WHITE) U16s below

 

Tuesday 20th September

St.Pius beat Ballumbie/Whitfield 6-4 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Small Schools League.

Grove and Monifieth drew 5-5 in the DFCSS U13 League. Grove trailed 4-0 at halftime then 5-3 in the second half but two goals late in the game made honours even.

Craigie beat St.Paul's 9-1 in the Arab Trust U15 League.

 

                                     GROVE (ROYAL BLUE) v. MONIFIETH (SKY) IN THE DFCSS U13 LEAGUE

 

               MONIFIETH U13s BEAT THE KEEPER TO GO 5-3 UP .... BUT GROVE SCORED TWICE TO MAKE IT 5-5

 

Monday 19th September

Queen Anne HS v. Morgan in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Shield 1st Round was a wasted trip for Morgan, who travelled to Dunfermline only to find that the pitch was unplayable - to be rearranged.

 

Friday 16th September

Grove beat Kirkcaldy HS 3-1 away in the Lloyds TSB Scotland Senior Shield 1st Round.  Grove are now home to Arbroath Ac. or Beath HS.  All games in Dundee were postponed because of the rain and are rearranged for next week.

 

Thursday 15th September

St.Paul's beat St.John's 7-1 in the DFCSS U14 League.

Harris beat Baldragon 6-3 in the Arab Trust DFCSS Senior League.

 

Wednesday 14th September

Monifieth beat Craigie 7-4 in the DFCSS U13 League.

St.John's beat Craigie 2-0 in the Arab Trust U16 League. 

 

                   ST.JOHN'S (SKY) SAVE A PENALTY v. CRAIGIE (STRIPES) IN THE ARAB TRUST U16 LEAGUE

In the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League Grove beat Braeview 4-2, St.John's beat Menzieshill 3-2, and Morgan beat Monifieth 4-1.

 

             ST.JOHN'S SENIORS (BLUE) COME FROM 2-1 DOWN TO THUMP IN A LAST-MINUTE WINNER v. MENZIESHILL (GREEN)       

 

Tuesday 13th September

Dens Road beat Craigiebarns 6-1 in the first Primary game in Arab Trust DFCSS Section C.

 

      DENS ROAD (CLARET / BLUE) IN THE FIRST PRIMARY GAME OF THE SEASON v. CRAIGIEBARNS (RED / WHITE)

 

Grove and St.John's drew 3-3 in the DFCSS U13 League.   Grove led 2-0 but St.John's were level by halftime.   Grove regained the lead midway through the second half after a corner, and St.John's equalised 5 minutes later with a header from a corner.  A fair result.  In the same league Baldragon beat Menzieshill 7-3.

                          ST.JOHN'S (ROYAL BLUE) EQUALISE FOR 3-3 v. GROVE (NAVY) IN THE DFCSS U13 LEAGUE

 

Thursday 8th September

Braeview and Menzieshill drew 3-3 in the Arab Trust U15 League. 

                        BRAEVIEW (MAROON) AND MENZIESHILL (WHITE) IN THE ARAB TRUST U15 LEAGUE
       

Wednesday 7th September

Monifieth beat Braeview 3-1and Menzieshill beat Harris 8-4 in the DFCSS Arab Trust Senior League. 

 

Monday 5th September

Season 2011-12 kicked off at Monifieth where the home team beat Menzieshill 6-1 in the Arab Trust U16 League.  

 

                                                    MENZIESHILL U16s KICK THE SEASON OFF AT MONIFIETH

       

                                  MONIFIETH PUT PRESSURE ON THE MENZIESHILL DEFENCE

Click  here  to go to the top of the page. 

      

    ST.PAUL'S U13s (GREEN) ON THE ATTACK v. MENZIESHILL (RED / BLACK) IN THE LAST SECONDARY GAME OF THE SEASON  

 

         LONGHAUGH (YELLOW) WON THE DGFL EAST IN THEIR LAST MATCH v. GLEBELANDS (NAVY)


       

       

     CUP FINAL ACTION FROM ELLIOT ROAD - GLEBELANDS (SKY / WHITE) v. CRAIGIEBARNS (RED / WHITE) IN THE THOMSON CUP,  

     FORTHILL (NAVY) v. EASTERN (WHITE / RED) IN THE BURGESS CUP

     

                       BIRKHILL (GREEN / BLACK) v. CAMBUSNETHAN FROM WISHAW IN THE FUN FOURS

 


       

          MORGAN (YELLOW) v. MENZIESHILL (GREEN) IN THE U17 GEORGE GRANT MEMORIAL TROPHY FINAL

             

                       CRAIGIEBARNS (RED / WHITE) BEAT CRAIGOWL (GREEN / BLACK) IN THE JUNIOR SPORTS CUP SEMIFINAL

 

                          

                                       ST.MARY'S (SKY / NAVY) v. GOWRIEHILL (ROYAL BLUE) IN DFCSS ARAB TRUST SECTION A

                               

                                ST.FERGUS (MAROON) AND ST.CLEMENT'S (NAVY) BATTLE IT OUT IN THE SMALL SCHOOLS LEAGUE

 

                 

                                  CRAIGOWL (WHITE) v. NORTHMUIR (NAVY) IN THE LLOYDS TSB SCOTLAND SOCCER SEVENS


                                  

                                           BIRKHILL (GREEN / BLACK STRIPES) ON THE BREAK v. CRAIGOWL (WHITE / GREEN)

 

  

                          ACROBATICS AS ST.JOHN'S (SKY) CLEAR OVERHEAD UNDER PRESSURE FROM HAZLEHEAD (GREEN) 

                

                                       DARREN MACKIE SHIELDING THE BALL FROM ABERDEEN DEFENDERS AT GARTHDEE

 

         

        ARBROATH ACADEMY (BLACK) v. ARBROATH HIGH (WHITE / RED) IN THE ANGUS BANK OF SCOTLAND SOCCER ONE LEAGUE

               

                                     DUNDEE (GREEN) AND ABERDEEN (RED) IN THE SENIOR NATIONAL TROPHY AT GARTHDEE

 

                        

                                      MADRAS (BLACK) TAKE ON ST.JOHN'S (SKY) IN THE LLOYDS TSB SCOTLAND U15 SHIELD

                                

                                  MONIFIETH (SKY) AND CRIEFF HIGH (RED) WENT TO PENALTIES IN THE U13 SHIELD 2nd ROUND

                                             

                        

                                               ST.NINIAN'S (GREEN / BLACK) ON THEIR VISIT TO HILLSIDE (YELLOW / BLUE)

                           

                                          
                                 ST.LUKE'S & ST.MATTHEW'S (RED / BLACK) v. CLAYPOTTS CASTLE (BLUE) IN THE POURING RAIN
 

Sponsors and support

Dundee Schools' Football Association is grateful to DFCSSArab Trust  (both sponsors of Primary and Secondary football) and the Dee Club (Secondary sponsors),  Dundee FCDundee United FC, the University of Dundee, Broughty Athletic FC, Lochee Harp JFC, Dundee Violet FC, Lochee United FC and St.James Youths for regular support and co-operation.

The Association regularly uses the services of  Sidlaw Executive TravelClubsport,  Blackness Launderette and Tayview Fast Foods.

Click  here  to go to the top of the page.   Primary  /  Secondary  /  East Region  /  SSFA